"brânza"

Translation:the cheese

May 27, 2017

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

am I wrong if I say that in the feminine form there is NO difference between VARZA = cabbage and THE cabbage ? etc ?


potestasity

cabbage - varză
the cabbage - varza

Notice the breve on the last letter. Final "ă" becoming an "a" as the definite article is the most common pattern in feminine nouns.


nahuatl1939

many thanks. I had not noticed it. I should not make theses mistakes anymore now.


JonEnMiljon

Be aware that "ă" and "a" are pronounced differently. AND that most Romanians unfortunately are careless with the special letters, replacing "ș" with "s" etc. It's an obstacle for language learners.

Ă = "uh" (like the "e" in "the") and "A" = "ah"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.