1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai dám thắng?"

"Ai dám thắng?"

Translation:Who dares win?

May 28, 2017

12 Comments


hectic18

Would this be "who dares wins" ?

May 28, 2017

TehVanarch

That would require a comma in Vietnamese or the word thì.

"Ai dám thắng?" = Who dares win? / Who dares to win?

"Ai dám, thắng" / Ai dám thì thắng" = Who(ever) dares, wins.

May 30, 2017

ben551712

We would never say who dares win. The saying is who dares wins.

February 13, 2018

TehVanarch

Ben, "who dares win" and "who dares wins" mean different things. "Who dares wins" means "he/she who dares will win" while "who dares win" means "who dares to win". That is to say, "who dares (to) win?" is a question while "who dares(,) wins" is a remark.

April 17, 2018

stuart743939

Who dares win is incorrect in English. The verb 'dare' is followed by the infinitive. Who dares to win is the only grammatically correct form.

May 16, 2018

TehVanarch

That's simply not true though. You can definitely say "who dares [insert verb without 'to']" even if it sounds archaic. "Who dares disturb/wake me?", "Who dares utter my name?" a.s.o.

We would generally say: "How dare you say that to me!" and "You dare say that to me!" and not "How dare you to say that to me!" or "You dare to say that to me!"

May 26, 2018

JenniferJo728845

ARRGGHH second time around, the VN has a questionmark, which makes all the difference. TOTALLY changes the interpretation of the sentence. Still should be 'who dares to win?' though.

June 14, 2018

LiKenun

This reminds me of a Twilight Zone episode where the winner of the lottery is stoned to death. There's also a book that (I haven't read yet) where overpopulation is dealt with by a lottery system: winners are executed.

October 25, 2017

Thomas457134

As a native English speaker "who dares wins" is correct so please change it. cheers

April 4, 2018

vngdhuyen

your sentence is a correct English sentence but it doesn't reflect what it is said in VNmese. "who dares to win" should be the correct translation.

April 4, 2018

JenniferJo728845

the Vietnamese sentence might be fine, but we are being asked to translate it into English. Who dares win is unnatural, ambiguous, and just wrong, whereas who dares wins is a known saying with a sightly different meaning, more correct as 'who dares, wins'. Who dares to win is grammatically correct and seems to be the better translation. Reported.

June 14, 2018

brjaga

I don't find it to be unnatural. "Dare" can have a "to" or can be directly followed by the bare verb. https://www.grammaring.com/the-semi-modal-dare

October 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.