"Des poissons mangent du riz."

Translation:Some fish are eating rice.

March 3, 2013

66 Comments


gloscherrybomb

The day I see a fish eating rice is the day I speak fluent French.

March 20, 2013

luis-almalatina

If a grain of rice fall down into the water, one fish could eat it. So it is not difficult you speak fluent french ! :-)

April 15, 2014

lyserg173

My father gives rice, corn and sun flowers seed to our fishes... and they are healty.

April 24, 2014

robertwoo

Fish here in China does eat a lot of rice.

June 17, 2014

OpticPhantom

true but if you pour a ton of breadcrumb into water its gonna be a feeding frenzy!

October 16, 2017

zclawren

ils sont probablement morts

March 14, 2019

jspapp

It's a sushi shortcut, just feed the rice straight to the fish

August 22, 2018

OpticPhantom

Har har har

October 16, 2017

patricia563319

Hahaha

April 28, 2018

tinkerpike

Amen!

June 15, 2018

downhand

seriously? how do they generate these sentences?

March 3, 2013

AchyuthanS

At Duolingo's headquarters, they have a huge aquarium full of highly trained manatees. On a far end, they have heavy balls with words printed on them. They're called 'idea balls'. Manatees pick those balls up, and drop them at the sentence generator input hole, which is on the other end of the pool. Since several manatees work simultaneously, the balls have usually different words on them, and sometimes weird sentences turn up. But those manatees do not like it when the moderators at Duolingo reject some sentences based on how much sense they make. So they show their protest by halting idea generation. You see, manatees are extremely ethical and extremely intelligent creatures. To them, either everything makes sense, or nothing does. I hope this helps.

June 25, 2015

tinkerpike

Absolutely! !!!!!,??????!!!

June 15, 2018

maparsa

When should I translate it "some fish" or "the fishes"?

February 27, 2014

WBisschoff

In plurals: Des = Some Les = The

July 15, 2014

JeaneSpeaksFunk

Fish is uncountable noun therefore you don't say the fishes the same way as you wouldn't say the rices.

August 19, 2014

Legracson

Fish is countable

December 6, 2018

Brisken101

It would have to be "some fish" as multiple fish would still be "fish" as in English. "Du poisson" would translate to "some fish" or "fish".

February 18, 2016

Lisaskier

I am also puzzled as to why "Some fish eat SOME rice" is marked incorrect. Please could one of the Duo moderators explain this to us? Merci beaucoup :]

1/4/18

April 1, 2018

NancyKittle

Hello out there, oh learned moderators! It would be nice if someone would respond to this question as it has been asked by several people!

Merci!

April 16, 2018

ama_tee

why can't it be some fish eat some rice

October 30, 2017

AaronAlaska

is that the way mangent is pronounced? It sounds indistinguishable from manger and manges

November 19, 2014

n6zs

They are pronounced exactly the same (mange, manges, mangent). Only the surrounding words may give you a clue to tell you what it is.

October 13, 2017

Kait689599

I have the same question: why is "some rice" incorrect in the case?

March 2, 2018

lairdlewis

why is in incorrect to say 'some rice" when it is acceptable to say 'some' fish.

November 30, 2017

toreshii

How come one of the correct translations is 'Some fish are eating rice.'? If you use some, it should be automatically be fishes, right?

March 22, 2014

WBisschoff

The plural of 'Fish' can either be 'Fishes' or 'Fish'

July 15, 2014

toreshii

In all these years, I never realized that the plural of fish is still fish (depending on context). Thanks for the clarification.

April 9, 2015

tinkerpike

I said "the fish eat rice" and was marked Wrong. Why?

June 15, 2018

sierie44

Surely they do not...

May 5, 2013

makorringa

I listened it spoken aloud, and l couldn't hear the difference between "De poisson" and "des poissons". Do they sound any different or are the two spoken the same?

May 29, 2015

kiransingh961891

'du', mean some then how it wrong 'some fish eat some rice'

June 23, 2018

simonpennyhmjk

Yes i have always wondered whether we should say some fish or some fishes?

July 22, 2014

n6zs

"Fishes" is only used when specifying multiple species of fish. Otherwise, the plural of "fish" is "fish".

October 13, 2017

Lisaskier

Could you also please explain why "SOME fish eat SOME rice" is marked incorrect by Duo?

This question has been asked several times but remains unanswered .....

Thanks in advance for your help.

April 28, 2018

Moka2222

I have the same question.

June 15, 2018

DreamtSound

Notice that the word "fish" is can be singular and plural. Sooooooooooo, I think that's something you should embed it in your brain.

February 24, 2015

jamierain

Doesn't 'du' mean an uncertain amount? 'some'?

September 13, 2016

PatrickJaye

@jamierain

Yes "du" means an uncertain amount.

"Je mange du riz" = "I am eating some rice"

But "some" is optional in this English sentence so we can leave it out without changing the meaning of the sentence.

So "Je mange du riz" also translates as "I am eating rice"

The important thing to remember is that in French "du" is not optional. We can not leave it our.

September 15, 2016

jamierain

Got it! I'll use it from now on, thank you!

September 16, 2016

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)

September 16, 2016

Pam520742

Yes optional. So why is 'some rice' marked incorrect. Are the fish eating ALL THE RICE in the world?

June 23, 2018

Ranaalhadad

why some fish and not fish, and why some fish and not some rice?

January 25, 2019

KingDanyaal

It should be fish are eating rice

January 14, 2015

ChuckRhubarb

"The fish" can also be plural in english.

September 7, 2015

n6zs

"The fish" = les poissons.

October 13, 2017

StanlyPineda

I dont know what verb conjugation to use to nouns. Like fish , Man , girl or something

April 3, 2017

n6zs

Normally, it will be a third-person conjugation (i.e., not me, not you, but something else). Then ask if it is singular or plural.

  • le poisson mange du pain = the fish is eating bread
  • les poissons mangent du pain = the fish (pl) are eating bread
October 13, 2017

Lisaskier

Please could you explain to us why it is "Some fish eat some rice" is considered wrong by Duo?

This question has been asked frequently but has yet to be answered.

June 15, 2018

YellowFungi

So this translates to Some fish are eating rice, but how would I say Some fish eat rice?

September 9, 2017

n6zs

It's the same. French does not have a continuous present tense so the French present tense is translated in English as either Simple Present or Present Continuous, for example:

  • il mange = he eats (or) he is eating
  • ils mangent = they eat (or) they are eating
October 13, 2017

TheoMartin8

Des poissons /some fishes.

December 22, 2017

M3m3Gaming

When do fish eat rice?

January 15, 2018

tinkerpike

Usually in the morning.

June 15, 2018

FrankMelhu

The fish eat some rice. What is wrong with this answer?

April 10, 2018

Lisaskier

"LES poissons" would be "THE fish" but in this sentence we have: "DES poissons" which means "SOME fish".

Hope that helps :]

April 28, 2018

italiano709015

A frase está no plural. Mas nao aceita a resposta no plural.isso nao existe

May 3, 2018

pokeballx21

isn't it supposed to be "the fish eat rice"?

May 16, 2018

tinkerpike

Fishes....perhaps...but probably designated as "old English".

June 15, 2018

123Lorraine

Why is "are eating" correct and not "eats"

July 17, 2018

Tranciodipizza

Because in English you put the "s" only in the third person singular.

February 10, 2019

pk73mO

Why is it not "fishes"?

August 4, 2018

Zsolt_Gersey

This is rubbish! What a nonsense is saying some fish, why not fishes in plural form?

August 27, 2018

DanielleHa96256

Hi

December 1, 2018

Tranciodipizza

Poissons should be plural right? So why if I type fishes it says I'm wrong?

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.