"Loro sono donne."

Translation:They are women.

March 3, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


josh2934

Why sono and not siamo?


HydraBianca

loro sono = they are

noi siamo = we are

voi siete = you (all) are

tu sei = you (singular) are

io sono = I am


MinnaJ

And how can I say- He is, She is , It is??


HydraBianca

Lui è, Lei è, Esso è.


Stefan610146

He is - Lui é She is - Lei é

e (without é) means "and" I hope I could help you ;)


MADasALICE

Are these words usually used together? By which I mean, are they likely to be seen in a sentence without the other half? Just trying to figure out the best way of remembering them all. I know I'll probably see the improper nouns like loro and tu and io, but I mean the "are" words. :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're asking if you can omit the subject pronoun in Italian. The answer is yes. The verbs conjugate uniquely enough to allow that.


AndreaZRed

I don't understand yet when to write siete and when sono?help please


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was explained in the comment you replied to.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

English Italian
I am io sono
you are (singular) tu sei
he/she/it is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (plural) voi siete
they are loro sono

LaTuaRegina

Had to screen capture this reply :). Thanks!


CalebLeiper

Loro sono= They are Io sono= I am The difference is Io and Loro. Once you se Io Sono, youll know its "I am" and not " they are" It all depends on the first word


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian allows the subject pronoun to be dropped. But since "essere" is a stative verb, you will always be able to tell from the predicate whether it's the first person singular or the third person plural.

Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.


SD-77

I guess there's no such thing as "lora", like "ellas" in Spanish, right?


pinkie567

donne is women not woman right?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's correct. La donna (the woman), le donne (the women).


pinkie567

Oh ok gets confusing sometimes, thanks!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What part is confusing for you? Maybe I can help make it less confusing.


bella_latina

Yes. Donna is woman :-). Donna is singular and Donne is plural.


VictoriaCa792447

I don't really understand the difference between woman and women, can somebody explain please?


f.formica

Simply singular versus plural: one man (un uomo), two men (due uomini), one woman (una donna), two women (due donne).


april.jeff

You'll find that typically feminine nouns end with "a", masculine with "o" (and there are exceptions). When changing a singular to a plural, that "a" or "o" will change. The "a" to an "e". The "o" to an "i". But again, you may find exceptions along the way. Such as man being "uomo" and men being "uomini". (But you notice it still ends with that "i".)


aprilblenkinsop

Just wondering, with sono, instead of saying "loro sono donne", can I just write "sono Donne" and it would mean the same thing ( like when you write siamo donne instead noi siamo) or do I write the whole thing?


Kaylee27

That is correct.


sabi33

What is " Esso e "


f.formica

Esso is the Italian word for "it"; nowadays it's very formal or literary, so it's always best to omit it.


bluu.

Why not 'le donne'??


Mobjack

I have this question as well. Just two questions before this one, there was an English to Italian translation that marked me wrong for omitting the 'le' before donne. I guess both are correct.


Albatronese

What is the difference between sono and sonno?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

sono is a conjugation of the verb "to be"

sonno is the noun "sleep"


isabella801652

I was close cant you count that as "oh that was close but its spelled this way". I put (donna)but it actually was (donne )can't you call it what I said before?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The program has no way to tell the difference between a typo and not knowing the difference between the singular and the plural. That is why it marked you wrong.


veronicasa639209

Im confused that sono can be used as 'am' (i am) and 'are' (they are) why is that? ? i thought sei was 'are' ... how would i know when to use which?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

As you can see, the conjugations are by each person. It's more detailed than just "sei=are". "Sei" only goes with "tu".

And you can tell the different uses of "sono" apart by whether other things are singular or plural.
Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.


aussie3931

Hello and thank you for your contributions. I am an absolute beginner at Italian and would appreciate an explanation for this. Your conjugation of the verb 'to be' above seems totally accepted by all learners and experts here, BUT, I have always referred to Reverso for looking up verb conjugations. It says the following: io sono , tu sei , egli è , ella è , noi siamo , voi siete , essi sono , esse sono .

Four of these are different to what I have been reading. Can you help? Greetings from Australia.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I'm not that well-versed enough in Italian to fully understand it myself. Almost all of my understanding of Italian comes from Duolingo. This might help, though:
comment/2612584


rrab2200

I thought Loro was you (plural formal) and loro was they?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

All words are capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. What you say is true, but you can only see the difference if the word comes later. You would certainly need clarifying context if this were spoken, since you can't see capital letters in speech.


Gerald_Johnson

They are ladies must be correct also surely


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. Donna is woman, signora is lady.


keidaniell

question: does loro work as a singular they too? (as in a gender-neutral pronoun, ex. "alex had a good day. they ate good food."


keidaniell

ah ok, are there any options for that?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not that I know of. I doubt it.


keidaniell

thank you very much! this was useful to know :D


davidhugh

What's wrong with "they are ladies"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "signore".


Emihle78179

Speaker : Loro sonno donne Me : Loro sonno donne

But I lost a heart still?!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Remote voice recognition has several points of failure. People have said "blargle" and were marked correct.


kayra91680

What are the definitions for these ? The meanings please. I want to now how to use them. Gli - for masculine nouns before vowels, Z, S+consonant, GN and some rarer consonant clusters. I - for masculine nouns in all other cases. Le - for feminine nouns. Articulated prepositions Article: il, lo, la, l', i, gli, le Di + article: del, dello, della, dell', dei, degli, delle A + article: al, allo, alla, all', ai, agli, alle Da + article: dal, dallo, dalla, dall', dai, dagli, dalle In + article: nel, nello, nella, nell', nei, negli, nelle Su + article: sul, sullo, sulla, sull', sui, sugli, sulle The compounds formed by con and per are archaic and literary, with the exception of col (con + il) for which the contraction is optional.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It looks like you copied and pasted the explanation from a website. Did you read it through?

But if it helps to have it in handy graphical form:

These are the rules for using the definite article, the in English:

https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

This is how the different definite articles combine with the different prepositions. The combined forms follow the exact same rules as the plain definite article:

https://i.imgur.com/1Uh64MZ.png

Prepositions don't map cleanly between languages. There is no perfect one-to-one correspondence between English prepositions and how we use them and Italian prepositions and how they use them, but generally:
de: of/by
a: to
da: from
in: in
con: with
su: on


jadric3

I wrote everything right but HOW IS IT WRONG???!!


Elou527

Why does it marks my answer ("They are woman.") as incorrect? I already reported this problem.... Does anyone has an idea how to get Duolingo to fix this issue faster?


AayanshBVS

I thought it was they are monkeys


ph.blTKrS

They are women is right answer


Nazi573395

Я написала правильно


thatqueerbat

duo is pretty inconsistent when it comes to spelling mistakes- i put loro sonno donne instead of sono and it marked it wrong, instead of saying it's generally right but you did make a mistake, like its told me before


dawanadodson

My understanding is if the misspelled word is a real word, then it’s an error because it’s the wrong word. If the misspelled word is not a real word it receives a “typo” message.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.