"Loro sono donne."

Translation:They are women.

March 3, 2013

228 Comments


josh2934

Why sono and not siamo?

November 17, 2013

HydraBianca

loro sono = they are

noi siamo = we are

voi siete = you (all) are

tu sei = you (singular) are

io sono = I am

November 18, 2013

MinnaJ

And how can I say- He is, She is , It is??

November 26, 2013

HydraBianca

Lui è, Lei è, Esso è.

November 26, 2013

ahmedmido773653

ho scritto la traduzione esatta ma mi ha detto che ho sbagliato che dici???

January 3, 2016

Stefan610146

He is - Lui é She is - Lei é

e (without é) means "and" I hope I could help you ;)

August 13, 2015

Jarvis892105

If we talk about accent markers I don't think é á í ó and ú exist in the Italian language. I think it's only è à ì ò and ù

August 22, 2018

Domk_a

She is - lei è He is - lui è

May 28, 2015

Fernando239684

Lui e, lei e

April 7, 2017

Berto29441

"e" is and, "è" is (egli, un known for DL, lei, esso) is.

October 29, 2017

imtinan_virk

He is = lui e She is = lei e Tell me if you find something for( it is )...

February 18, 2015

Rae.F

The Romance languages don't really have the neutral "it". Pretty much everything is "he" or "she" depending on grammatical gender. Some sources for Italian list "esso" or "egli", but I don't know the contexts in which they're used.

February 18, 2015

FerrisLikesEsp

Actually Latin (arguably the very definition of a Romance language) has the neuter.

September 13, 2015

Alirezayag

Almost like arabic

June 9, 2015

marcsfishe

From what I've been told ESSO and EGLI and ELLA are considered outdated

July 15, 2016

elissaf1

Spanish allows a "zero subject", so you don't need to create some unknown "it" like in English's "it is raining", but Spanish does have lo, la in the object position (that can refer to inanimate objects as well as people as well).

But yes, they are gendered.

May 17, 2016

JagadishSu

it is-Esso è

August 13, 2016

MKerr1

esso e

February 25, 2016

elissaf1

Isn't esso "that"?

May 17, 2016

LiddoraBec

Esso e

November 6, 2015

DSD9

Thanks! That really helped me :) (No, seriously.)

February 27, 2014

Mariella963130

Thanks!

June 20, 2018

MADasALICE

Are these words usually used together? By which I mean, are they likely to be seen in a sentence without the other half? Just trying to figure out the best way of remembering them all. I know I'll probably see the improper nouns like loro and tu and io, but I mean the "are" words. :)

April 24, 2015

Rae.F

You're asking if you can omit the subject pronoun in Italian. The answer is yes. The verbs conjugate uniquely enough to allow that.

April 25, 2015

TheQueen498229

Had to screen capture this reply :). Thanks!

March 25, 2018

Claralisee

Thanks a million for sharing this link!! It is soooo very helpful!! Grazie mille!

July 31, 2018

pat60231

Thankyou

September 10, 2018

AndreaZRed

I don't understand yet when to write siete and when sono?help please

February 6, 2019

Rae.F

It was explained in the comment you replied to.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

English Italian
I am io sono
you are (singular) tu sei
he/she/it is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (plural) voi siete
they are loro sono
February 6, 2019

JagadishSu

thanks alot !!

August 13, 2016

JagadishSu

thanks alot Yadin !!

August 13, 2016

BerthaMaci

Thanks this was very helpful

November 8, 2015

yasemin.ca2

Thx

April 9, 2015

afaqfarhaa

Thanks

October 20, 2015

Trejo58867

How sono change from "am" to "are"

November 6, 2015

Rae.F

Well, let's look at English for a second:

I am
you are
he/she is
we are
you are
they are

"are" is used in a lot of places.

Now let's look at Italian:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

The thing about "to be" is that in many languages, it's pretty irregular. You just have to learn irregular conjugations the old-fashioned way.

November 7, 2015

CalebLeiper

Loro sono= They are Io sono= I am The difference is Io and Loro. Once you se Io Sono, youll know its "I am" and not " they are" It all depends on the first word

October 27, 2016

Rae.F

Italian allows the subject pronoun to be dropped. But since "essere" is a stative verb, you will always be able to tell from the predicate whether it's the first person singular or the third person plural.

Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.

October 27, 2016

Fernando239684

Because it refers to the third person plural not the first

April 7, 2017

Stan96165

Siamo is used for "we" and Sono is "They"

October 18, 2018

Dev_Sparxx

. It would

May 20, 2018

__maya

because when saying they you say "Sono" because its other people When saying "Siamo" you are referring to yourself and another person i think

April 30, 2015

Rae.F

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

May 3, 2015

Lizzysparkles

Drfgtdgtdgfgfgyffhfgyfvyt ft ffyfgtdgfgdggfffgfdgfgffff DG ffgggfd

June 7, 2018

SD-77

I guess there's no such thing as "lora", like "ellas" in Spanish, right?

December 11, 2013

mukkapazza

Correct.

December 17, 2013

pinkie567

donne is women not woman right?

September 17, 2014

Rae.F

That's correct. La donna (the woman), le donne (the women).

September 18, 2014

pinkie567

Oh ok gets confusing sometimes, thanks!

September 22, 2014

Rae.F

What part is confusing for you? Maybe I can help make it less confusing.

September 25, 2014

bella_latina

Yes. Donna is woman :-). Donna is singular and Donne is plural.

June 12, 2015

ggpolN

Right

August 13, 2016

Zada646709

I have typed in "They are women." 3x and the program kept saying it was wrong.

May 8, 2016

Max147733

Same here.. Realy annoyed me to have my streak cut.. Multiple times PLEASE CHANGE!

September 4, 2017

VictoriaCa792447

I don't really understand the difference between woman and women, can somebody explain please?

February 21, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Simply singular versus plural: one man (un uomo), two men (due uomini), one woman (una donna), two women (due donne).

February 21, 2014

april.jeff

You'll find that typically feminine nouns end with "a", masculine with "o" (and there are exceptions). When changing a singular to a plural, that "a" or "o" will change. The "a" to an "e". The "o" to an "i". But again, you may find exceptions along the way. Such as man being "uomo" and men being "uomini". (But you notice it still ends with that "i".)

March 19, 2014

Smurphyman148

Donne is plural Donna is singular

June 8, 2015

modou10

Hello. Woman is 1 . women is many

October 22, 2015

aprilblenkinsop

Just wondering, with sono, instead of saying "loro sono donne", can I just write "sono Donne" and it would mean the same thing ( like when you write siamo donne instead noi siamo) or do I write the whole thing?

October 14, 2014

Kaylee27

That is correct.

October 23, 2014

sabi33

What is " Esso e "

February 3, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Esso is the Italian word for "it"; nowadays it's very formal or literary, so it's always best to omit it.

February 3, 2014

bluu.

Why not 'le donne'??

June 4, 2014

Mobjack

I have this question as well. Just two questions before this one, there was an English to Italian translation that marked me wrong for omitting the 'le' before donne. I guess both are correct.

September 12, 2016

Asha1000

so is donne=plural (women) and donna is singular woman

June 30, 2015

Rae.F

Yes.

July 2, 2015

TV2005hi

Sono is right.

March 1, 2016

TV2005hi

Loro sono donne = They are women

March 1, 2016

FeliciaLyn3

i type in the right answer and it says i am wrong

May 28, 2016

Rae.F

Either it wasn't right or Duo glitched.

May 28, 2016

maxpaynegu

Hehehe

August 1, 2019

Grant985072

I write thw correct answer and its saying im wrong... ahhh

May 27, 2017

OhadKless

Typed they are women and it says I'm wrong. And it says it should be they are women

June 16, 2017

maxpaynegu
August 1, 2019

gabiebee

why is it sono and not `e?

September 11, 2013

Scensful

Because sono it's are and è it's is.

September 20, 2013

LordSugarMuffin

What is the difference between sono and sonno?

May 2, 2015

Rae.F

sono is a conjugation of the verb "to be"

sonno is the noun "sleep"

April 3, 2016

angeliqueshadow

Wow i accidentally put n twice and i got it wrong loro sonno donne is wrong it is actually loro sono donne

July 22, 2015

Santafish

""LORO SONO donne" Why did the lady say the last bit in such a low volume?

October 29, 2015

isabella801652

I was close cant you count that as "oh that was close but its spelled this way". I put (donna)but it actually was (donne )can't you call it what I said before?

November 30, 2015

Rae.F

The program has no way to tell the difference between a typo and not knowing the difference between the singular and the plural. That is why it marked you wrong.

November 30, 2015

Kareena339844

Whats the difference between donna and donne?

December 23, 2015

Rae.F

donna = woman => singular
donne = women => plural

This has been answered before in the comments here.

December 23, 2015

veronicasa639209

Im confused that sono can be used as 'am' (i am) and 'are' (they are) why is that? ? i thought sei was 'are' ... how would i know when to use which?

April 2, 2016

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

As you can see, the conjugations are by each person. It's more detailed than just "sei=are". "Sei" only goes with "tu".

And you can tell the different uses of "sono" apart by whether other things are singular or plural.
Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.

April 3, 2016

aussie3931

Hello and thank you for your contributions. I am an absolute beginner at Italian and would appreciate an explanation for this. Your conjugation of the verb 'to be' above seems totally accepted by all learners and experts here, BUT, I have always referred to Reverso for looking up verb conjugations. It says the following: io sono , tu sei , egli è , ella è , noi siamo , voi siete , essi sono , esse sono .

Four of these are different to what I have been reading. Can you help? Greetings from Australia.

January 4, 2018

Rae.F

I'm not that well-versed enough in Italian to fully understand it myself. Almost all of my understanding of Italian comes from Duolingo. This might help, though:
comment/2612584

January 4, 2018

rrab2200

I thought Loro was you (plural formal) and loro was they?

October 3, 2016

Rae.F

All words are capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. What you say is true, but you can only see the difference if the word comes later. You would certainly need clarifying context if this were spoken, since you can't see capital letters in speech.

October 3, 2016

Richard963282

How was i meant to know it was donne not donna? I had the sound just above half!!!!!!

March 20, 2017

Rae.F

"Loro" means "they". This strongly implies that whatever "they" are must be plural.

March 20, 2017

Gerald_Johnson

They are ladies must be correct also surely

April 19, 2017

Rae.F

No. Donna is woman, signora is lady.

April 19, 2017

IoSonoJoey

I put exactly what it means and it still says its wrong??

May 18, 2017

Rae.F

How was it presented to you, and how exactly did you answer?

For example, if it wanted you to translate from English to Italian and it was multiple choice, were there two equally correct answers ("Sono donne" and "Loro sono donne") and you only chose one? The instructions on the multiple choice questions say to select all correct answers, not just pick one of them. In that case, it would have marked you wrong for failing to select one of the valid responses.

If it was dictation, you should type what you hear, not translate. So if the voice says "Loro sono donne", you should put "Loro sono donne" and not "They are women".

If it was text-to-text translation, maybe you made a typo that isn't in the database.

And of course, Duo is well known to glitch sometimes. Even if you were right, sometimes it hiccups for no apparent reason and marks you wrong. Plenty of people have complained (with screenshots to back them up) that their answers were perfectly correct, and yet Duo marked them wrong. Sometimes, it will even supply as the correct answer exactly what they had typed.

Whenever you encounter a glitch, report it (click the flag icon) and explain the problem.

May 19, 2017

maxpaynegu

Wow..you are really good... Keep up the good work ☺☺

August 1, 2019

Jasmine282632

Loro sono donne . They are women. it doesn't work

June 4, 2017

Rae.F

That is the correct translation. In what way do you think it doesn't work?

June 4, 2017

RobertF2014

Got it right but not accepted. Happened twice in a row.

June 8, 2017

Rae.F

You're going to have to provide a lot more information than that. Like, how was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, did you fail to select all of the valid options, as the instructions say to?

June 8, 2017

maxpaynegu

When i start learning Italian, i got many questions/doubts... Then i checked the discuss and all my doubts solved. Thank you very much☺☺

God bless you

August 1, 2019

Ember10101

Why sono and not siamo

August 24, 2017

Rae.F

Because that's how the verb conjugates:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

August 24, 2017

Emelia393463

I typed in the correct translation of Loro sono donne which is they are women. The app. said it was wrong.

September 16, 2017

Rae.F

If you're encountering errors like that, you need to flag it before you move on.

September 16, 2017

MichelleJa31791

For some reason the app keeps (falsly) correcting me. I say it is: they are woman. And yet it tells me I'm wrong? I don't get it...

July 17, 2018

Rae.F

They are women. Plural.
She is a woman. Singular.

July 18, 2018

susanneerb1

Die aufgabe war zu schreiben was man hört, satz wurde richtig auf italienisxh gesxhrieben, system zeigte Fehler an und forderte Ü ersetzung

August 2, 2018

cupidsvalentine

question: does loro work as a singular they too? (as in a gender-neutral pronoun, ex. "alex had a good day. they ate good food."

September 7, 2018

Rae.F

No.

September 7, 2018

cupidsvalentine

ah ok, are there any options for that?

September 7, 2018

Rae.F

Not that I know of. I doubt it.

September 7, 2018

cupidsvalentine

thank you very much! this was useful to know :D

September 8, 2018

Gemma29898

When i put the correct sentance it says it is incorrect

November 24, 2018

Carla.Deans

I had it right even the fullstop and its saying it wrong and i can get past the level.

December 29, 2018

Rae.F

Next time, copy and paste your actual answer so we can see exactly what you put and figure out if you made a typo you didn't notice or if Duo just glitched.

December 29, 2018

IvannaPasc1

how do you say they are women in Italian?

January 10, 2019

IvannaPasc1

Why sono? I thought sono was for I am.

January 10, 2019

Rae.F

Essere is irregular.

You can easily tell the difference between "I am" and "they are" because "essere" is a linking verb and therefore the predicate must agree with the subject.

Sono una donna: I am a woman.
Sono donne: They are women.

January 10, 2019

Charruwu

I accidentally put "sonno "

April 20, 2019

Kris_1277

Am I the only one saying "woman" instead of "women" on accident...

April 28, 2019

Catarina939000

Loro is more then one thing or person. they, them and their

May 11, 2019

AidySan

I rote the correct answer and it marks me wrong ( the answer was the same as the correction)

June 6, 2019

maxpaynegu

Is italian tough to learn?

August 1, 2019

maxpaynegu

Hello anyone here now?

August 1, 2019

_hoppipolla

'It' exits in current italian ?

April 6, 2015

tkdjoe

"Loro" with a capital L is the second person formal plural pronoun. since it is at the beginning of the sentence, they are women AND you are women should be accepted because the L is a capital L. correct me if i am wrong.

April 6, 2015

modou10

Io ho andato.tu hai andato.lui ha andato

October 22, 2015

Mobjack

Actually, andare is a special kind of verb that uses 'essere' as the auxiliary verb instead of 'avere' when using the past participle to express the past tense. As in the example above, I have gone, you have gone, he has gone. There are just a handful of verbs that follow this format, and usually they are verbs of movement, where you are physically moving yourself from one place to another. Verbs such as to go, to come, to return, to enter, to go up, to go down, etc. So in this particular example, you would have to say, 'Io sono andato - tu sei andato, lui è andato. I realize that this wasn't even a question, so if this seems impossibly complicated right now, please don't stress over it. It's actually quite easy, and will eventually even make sense to the point that something either 'sounds' right or not.

September 12, 2016

TrevorOttw

This doesnt stick in my head, hopefully it will eventually

January 1, 2016

maxpaynegu

Yeaaaa

August 1, 2019

Gabriel81287

Elija Italian is like 1000% much more different than arabic. ._. There is no capital letter in arabic, not the same accent, way different grammar rules and much more differences, also, arabic is nlt a romance language.

April 3, 2016

MarthaBadd

I dont get why it changes

July 21, 2016

Rae.F

Why what changes? The verb? Many languages conjugate the verb to reflect who the subject is. English mostly lost this a while ago, although we still have verbs like "to be" with a little more conjugation:

I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

And other verbs end in -s or -es for the he/she/it form.

In Italian, this form of "to be" (essere) looks like this in the present tense:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

July 21, 2016

andrealeecasali

Couldn't hear the word 'donne' at all

July 3, 2017

Gabby448890

She wasn't very clear and I thought she said "do" instead of "donne"

January 17, 2018

Aner29756

typo

June 18, 2018

joeyfiuza

Doesn't work

August 15, 2018

Rae.F

What doesn't work? How was the question presented to you, and how exactly did you answer?

August 15, 2018

winter638423

While read ours comment I believe dont to learn english. I am "italiana".

September 20, 2018

Bruno716817

failure in the system !

January 5, 2019

IndiaEvans8

This was right?

January 18, 2019

Robertowaa

I did it right!!! It was considered incorrect though... /:(

July 18, 2019

ggpolN

I love this game!

August 13, 2016

Stepan918902

i'm from ukraine

December 16, 2016

premarriaco

I wrote "they are women" which is the correct answer, but the computer said it was incorrect.

January 3, 2017

tadcupcake

Is anybody hearing uomini and not donne?

January 7, 2017

simret20

LORO SONO DONNE

February 11, 2017

Jackson739368

Why when i did it right it says wrong

March 23, 2017

CleumarDos

They,are women.no spayk right

April 22, 2017

AndrewGard429229

So I keep typing the correct response and it is telling me I'm wrong is there a bug?

May 24, 2017

Philip208483

This is broken.

June 10, 2017

Rae.F

You'll need to specify exactly in what way you think it's broken.

June 10, 2017

graciellac10

Thank you Grazie

June 14, 2017

sepid.rmz

Hi!

June 16, 2017

maxpaynegu

Hiii☺

August 1, 2019

ThomasFitz219742

it should not say am

June 17, 2017

Semy278866

why don t work this?

July 4, 2017

Rae.F

"Why doesn't this work?" -- Why doesn't what work?

loro = they
sono = are
donne = women

Loro sono donne = They are women

July 4, 2017

Frank716729

I ave typed it correctly. It says incorrect.

July 29, 2017

Coni335158

Twice I answered the question correctly, and twice I was marked wrong

August 14, 2017

JohnnyGerm

What was my mistake here ?

August 20, 2017

Rae.F

We have no way of knowing how the question was presented to you or how you answered it, so unless you provide us with that information, we can't possibly answer that question.

August 20, 2017

talya357383

I keep writing the correct response but it keeps telling me I'm wrong!

August 27, 2017

Max147733

Did Noone else write "They are women" a day got it marked as wrong?

September 4, 2017

Angelika976467

woman is singular AND plural. How to get forward??

October 8, 2017

Rae.F

What? No.
womAn is singular.
womEn is plural.

October 8, 2017

john.eccles

Thats what i wrote

October 24, 2017

baber_bubbin_

iom jake apul luinkl in bioooooooooooooo

November 3, 2017

maysmays6

I. Write. Sono

January 16, 2018

JackHancoc

What about ladies instead of women

February 8, 2014

33ate16

Because that is probably as different word

December 8, 2014

unomundo

google translate give both for 'donne'.

April 4, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Does it? I tried and it translated "donna" with woman, female, queen, maid and girlfriend; and some of them are blatantly wrong. Google translate is still far from being a good translator. For "donne" it gave me women, womenfolk and womankind, and for "lady" signora, dama and gentildonna.

April 5, 2015

elissaf1

Women and men. Ladies and gentlemen (gentiluomini)

May 17, 2016

zuzunina8

I wrote this and computer said me it isn`t good form. Why?

January 28, 2018

ximena90938
February 4, 2018

Kristi432772

Why this is not correct

February 11, 2018

Sebaststia
<h1>livloch</h1>
February 15, 2018

roxana_2090

تگوموگ

January 18, 2016

rpernelli

This app really needs to teach tense and congigation

January 24, 2016

Rae.F

In the meantime, it's really easy to Google it and find charts and tables.

January 24, 2016

ItzzDenzii

I keep getting woman and women mixed up :(

February 4, 2016

Rae.F

For regular nouns, the feminine singular ends in -a and the feminine plural ends in -e. A convenient way to remember this here is "woman = donna" and "women = donne".

February 5, 2016

ItzzDenzii

Grazie :)

March 22, 2016

AlidaYath1

They are women

April 12, 2016

Anthonyng

Very nice

May 25, 2016

random_lin

Thank you for the help on this page.

June 27, 2016

ozzy11277

Loro sono donne means they are women!correct?

August 19, 2017

ivan.g123

How did i got this one wrong If siamo=are I put (loro siamo donne)??

And also how can sono=are if sono=am?

December 30, 2014

Rae.F

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you.s are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (you.pl are)
loro sono (they are)

December 30, 2014

smtasl

Stupid app

June 9, 2015

jolindamil

Ok,, oi sono

July 3, 2015

lina_24

They are womans

August 19, 2015

Rae.F

No. They are women.

August 19, 2015

Gabriel81287

Womans doesnt exist. Plural: Man=Men, Woman=Women

April 3, 2016

nora244942

Help! Whats the difference between siamo and sono?

October 29, 2015

Rae.F

Read the comments. Your questions has already been answered.

October 29, 2015

nikkybongiovi

we are women

June 18, 2016

LiliaArreola

this thing is so critical :(

July 5, 2016

ElizabethJ178752

Lots to learn

July 6, 2016

ElizabethJ178752

Next lesson needed

July 6, 2016

ForeverGolden

I but the right thing and it said i was wrong....

June 18, 2017

Alana640320

Happy

August 14, 2017

Emelia393463

Fix this app please! Loro sono donne. They are women. Says incorrect. NOT.

September 16, 2017

vladstein

what does loro sei mean? is sei singular only?

January 27, 2015

Rae.F

"loro sei" is like "they is".

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you.s are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (you.pl are)
loro sono (they are)

January 27, 2015

AngieRiver12

This should have told us plural or singular

March 26, 2015

Rae.F

"donne" is the plural of "donna"
"women" is the plural of "woman"
Whichever direction you're coming from, there's the plural in the sentence right there.

March 27, 2015

ElizabethJ178752

I just want the next lesson not all these comments?

July 6, 2016

zionclark

ijhfw1hgcw

December 12, 2016

SebastianB877496

i put thay

January 5, 2017

kljhlk

"Loro sono- CHI NO SADAME

JOOOOOOOOOOOOJO

February 20, 2017

ragazza897424

O

January 9, 2018

Alesha211386

I don't get it :(

March 7, 2017

Rae.F

Have you tried reading all of the comments on this page? Whichever part it is that you don't get, it's all been explained multiple times.

March 7, 2017

LiliaArreola

Geez that is rude!

March 8, 2017

maria123135

Oh my god youguys are such begginers lol.

You guys dont even know how to say.

I am in itialian. Ha

December 18, 2014

Rae.F

Everyone has to start somewhere. There's no need to be rude.

December 18, 2014

MathiasViking

What? 'I am in Italian'? Whats that supposed to mean? I am Italian? I am in Italy? I am an Italian? Us beginners may not know how to say that, but at least we have proper grammar and spelling. #ouch #thatsGottaSting

March 4, 2016

Rae.F

Saper dire "io sono" in italiano.

Do not answer rudeness with rudeness.

March 4, 2016

bella_latina

Io sono italiana y yo soy espanola

June 12, 2015

Gabriel81287

Io sono in Italia. Haha I KNOW HOW TO TALK ITALIAN. IN YA FACE

April 3, 2016

LiliaArreola

Why don't YOU stop Maria! You are a very rude! Also I'm Italian so you don't have to me rude!

March 8, 2017

LiliaArreola

Maria Conosco un sacco di italiano come sapete ora! Quindi vorrei solo dire ... Ti piace questo commento? In italiano!?

March 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.