Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"brânza"

Translation:the cheese

1 year ago

4 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

am I wrong if I say that in the feminine form there is NO difference between VARZA = cabbage and THE cabbage ? etc ?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

cabbage - varză
the cabbage - varza

Notice the breve on the last letter. Final "ă" becoming an "a" as the definite article is the most common pattern in feminine nouns.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

many thanks. I had not noticed it. I should not make theses mistakes anymore now.

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Be aware that "ă" and "a" are pronounced differently. AND that most Romanians unfortunately are careless with the special letters, replacing "ș" with "s" etc. It's an obstacle for language learners.

Ă = "uh" (like the "e" in "the") and "A" = "ah"

9 months ago