"brânza"

Translation:the cheese

May 27, 2017

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

am I wrong if I say that in the feminine form there is NO difference between VARZA = cabbage and THE cabbage ? etc ?

May 27, 2017

potestasity

cabbage - varză
the cabbage - varza

Notice the breve on the last letter. Final "ă" becoming an "a" as the definite article is the most common pattern in feminine nouns.

May 28, 2017

nahuatl1939

many thanks. I had not noticed it. I should not make theses mistakes anymore now.

May 28, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Be aware that "ă" and "a" are pronounced differently. AND that most Romanians unfortunately are careless with the special letters, replacing "ș" with "s" etc. It's an obstacle for language learners.

Ă = "uh" (like the "e" in "the") and "A" = "ah"

November 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.