"Wewe ni mkubwa!"

Translation:You are big!

May 28, 2017

17 Comments


IsaiahRawl

Hahah thats what she said

October 12, 2017

federklaun

In which sense is "big" used here actually? In English, "big" also refers to fat people as far as I know. So does "mkubwa" rather translate as big/tall or big/fat?

August 4, 2017

jmpsymalla

Is there a reason why "you are huge!" doesn't work here?

May 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

"You are huge" would be "Wewe ni mkubwa sana.

May 29, 2017

jmpsymalla

Ok so "Sana" would make the defined word even larger in this case. I was just confused because there were other parts in this exercise where "huge" was both the suggested and accepted definition on "mkubwa" by itself.

May 29, 2017

Ivoryblossum

There's a great book for this on Amazon kindle called "Mimi ni mdogo?" by Philip Winterberg. It goes through all the variations of sizes from tiny to huge.

July 27, 2018

AGreatUserName

Oh really? I haven't seen that. It's a bit strange because -kubwa is very clearly a general word for "big/large", but "huge" is explicitly extreme in English, so they're not really equivalents ... although whether you describe something as "big" or "huge/very big" is generally a matter of how you choose to express yourself, but still ...

June 2, 2017

MugodaSimo

But why is "fat" wrong in "mkubwa"

August 12, 2018

Valerie444484

I would choose mnene to imply fat.

September 21, 2018

IsaiahRawl

The exclamation point indicates that the mkubwa is stronger

October 12, 2017

Yulia_and_Zhenya

Accepted translation is "you are bigger". So kubwa can mean comparative form as well as usual, right? Is it also the same for superlative form and does this rule apply to all adjectives?

July 10, 2017

harmonizer561

Does kubawa translate as "older"? This was the answer i choose and it was right??

September 8, 2017

dieprinzessin

I would like to know that too. In some languages e.g Arabic big is equal to old when talking about people. Of course here we have a non arabic adjective but still the concept might exist...

April 17, 2018

dieprinzessin

At least - dogo seems to work for both young and small

April 17, 2018

Valerie444484

"Mama mkubwa" means the older sister of your mother, so in that way "mkubwa" means older

September 21, 2018

Dealanach

It should be marked correct to say tall instead of big.

August 9, 2018

Valerie444484

Probably a better choice for tall is "mrefu"

September 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.