"Loro sono donne."

Translation:They are women.

3/3/2013, 9:36:44 PM

92 Comments


josh2934

Why sono and not siamo?

11/17/2013, 5:12:48 PM

HydraBianca

loro sono = they are

noi siamo = we are

voi siete = you (all) are

tu sei = you (singular) are

io sono = I am

11/18/2013, 12:54:05 PM

MinnaJ

And how can I say- He is, She is , It is??

11/26/2013, 8:14:59 PM

HydraBianca

Lui è, Lei è, Esso è.

11/26/2013, 11:18:56 PM

Stefan610146

He is - Lui é She is - Lei é

e (without é) means "and" I hope I could help you ;)

8/13/2015, 5:39:53 AM

Jarvis892105

If we talk about accent markers I don't think é á í ó and ú exist in the Italian language. I think it's only è à ì ò and ù

8/22/2018, 10:02:02 PM

DSD9

Thanks! That really helped me :) (No, seriously.)

2/27/2014, 6:24:30 PM

Mariella963130

Thanks!

6/20/2018, 3:16:49 PM

MADasALICE

Are these words usually used together? By which I mean, are they likely to be seen in a sentence without the other half? Just trying to figure out the best way of remembering them all. I know I'll probably see the improper nouns like loro and tu and io, but I mean the "are" words. :)

4/24/2015, 11:38:23 AM

Rae.F

You're asking if you can omit the subject pronoun in Italian. The answer is yes. The verbs conjugate uniquely enough to allow that.

4/25/2015, 9:34:59 PM

TheQueen498229

Had to screen capture this reply :). Thanks!

3/25/2018, 8:17:55 PM

Rae.F
3/25/2018, 8:55:26 PM

Claralisee

Thanks a million for sharing this link!! It is soooo very helpful!! Grazie mille!

7/31/2018, 1:44:50 PM

pat60231

Thankyou

9/10/2018, 3:16:56 AM

AndreaZRed

I don't understand yet when to write siete and when sono?help please

2/6/2019, 1:51:59 AM

Rae.F

It was explained in the comment you replied to.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

English Italian
I am io sono
you are (singular) tu sei
he/she/it is lui/lei è
we are noi siamo
you are (plural) voi siete
they are loro sono
2/6/2019, 3:44:01 AM

CalebLeiper

Loro sono= They are Io sono= I am The difference is Io and Loro. Once you se Io Sono, youll know its "I am" and not " they are" It all depends on the first word

10/27/2016, 12:24:19 PM

Rae.F

Italian allows the subject pronoun to be dropped. But since "essere" is a stative verb, you will always be able to tell from the predicate whether it's the first person singular or the third person plural.

Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.

10/27/2016, 3:26:49 PM

Fernando239684

Because it refers to the third person plural not the first

4/7/2017, 11:10:59 PM

Stan96165

Siamo is used for "we" and Sono is "They"

10/18/2018, 7:03:29 AM

SD-77

I guess there's no such thing as "lora", like "ellas" in Spanish, right?

12/11/2013, 7:28:10 PM

mukkapazza

Correct.

12/17/2013, 9:58:16 PM

pinkie567

donne is women not woman right?

9/17/2014, 12:53:05 AM

Rae.F

That's correct. La donna (the woman), le donne (the women).

9/18/2014, 6:52:39 PM

pinkie567

Oh ok gets confusing sometimes, thanks!

9/22/2014, 8:25:46 PM

Rae.F

What part is confusing for you? Maybe I can help make it less confusing.

9/25/2014, 1:49:56 PM

bella_latina

Yes. Donna is woman :-). Donna is singular and Donne is plural.

6/12/2015, 6:54:36 AM

ggpolN

Right

8/13/2016, 5:09:36 PM

Zada646709

I have typed in "They are women." 3x and the program kept saying it was wrong.

5/8/2016, 2:09:59 AM

Max147733

Same here.. Realy annoyed me to have my streak cut.. Multiple times PLEASE CHANGE!

9/4/2017, 1:33:36 PM

VictoriaCa792447

I don't really understand the difference between woman and women, can somebody explain please?

2/21/2014, 3:19:22 AM

f.formica
Mod

Simply singular versus plural: one man (un uomo), two men (due uomini), one woman (una donna), two women (due donne).

2/21/2014, 7:42:14 AM

april.jeff

You'll find that typically feminine nouns end with "a", masculine with "o" (and there are exceptions). When changing a singular to a plural, that "a" or "o" will change. The "a" to an "e". The "o" to an "i". But again, you may find exceptions along the way. Such as man being "uomo" and men being "uomini". (But you notice it still ends with that "i".)

3/19/2014, 8:23:46 PM

Smurphyman148

Donne is plural Donna is singular

6/8/2015, 11:25:01 PM

aprilblenkinsop

Just wondering, with sono, instead of saying "loro sono donne", can I just write "sono Donne" and it would mean the same thing ( like when you write siamo donne instead noi siamo) or do I write the whole thing?

10/14/2014, 8:33:33 AM

Kaylee27

That is correct.

10/23/2014, 2:45:48 PM

sabi33

What is " Esso e "

2/3/2014, 2:08:11 PM

f.formica
Mod

Esso is the Italian word for "it"; nowadays it's very formal or literary, so it's always best to omit it.

2/3/2014, 7:32:00 PM

bluu.

Why not 'le donne'??

6/4/2014, 3:00:48 PM

Mobjack

I have this question as well. Just two questions before this one, there was an English to Italian translation that marked me wrong for omitting the 'le' before donne. I guess both are correct.

9/12/2016, 7:27:34 AM

Asha1000

so is donne=plural (women) and donna is singular woman

6/30/2015, 5:06:45 AM

Rae.F

Yes.

7/2/2015, 1:10:04 AM

TV2005hi

Sono is right.

3/1/2016, 3:29:04 PM

TV2005hi

Loro sono donne = They are women

3/1/2016, 3:30:24 PM

FeliciaLyn3

i type in the right answer and it says i am wrong

5/28/2016, 1:50:19 PM

Rae.F

Either it wasn't right or Duo glitched.

5/28/2016, 2:18:08 PM

Grant985072

I write thw correct answer and its saying im wrong... ahhh

5/27/2017, 5:38:47 AM

OhadKless

Typed they are women and it says I'm wrong. And it says it should be they are women

6/16/2017, 9:40:11 AM

gabiebee

why is it sono and not `e?

9/11/2013, 3:33:53 PM

Scensful

Because sono it's are and è it's is.

9/20/2013, 1:05:17 AM

LordSugarMuffin

What is the difference between sono and sonno?

5/2/2015, 3:23:31 PM

Rae.F

sono is a conjugation of the verb "to be"

sonno is the noun "sleep"

4/3/2016, 6:02:59 PM

angeliqueshadow

Wow i accidentally put n twice and i got it wrong loro sonno donne is wrong it is actually loro sono donne

7/22/2015, 6:02:31 PM

Santafish

""LORO SONO donne" Why did the lady say the last bit in such a low volume?

10/29/2015, 3:42:31 PM

isabella801652

I was close cant you count that as "oh that was close but its spelled this way". I put (donna)but it actually was (donne )can't you call it what I said before?

11/30/2015, 3:20:45 AM

Rae.F

The program has no way to tell the difference between a typo and not knowing the difference between the singular and the plural. That is why it marked you wrong.

11/30/2015, 3:24:13 AM

Kareena339844

Whats the difference between donna and donne?

12/23/2015, 8:19:00 PM

Rae.F

donna = woman => singular
donne = women => plural

This has been answered before in the comments here.

12/23/2015, 11:14:55 PM

veronicasa639209

Im confused that sono can be used as 'am' (i am) and 'are' (they are) why is that? ? i thought sei was 'are' ... how would i know when to use which?

4/2/2016, 5:56:43 PM

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

As you can see, the conjugations are by each person. It's more detailed than just "sei=are". "Sei" only goes with "tu".

And you can tell the different uses of "sono" apart by whether other things are singular or plural.
Sono una donna = I am a woman.
Sono donne = They are women.

4/3/2016, 5:52:44 PM

aussie3931

Hello and thank you for your contributions. I am an absolute beginner at Italian and would appreciate an explanation for this. Your conjugation of the verb 'to be' above seems totally accepted by all learners and experts here, BUT, I have always referred to Reverso for looking up verb conjugations. It says the following: io sono , tu sei , egli è , ella è , noi siamo , voi siete , essi sono , esse sono .

Four of these are different to what I have been reading. Can you help? Greetings from Australia.

1/4/2018, 11:28:34 PM

Rae.F

I'm not that well-versed enough in Italian to fully understand it myself. Almost all of my understanding of Italian comes from Duolingo. This might help, though:
comment/2612584

1/4/2018, 11:37:35 PM

rrab2200

I thought Loro was you (plural formal) and loro was they?

10/3/2016, 12:34:37 AM

Rae.F

All words are capitalized at the beginning of a sentence. What you say is true, but you can only see the difference if the word comes later. You would certainly need clarifying context if this were spoken, since you can't see capital letters in speech.

10/3/2016, 3:21:27 PM

Richard963282

How was i meant to know it was donne not donna? I had the sound just above half!!!!!!

3/20/2017, 4:23:10 PM

Rae.F

"Loro" means "they". This strongly implies that whatever "they" are must be plural.

3/20/2017, 4:41:12 PM

Gerald_Johnson

They are ladies must be correct also surely

4/19/2017, 1:13:41 PM

Rae.F

No. Donna is woman, signora is lady.

4/19/2017, 4:22:08 PM

IoSonoJoey

I put exactly what it means and it still says its wrong??

5/18/2017, 9:34:41 PM

Rae.F

How was it presented to you, and how exactly did you answer?

For example, if it wanted you to translate from English to Italian and it was multiple choice, were there two equally correct answers ("Sono donne" and "Loro sono donne") and you only chose one? The instructions on the multiple choice questions say to select all correct answers, not just pick one of them. In that case, it would have marked you wrong for failing to select one of the valid responses.

If it was dictation, you should type what you hear, not translate. So if the voice says "Loro sono donne", you should put "Loro sono donne" and not "They are women".

If it was text-to-text translation, maybe you made a typo that isn't in the database.

And of course, Duo is well known to glitch sometimes. Even if you were right, sometimes it hiccups for no apparent reason and marks you wrong. Plenty of people have complained (with screenshots to back them up) that their answers were perfectly correct, and yet Duo marked them wrong. Sometimes, it will even supply as the correct answer exactly what they had typed.

Whenever you encounter a glitch, report it (click the flag icon) and explain the problem.

5/19/2017, 3:29:28 AM

Jasmine282632

Loro sono donne . They are women. it doesn't work

6/4/2017, 9:14:18 AM

Rae.F

That is the correct translation. In what way do you think it doesn't work?

6/4/2017, 1:23:26 PM

RobertF2014

Got it right but not accepted. Happened twice in a row.

6/8/2017, 1:23:22 AM

Rae.F

You're going to have to provide a lot more information than that. Like, how was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, did you fail to select all of the valid options, as the instructions say to?

6/8/2017, 3:07:18 AM

Ember10101

Why sono and not siamo

8/24/2017, 4:20:37 PM

Rae.F

Because that's how the verb conjugates:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

8/24/2017, 5:30:56 PM

Emelia393463

I typed in the correct translation of Loro sono donne which is they are women. The app. said it was wrong.

9/16/2017, 2:18:33 AM

Rae.F

If you're encountering errors like that, you need to flag it before you move on.

9/16/2017, 5:49:39 PM

MichelleJa31791

For some reason the app keeps (falsly) correcting me. I say it is: they are woman. And yet it tells me I'm wrong? I don't get it...

7/17/2018, 6:11:12 PM

Rae.F

They are women. Plural.
She is a woman. Singular.

7/18/2018, 2:31:02 AM

susanneerb1

Die aufgabe war zu schreiben was man hört, satz wurde richtig auf italienisxh gesxhrieben, system zeigte Fehler an und forderte Ü ersetzung

8/2/2018, 2:30:20 PM

net-felix

question: does loro work as a singular they too? (as in a gender-neutral pronoun, ex. "alex had a good day. they ate good food."

9/7/2018, 7:08:13 PM

Rae.F

No.

9/7/2018, 7:21:47 PM

net-felix

ah ok, are there any options for that?

9/7/2018, 8:38:34 PM

Rae.F

Not that I know of. I doubt it.

9/7/2018, 9:16:52 PM

net-felix

thank you very much! this was useful to know :D

9/8/2018, 9:15:58 AM

Gemma29898

When i put the correct sentance it says it is incorrect

11/24/2018, 7:19:42 PM

Carla.Deans

I had it right even the fullstop and its saying it wrong and i can get past the level.

12/29/2018, 9:07:32 AM

Rae.F

Next time, copy and paste your actual answer so we can see exactly what you put and figure out if you made a typo you didn't notice or if Duo just glitched.

12/29/2018, 1:59:56 PM

IvannaPasc1

how do you say they are women in Italian?

1/10/2019, 3:58:13 PM

IvannaPasc1

Why sono? I thought sono was for I am.

1/10/2019, 3:59:47 PM

Rae.F

Essere is irregular.

You can easily tell the difference between "I am" and "they are" because "essere" is a linking verb and therefore the predicate must agree with the subject.

Sono una donna: I am a woman.
Sono donne: They are women.

1/10/2019, 4:01:58 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.