1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe ni mkubwa!"

"Wewe ni mkubwa!"

Translation:You are big!

May 28, 2017

19 Comments


IsaiahRawl

Hahah thats what she said


federklaun

In which sense is "big" used here actually? In English, "big" also refers to fat people as far as I know. So does "mkubwa" rather translate as big/tall or big/fat?


jmpsymalla

Is there a reason why "you are huge!" doesn't work here?


AGreatUserName

"You are huge" would be "Wewe ni mkubwa sana.


jmpsymalla

Ok so "Sana" would make the defined word even larger in this case. I was just confused because there were other parts in this exercise where "huge" was both the suggested and accepted definition on "mkubwa" by itself.


Ivoryblossum

There's a great book for this on Amazon kindle called "Mimi ni mdogo?" by Philip Winterberg. It goes through all the variations of sizes from tiny to huge.


AGreatUserName

Oh really? I haven't seen that. It's a bit strange because -kubwa is very clearly a general word for "big/large", but "huge" is explicitly extreme in English, so they're not really equivalents ... although whether you describe something as "big" or "huge/very big" is generally a matter of how you choose to express yourself, but still ...


MugodaSimo

But why is "fat" wrong in "mkubwa"


Valerie444484

I would choose mnene to imply fat.


IsaiahRawl

The exclamation point indicates that the mkubwa is stronger


Yulia_and_Zhenya

Accepted translation is "you are bigger". So kubwa can mean comparative form as well as usual, right? Is it also the same for superlative form and does this rule apply to all adjectives?


harmonizer561

Does kubawa translate as "older"? This was the answer i choose and it was right??


dieprinzessin

I would like to know that too. In some languages e.g Arabic big is equal to old when talking about people. Of course here we have a non arabic adjective but still the concept might exist...


dieprinzessin

At least - dogo seems to work for both young and small


juryrigging

It's the same sort of usage as "big sister" or "little brother".


Valerie444484

"Mama mkubwa" means the older sister of your mother, so in that way "mkubwa" means older


Dealanach

It should be marked correct to say tall instead of big.


Valerie444484

Probably a better choice for tall is "mrefu"


DexterBion

Why should this have an exclamation mark though? a fullstop is fine here..

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started