1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To want a cake"

"To want a cake"

Translation:A dori un tort

May 28, 2017

6 Comments


JCN647274

A dori means "to wish" while a vrea means "to want". In use, they seem to both be used for "to want".


Lng52-._

Can't you also say: "A dori o tort"?


razvan.marin

No. Tort is neuter gender so the singular uses the masculine (un tort) and the plural uses the feminine (două torturi).


Jesse660699

So what's the semantic difference between "dori" and "vrea"?


Viteazul2

A dori means to wish instead of to want??


Leo-Io

" a dori= to wish", " a vrea= to want"...but... when you go to a store for ex, people might address you in a polite way asking what do you want to buy in a form that sounds like " what would you wish to buy?= ce a-ți dori să cumpărați?). If they ask " what do you want to buy?= ce vreți să cumpărați?" Even if it's the polite form from" ce vrei să cumperi?" it's still a bit rude...unwelcoming.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.