1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu am pantaloni gri, am negr…

"Nu am pantaloni gri, am negri."

Translation:I do not have gray pants, I have black.

May 28, 2017

7 Comments


Lng52-._

DL also accepted: I do not have grey pants, I have black ones".


j.p.haaleb

well that is ok..but Dl should be using ( and teaching us) correct common english: i have black ONES !!


Mapka15

If you want to use correct common English: it is "I" (capital) instead of "i" ... ;-p


j.p.haaleb

Thank You, dear Mapka! and.....what about using capital letter for English??


ChrisVossen

"I do not have grey pants I have black pants" is wrong?


dmivapi

Seems like it would be the translation of Romanian "pantaloni negri", though I understand what you mean )


Monica684041

the sound is not quite correct ... i meant to hear " nu am pantalonii ..." instead of " nu am pantaloni ..."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.