1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Des poissons mangent du riz."

"Des poissons mangent du riz."

Translation:Some fish are eating rice.

March 3, 2013

66 Comments


gloscherrybomb

The day I see a fish eating rice is the day I speak fluent French.


luis-almalatina

If a grain of rice fall down into the water, one fish could eat it. So it is not difficult you speak fluent french ! :-)


robertwoo

Fish here in China does eat a lot of rice.


OpticPhantom

true but if you pour a ton of breadcrumb into water its gonna be a feeding frenzy!


zclawren

ils sont probablement morts


lyserg173

My father gives rice, corn and sun flowers seed to our fishes... and they are healty.


jspapp

It's a sushi shortcut, just feed the rice straight to the fish


downhand

seriously? how do they generate these sentences?


AchyuthanS

At Duolingo's headquarters, they have a huge aquarium full of highly trained manatees. On a far end, they have heavy balls with words printed on them. They're called 'idea balls'. Manatees pick those balls up, and drop them at the sentence generator input hole, which is on the other end of the pool. Since several manatees work simultaneously, the balls have usually different words on them, and sometimes weird sentences turn up. But those manatees do not like it when the moderators at Duolingo reject some sentences based on how much sense they make. So they show their protest by halting idea generation. You see, manatees are extremely ethical and extremely intelligent creatures. To them, either everything makes sense, or nothing does. I hope this helps.


tinkerpike

Absolutely! !!!!!,??????!!!


maparsa

When should I translate it "some fish" or "the fishes"?


WBisschoff

In plurals: Des = Some Les = The


eyecateye

Fish is uncountable noun therefore you don't say the fishes the same way as you wouldn't say the rices.


Legracson

Fish is countable


Brisken101

It would have to be "some fish" as multiple fish would still be "fish" as in English. "Du poisson" would translate to "some fish" or "fish".


Lisaskier

I am also puzzled as to why "Some fish eat SOME rice" is marked incorrect. Please could one of the Duo moderators explain this to us? Merci beaucoup :]

1/4/18


NancyKittle

Hello out there, oh learned moderators! It would be nice if someone would respond to this question as it has been asked by several people!

Merci!


ama_tee

why can't it be some fish eat some rice


AaronAlaska

is that the way mangent is pronounced? It sounds indistinguishable from manger and manges


n6zs

They are pronounced exactly the same (mange, manges, mangent). Only the surrounding words may give you a clue to tell you what it is.


Kait689599

I have the same question: why is "some rice" incorrect in the case?


lairdlewis

why is in incorrect to say 'some rice" when it is acceptable to say 'some' fish.


toreshii

How come one of the correct translations is 'Some fish are eating rice.'? If you use some, it should be automatically be fishes, right?


WBisschoff

The plural of 'Fish' can either be 'Fishes' or 'Fish'


toreshii

In all these years, I never realized that the plural of fish is still fish (depending on context). Thanks for the clarification.


tinkerpike

I said "the fish eat rice" and was marked Wrong. Why?


sierie44

Surely they do not...


makorringa

I listened it spoken aloud, and l couldn't hear the difference between "De poisson" and "des poissons". Do they sound any different or are the two spoken the same?


kiransingh961891

'du', mean some then how it wrong 'some fish eat some rice'


simonpennyhmjk

Yes i have always wondered whether we should say some fish or some fishes?


n6zs

"Fishes" is only used when specifying multiple species of fish. Otherwise, the plural of "fish" is "fish".


Lisaskier

Could you also please explain why "SOME fish eat SOME rice" is marked incorrect by Duo?

This question has been asked several times but remains unanswered .....

Thanks in advance for your help.


Moka2222

I have the same question.


DreamtSound

Notice that the word "fish" is can be singular and plural. Sooooooooooo, I think that's something you should embed it in your brain.


jamierain

Doesn't 'du' mean an uncertain amount? 'some'?


PatrickJaye

@jamierain

Yes "du" means an uncertain amount.

"Je mange du riz" = "I am eating some rice"

But "some" is optional in this English sentence so we can leave it out without changing the meaning of the sentence.

So "Je mange du riz" also translates as "I am eating rice"

The important thing to remember is that in French "du" is not optional. We can not leave it our.


jamierain

Got it! I'll use it from now on, thank you!


Pam520742

Yes optional. So why is 'some rice' marked incorrect. Are the fish eating ALL THE RICE in the world?


Ranaalhadad

why some fish and not fish, and why some fish and not some rice?


KingDanyaal

It should be fish are eating rice


ChuckRhubarb

"The fish" can also be plural in english.


n6zs

"The fish" = les poissons.


StanlyPineda

I dont know what verb conjugation to use to nouns. Like fish , Man , girl or something


n6zs

Normally, it will be a third-person conjugation (i.e., not me, not you, but something else). Then ask if it is singular or plural.

  • le poisson mange du pain = the fish is eating bread
  • les poissons mangent du pain = the fish (pl) are eating bread

Lisaskier

Please could you explain to us why it is "Some fish eat some rice" is considered wrong by Duo?

This question has been asked frequently but has yet to be answered.


YellowFungi

So this translates to Some fish are eating rice, but how would I say Some fish eat rice?


n6zs

It's the same. French does not have a continuous present tense so the French present tense is translated in English as either Simple Present or Present Continuous, for example:

  • il mange = he eats (or) he is eating
  • ils mangent = they eat (or) they are eating

TheoMartin8

Des poissons /some fishes.


M3m3Gaming

When do fish eat rice?


tinkerpike

Usually in the morning.


FrankMelhu

The fish eat some rice. What is wrong with this answer?


Lisaskier

"LES poissons" would be "THE fish" but in this sentence we have: "DES poissons" which means "SOME fish".

Hope that helps :]


italiano709015

A frase está no plural. Mas nao aceita a resposta no plural.isso nao existe


pokeballx21

isn't it supposed to be "the fish eat rice"?


tinkerpike

Fishes....perhaps...but probably designated as "old English".


123Lorraine

Why is "are eating" correct and not "eats"


Tranciodipizza

Because in English you put the "s" only in the third person singular.


pk73mO

Why is it not "fishes"?


Zsolt_Gersey

This is rubbish! What a nonsense is saying some fish, why not fishes in plural form?


Tranciodipizza

Poissons should be plural right? So why if I type fishes it says I'm wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.