1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono donne."

"Loro sono donne."

Translation:They are women.

March 3, 2013

249 Comments


josh2934

Why sono and not siamo?


HydraBianca

loro sono = they are

noi siamo = we are

voi siete = you (all) are

tu sei = you (singular) are

io sono = I am


MinnaJ

And how can I say- He is, She is , It is??


HydraBianca

Lui è, Lei è, Esso è.


ahmedmido773653

ho scritto la traduzione esatta ma mi ha detto che ho sbagliato che dici???


Stefan610146

He is - Lui é She is - Lei é

e (without é) means "and" I hope I could help you ;)


Jarvis892105

If we talk about accent markers I don't think é á í ó and ú exist in the Italian language. I think it's only è à ì ò and ù


Numuji

Yes they do. You use é in perché :)


Domk_a

She is - lei è He is - lui è


Berto29441

"e" is and, "è" is (egli, un known for DL, lei, esso) is.


imtinan_virk

He is = lui e She is = lei e Tell me if you find something for( it is )...


Rae.F

The Romance languages don't really have the neutral "it". Pretty much everything is "he" or "she" depending on grammatical gender. Some sources for Italian list "esso" or "egli", but I don't know the contexts in which they're used.


FerrisLikesEsp

Actually Latin (arguably the very definition of a Romance language) has the neuter.


Alirezayag

Almost like arabic


marcsfishe

From what I've been told ESSO and EGLI and ELLA are considered outdated


elissaf1

Spanish allows a "zero subject", so you don't need to create some unknown "it" like in English's "it is raining", but Spanish does have lo, la in the object position (that can refer to inanimate objects as well as people as well).

But yes, they are gendered.


elissaf1

Isn't esso "that"?


DSD9

Thanks! That really helped me :) (No, seriously.)


MADasALICE

Are these words usually used together? By which I mean, are they likely to be seen in a sentence without the other half? Just trying to figure out the best way of remembering them all. I know I'll probably see the improper nouns like loro and tu and io, but I mean the "are" words. :)


Rae.F

You're asking if you can omit the subject pronoun in Italian. The answer is yes. The verbs conjugate uniquely enough to allow that.


TheQueen498229

Had to screen capture this reply :). Thanks!


Claralisee

Thanks a million for sharing this link!! It is soooo very helpful!! Grazie mille!


AndreaZRed

I don't understand yet when to write siete and when sono?help please


Rae.F

It was explained in the comment you replied to.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

English Italian
I am io sono
you are (singular) tu sei
he/she/it is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (plural) voi siete
they are loro sono

Lukaabaj

write siete for: you all are (voi siete) and write sono for i am (io sono) and for they are (loro sono).


JagadishSu

thanks alot Yadin !!


BerthaMaci

Thanks this was very helpful


Trejo58867

How sono change from "am" to "are"


Rae.F

Well, let's look at English for a second:

I am
you are
he/she is
we are
you are
they are

"are" is used in a lot of places.

Now let's look at Italian:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

The thing about "to be" is that in many languages, it's pretty irregular. You just have to learn irregular conjugations the old-fashioned way.


CalebLeiper

Loro sono= They are Io sono= I am The difference is Io and Loro. Once you se Io Sono, youll know its "I am" and not " they are" It all depends on the first word


Rae.F

Italian allows the subject pronoun to be dropped. But since "essere" is a stative verb, you will always be able to tell from the predicate whether it's the first person singular or the third person plural.

Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.


Fernando239684

Because it refers to the third person plural not the first


McCarlitox444

The verb to be is present in all languages, Italian isn't the exception.

Verb to be (Essere)

Io sono = I am Tu sei = You are Loro sono = They are Lui/Lei è = He/She is

Is the basic of the verb to be in the Italian Language.

Arrivederci, Amici!


Stan96165

Siamo is used for "we" and Sono is "They"


__maya

because when saying they you say "Sono" because its other people When saying "Siamo" you are referring to yourself and another person i think


Rae.F

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono


Lizzysparkles

Drfgtdgtdgfgfgyffhfgyfvyt ft ffyfgtdgfgdggfffgfdgfgffff DG ffgggfd


SD-77

I guess there's no such thing as "lora", like "ellas" in Spanish, right?


pinkie567

donne is women not woman right?


Rae.F

That's correct. La donna (the woman), le donne (the women).


pinkie567

Oh ok gets confusing sometimes, thanks!


Rae.F

What part is confusing for you? Maybe I can help make it less confusing.


bella_latina

Yes. Donna is woman :-). Donna is singular and Donne is plural.


Zada646709

I have typed in "They are women." 3x and the program kept saying it was wrong.


Max147733

Same here.. Realy annoyed me to have my streak cut.. Multiple times PLEASE CHANGE!


VictoriaCa792447

I don't really understand the difference between woman and women, can somebody explain please?


f.formica
Mod

Simply singular versus plural: one man (un uomo), two men (due uomini), one woman (una donna), two women (due donne).


april.jeff

You'll find that typically feminine nouns end with "a", masculine with "o" (and there are exceptions). When changing a singular to a plural, that "a" or "o" will change. The "a" to an "e". The "o" to an "i". But again, you may find exceptions along the way. Such as man being "uomo" and men being "uomini". (But you notice it still ends with that "i".)


Smurphyman148

Donne is plural Donna is singular


modou10

Hello. Woman is 1 . women is many


aprilblenkinsop

Just wondering, with sono, instead of saying "loro sono donne", can I just write "sono Donne" and it would mean the same thing ( like when you write siamo donne instead noi siamo) or do I write the whole thing?


Kaylee27

That is correct.


sabi33

What is " Esso e "


f.formica
Mod

Esso is the Italian word for "it"; nowadays it's very formal or literary, so it's always best to omit it.


bluu.

Why not 'le donne'??


Mobjack

I have this question as well. Just two questions before this one, there was an English to Italian translation that marked me wrong for omitting the 'le' before donne. I guess both are correct.


Asha1000

so is donne=plural (women) and donna is singular woman


TV2005hi

Sono is right.


TV2005hi

Loro sono donne = They are women


FeliciaLyn3

i type in the right answer and it says i am wrong


Rae.F

Either it wasn't right or Duo glitched.


Grant985072

I write thw correct answer and its saying im wrong... ahhh


OhadKless

Typed they are women and it says I'm wrong. And it says it should be they are women


gabiebee

why is it sono and not `e?


Scensful

Because sono it's are and è it's is.


LordSugarMuffin

What is the difference between sono and sonno?


Rae.F

sono is a conjugation of the verb "to be"

sonno is the noun "sleep"


angeliqueshadow

Wow i accidentally put n twice and i got it wrong loro sonno donne is wrong it is actually loro sono donne


Santafish

""LORO SONO donne" Why did the lady say the last bit in such a low volume?


isabella801652

I was close cant you count that as "oh that was close but its spelled this way". I put (donna)but it actually was (donne )can't you call it what I said before?


Rae.F

The program has no way to tell the difference between a typo and not knowing the difference between the singular and the plural. That is why it marked you wrong.


Kareena339844

Whats the difference between donna and donne?


Rae.F

donna = woman => singular
donne = women => plural

This has been answered before in the comments here.


veronicasa639209

Im confused that sono can be used as 'am' (i am) and 'are' (they are) why is that? ? i thought sei was 'are' ... how would i know when to use which?


Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

As you can see, the conjugations are by each person. It's more detailed than just "sei=are". "Sei" only goes with "tu".

And you can tell the different uses of "sono" apart by whether other things are singular or plural.
Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.


aussie3931

Hello and thank you for your contributions. I am an absolute beginner at Italian and would appreciate an explanation for this. Your conjugation of the verb 'to be' above seems totally accepted by all learners and experts here, BUT, I have always referred to Reverso for looking up verb conjugations. It says the following: io sono , tu sei , egli è , ella è , noi siamo , voi siete , essi sono , esse sono .

Four of these are different to what I have been reading. Can you help? Greetings from Australia.


Rae.F

I'm not that well-versed enough in Italian to fully understand it myself. Almost all of my understanding of Italian comes from Duolingo. This might help, though:
comment/2612584


rrab2200

I thought Loro was you (plural formal) and loro was they?


Rae.F

All words are capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. What you say is true, but you can only see the difference if the word comes later. You would certainly need clarifying context if this were spoken, since you can't see capital letters in speech.


Richard963282

How was i meant to know it was donne not donna? I had the sound just above half!!!!!!


Rae.F

"Loro" means "they". This strongly implies that whatever "they" are must be plural.


Gerald_Johnson

They are ladies must be correct also surely


Rae.F

No. Donna is woman, signora is lady.


IoSonoJoey

I put exactly what it means and it still says its wrong??


Rae.F

How was it presented to you, and how exactly did you answer?

For example, if it wanted you to translate from English to Italian and it was multiple choice, were there two equally correct answers ("Sono donne" and "Loro sono donne") and you only chose one? The instructions on the multiple choice questions say to select all correct answers, not just pick one of them. In that case, it would have marked you wrong for failing to select one of the valid responses.

If it was dictation, you should type what you hear, not translate. So if the voice says "Loro sono donne", you should put "Loro sono donne" and not "They are women".

If it was text-to-text translation, maybe you made a typo that isn't in the database.

And of course, Duo is well known to glitch sometimes. Even if you were right, sometimes it hiccups for no apparent reason and marks you wrong. Plenty of people have complained (with screenshots to back them up) that their answers were perfectly correct, and yet Duo marked them wrong. Sometimes, it will even supply as the correct answer exactly what they had typed.

Whenever you encounter a glitch, report it (click the flag icon) and explain the problem.


maxpaynegu

Wow..you are really good... Keep up the good work ☺☺


Jasmine282632

Loro sono donne . They are women. it doesn't work


Rae.F

That is the correct translation. In what way do you think it doesn't work?


RobertF2014

Got it right but not accepted. Happened twice in a row.


Rae.F

You're going to have to provide a lot more information than that. Like, how was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, did you fail to select all of the valid options, as the instructions say to?


maxpaynegu

When i start learning Italian, i got many questions/doubts... Then i checked the discuss and all my doubts solved. Thank you very much☺☺

God bless you


Ember10101

Why sono and not siamo


Rae.F

Because that's how the verb conjugates:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono


Emelia393463

I typed in the correct translation of Loro sono donne which is they are women. The app. said it was wrong.


Rae.F

If you're encountering errors like that, you need to flag it before you move on.


MichelleJa31791

For some reason the app keeps (falsly) correcting me. I say it is: they are woman. And yet it tells me I'm wrong? I don't get it...


Rae.F

They are women. Plural.
She is a woman. Singular.


susanneerb1

Die aufgabe war zu schreiben was man hört, satz wurde richtig auf italienisxh gesxhrieben, system zeigte Fehler an und forderte Ü ersetzung


cupidsvalentine

question: does loro work as a singular they too? (as in a gender-neutral pronoun, ex. "alex had a good day. they ate good food."


cupidsvalentine

ah ok, are there any options for that?


Rae.F

Not that I know of. I doubt it.


cupidsvalentine

thank you very much! this was useful to know :D


Gemma29898

When i put the correct sentance it says it is incorrect


Carla.Deans

I had it right even the fullstop and its saying it wrong and i can get past the level.


Rae.F

Next time, copy and paste your actual answer so we can see exactly what you put and figure out if you made a typo you didn't notice or if Duo just glitched.


IvannaPasc1

how do you say they are women in Italian?


IvannaPasc1

Why sono? I thought sono was for I am.


Rae.F

Essere is irregular.

You can easily tell the difference between "I am" and "they are" because "essere" is a linking verb and therefore the predicate must agree with the subject.

Sono una donna: I am a woman.
Sono donne: They are women.


Charruwu

I accidentally put "sonno "


Kris_1277

Am I the only one saying "woman" instead of "women" on accident...


Catarina939000

Loro is more then one thing or person. they, them and their


AidySan

I rote the correct answer and it marks me wrong ( the answer was the same as the correction)


FaberBaque

My answer was correct


Rae.F

"My answer" is not a good translation of "Loro sono donne." A better translation is "They are women."


Florisvand683333

Loro sono donne. They are women. Correct, right? Duolingo marked my answer as incorrct for this specific phrase on three different occasions now even though my answer and the 'correct' answer shown in the red block at the bottom are identical. Why is this?


Rae.F

It glitches sometimes. Or maybe you had a stray space before or after your answer. That can throw off the program.


Diana677777

What do I do if I accidentally made a typo?


Rae.F

Be more careful next time.


Gianni447953

Something wrong with the app. Not recognising correct answer


Rae.F

We're just fellow learners like you. And even if a course contributor or site dev were in here, you've given us absolutely nothing to go on. We need to know exactly how the question was presented to you and exactly how you answered.

If it was free-writing, are you sure you didn't have a typo or extra space somewhere?

If it was multiple-choice, did you select all of the valid translations and not just one of them?

If it was word bank selection, did you tap or drag the tiles? There's a bug that marks correct answers wrong if you drag the tiles.


pasqualese14

Do you all hear sóno or sòno?


pasqualese14

Do you all hear sóno or sòno?


PrestonSis

Twice I wrote the correct answer and had it rejected. What gives?


Rae.F

Are you entirely sure you typed it correctly? If you copy and paste your full answer, we can help you see if there was an error you're just not seeing.


PrestonSis

oops. translated it instead of typing it in Italian. Sorry


_hoppipolla

'It' exits in current italian ?


tkdjoe

"Loro" with a capital L is the second person formal plural pronoun. since it is at the beginning of the sentence, they are women AND you are women should be accepted because the L is a capital L. correct me if i am wrong.


modou10

Io ho andato.tu hai andato.lui ha andato


Mobjack

Actually, andare is a special kind of verb that uses 'essere' as the auxiliary verb instead of 'avere' when using the past participle to express the past tense. As in the example above, I have gone, you have gone, he has gone. There are just a handful of verbs that follow this format, and usually they are verbs of movement, where you are physically moving yourself from one place to another. Verbs such as to go, to come, to return, to enter, to go up, to go down, etc. So in this particular example, you would have to say, 'Io sono andato - tu sei andato, lui è andato. I realize that this wasn't even a question, so if this seems impossibly complicated right now, please don't stress over it. It's actually quite easy, and will eventually even make sense to the point that something either 'sounds' right or not.


TrevorOttw

This doesnt stick in my head, hopefully it will eventually


Gabriel81287

Elija Italian is like 1000% much more different than arabic. ._. There is no capital letter in arabic, not the same accent, way different grammar rules and much more differences, also, arabic is nlt a romance language.


MarthaBadd

I dont get why it changes


Rae.F

Why what changes? The verb? Many languages conjugate the verb to reflect who the subject is. English mostly lost this a while ago, although we still have verbs like "to be" with a little more conjugation:

I am
you are
he/she/it is
we are
you are
they are

And other verbs end in -s or -es for the he/she/it form.

In Italian, this form of "to be" (essere) looks like this in the present tense:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono


DreaCasali

Couldn't hear the word 'donne' at all


Gabby448890

She wasn't very clear and I thought she said "do" instead of "donne"


Rae.F

What doesn't work? How was the question presented to you, and how exactly did you answer?


winter638423

While read ours comment I believe dont to learn english. I am "italiana".


Bruno716817

failure in the system !


Robertowaa

I did it right!!! It was considered incorrect though... /:(


maxpaynegu

Is italian tough to learn?


maxpaynegu

Hello anyone here now?


barbara347143

My answer is correct. I have lost hearts on this and it is spoiling my progress.


barbara347143

My answer is correct. I had this problem earlier with this question. I lost all my hearts then. Now it will happen again. I am not able to progress because of this fault.


Rae.F

You need to tell us exactly how the prompt was formatted and exactly what your answer was. We are fellow learners in this forum. We can't fix things for you and we can't begin to guess why it marked you wrong if you don't tell us what your answer was.


Hortensia415616

I can't English for ❤❤❤❤


ggpolN

I love this game!


premarriaco

I wrote "they are women" which is the correct answer, but the computer said it was incorrect.


tadcupcake

Is anybody hearing uomini and not donne?


Jackson739368

Why when i did it right it says wrong


AndrewGard429229

So I keep typing the correct response and it is telling me I'm wrong is there a bug?


Rae.F

You'll need to specify exactly in what way you think it's broken.


ThomasFitz219742

it should not say am


Semy278866

why don t work this?


Rae.F

"Why doesn't this work?" -- Why doesn't what work?

loro = they
sono = are
donne = women

Loro sono donne = They are women


Frank716729

I ave typed it correctly. It says incorrect.


Coni335158

Twice I answered the question correctly, and twice I was marked wrong


JohnnyGerm

What was my mistake here ?


Rae.F

We have no way of knowing how the question was presented to you or how you answered it, so unless you provide us with that information, we can't possibly answer that question.


talya357383

I keep writing the correct response but it keeps telling me I'm wrong!


Max147733

Did Noone else write "They are women" a day got it marked as wrong?


Angelika976467

woman is singular AND plural. How to get forward??


Rae.F

What? No.
womAn is singular.
womEn is plural.


john.eccles

Thats what i wrote


baber_bubbin_

iom jake apul luinkl in bioooooooooooooo


JackHancoc

What about ladies instead of women


33ate16

Because that is probably as different word


unomundo

google translate give both for 'donne'.


f.formica
Mod

Does it? I tried and it translated "donna" with woman, female, queen, maid and girlfriend; and some of them are blatantly wrong. Google translate is still far from being a good translator. For "donne" it gave me women, womenfolk and womankind, and for "lady" signora, dama and gentildonna.


elissaf1

Women and men. Ladies and gentlemen (gentiluomini)


zuzunina8

I wrote this and computer said me it isn`t good form. Why?


Kristi432772

Why this is not correct


rpernelli

This app really needs to teach tense and congigation


Rae.F

In the meantime, it's really easy to Google it and find charts and tables.


ItzzDenzii

I keep getting woman and women mixed up :(


Rae.F

For regular nouns, the feminine singular ends in -a and the feminine plural ends in -e. A convenient way to remember this here is "woman = donna" and "women = donne".


random_lin

Thank you for the help on this page.


ozzy11277

Loro sono donne means they are women!correct?


ivan.g123

How did i got this one wrong If siamo=are I put (loro siamo donne)??

And also how can sono=are if sono=am?


Rae.F

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you.s are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (you.pl are)
loro sono (they are)


lina_24

They are womans


Rae.F

No. They are women.


Gabriel81287

Womans doesnt exist. Plural: Man=Men, Woman=Women


nora244942

Help! Whats the difference between siamo and sono?


Rae.F

Read the comments. Your questions has already been answered.


LiliaArreola

this thing is so critical :(


ElizabethJ178752

Next lesson needed


ForeverGolden

I but the right thing and it said i was wrong....


Emelia393463

Fix this app please! Loro sono donne. They are women. Says incorrect. NOT.


vladstein

what does loro sei mean? is sei singular only?


Rae.F

"loro sei" is like "they is".

io sono (I am)
tu sei (you.s are)
lui/lei è (he/she is)
noi siamo (we are)
voi siete (you.pl are)
loro sono (they are)


AngieRiver12

This should have told us plural or singular


Rae.F

"donne" is the plural of "donna"
"women" is the plural of "woman"
Whichever direction you're coming from, there's the plural in the sentence right there.


ElizabethJ178752

I just want the next lesson not all these comments?


kljhlk

"Loro sono- CHI NO SADAME

JOOOOOOOOOOOOJO


Alesha211386

I don't get it :(


Rae.F

Have you tried reading all of the comments on this page? Whichever part it is that you don't get, it's all been explained multiple times.


LiliaArreola

Geez that is rude!


maria123135

Oh my god youguys are such begginers lol.

You guys dont even know how to say.

I am in itialian. Ha


Rae.F

Everyone has to start somewhere. There's no need to be rude.


MathiasViking

What? 'I am in Italian'? Whats that supposed to mean? I am Italian? I am in Italy? I am an Italian? Us beginners may not know how to say that, but at least we have proper grammar and spelling. #ouch #thatsGottaSting


Rae.F

Saper dire "io sono" in italiano.

Do not answer rudeness with rudeness.


bella_latina

Io sono italiana y yo soy espanola


Gabriel81287

Io sono in Italia. Haha I KNOW HOW TO TALK ITALIAN. IN YA FACE


LiliaArreola

Why don't YOU stop Maria! You are a very rude! Also I'm Italian so you don't have to me rude!


LiliaArreola

Maria Conosco un sacco di italiano come sapete ora! Quindi vorrei solo dire ... Ti piace questo commento? In italiano!?

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started