1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai dám thắng?"

"Ai dám thắng?"

Translation:Who dares to win?

May 28, 2017

34 Comments


hectic18

Would this be "who dares wins" ?


TehVanarch

That would require a comma in Vietnamese or the word thì.

"Ai dám thắng?" = Who dares win? / Who dares to win?

"Ai dám, thắng" / Ai dám thì thắng" = Who(ever) dares, wins.


ben551712

We would never say who dares win. The saying is who dares wins.


TehVanarch

Ben, "who dares win" and "who dares wins" mean different things. "Who dares wins" means "he/she who dares will win" while "who dares win" means "who dares to win". That is to say, "who dares (to) win?" is a question while "who dares(,) wins" is a remark.


stuart743939

Who dares win is incorrect in English. The verb 'dare' is followed by the infinitive. Who dares to win is the only grammatically correct form.


TehVanarch

That's simply not true though. You can definitely say "who dares [insert verb without 'to']" even if it sounds archaic. "Who dares disturb/wake me?", "Who dares utter my name?" a.s.o.

We would generally say: "How dare you say that to me!" and "You dare say that to me!" and not "How dare you to say that to me!" or "You dare to say that to me!"


Dan553966

Sorry, but you are not right about this. The "to" certainly can be omitted in the infinitive after "dare." For example, "How dare you presume to say that? "


StewartMM

In English, "who dares win" and "who dares to win" are equivalent. Moreover, as the object of this course is to learn Vietnamese and not to nitpick English, both should be accepted as both convey the essential meaning.


StewartMM

Not true.

Who dares win = who dares to win

If you meant "one who dares, wins', then that is a completely different construction and to avoid confusion it would be said that way.


AnhCaKien

Who dares wins. is a statment and who dares win? Is a questions. Its like if you said "who dares disturb me" or something. Its a little funny and less common now but very acceptable and normal


JenniferJo728845

ARRGGHH second time around, the VN has a questionmark, which makes all the difference. TOTALLY changes the interpretation of the sentence. Still should be 'who dares to win?' though.


TehVanarch

The "to" is not needed but it helps to make it not sound archaic.


vngdhuyen

the question mark is not the hint that makes this a question. well I do not expect non natives to first-handly know it. the way the sentence is formulated makes it understood as a question. a VNmese might say "(những) ai dám sẽ thắng" to translate "who(ever) dares wins".


kuyaC

What does this even mean?!


LiKenun

This reminds me of a Twilight Zone episode where the winner of the lottery is stoned to death. There's also a book that (I haven't read yet) where overpopulation is dealt with by a lottery system: winners are executed.


Thomas457134

As a native English speaker "who dares wins" is correct so please change it. cheers


vngdhuyen

your sentence is a correct English sentence but it doesn't reflect what it is said in VNmese. "who dares to win" should be the correct translation.


JenniferJo728845

the Vietnamese sentence might be fine, but we are being asked to translate it into English. Who dares win is unnatural, ambiguous, and just wrong, whereas who dares wins is a known saying with a sightly different meaning, more correct as 'who dares, wins'. Who dares to win is grammatically correct and seems to be the better translation. Reported.


brjaga

I don't find it to be unnatural. "Dare" can have a "to" or can be directly followed by the bare verb. https://www.grammaring.com/the-semi-modal-dare


JenniferJo728845

it the sentence didn't end with a question mark you might be right.


TehVanarch

It's not wrong, it just sounds somewhat archaic. "Who dares awaken me?" is something you'd expect from a high fantasy book or game.


Dan553966

"Who dares win" is correct, idiomatic and natural English. It is and can only be a question ( "Who dares" is interrogative and "win" is an infinitive ). "To" is optional after "dare."

The declarative sentence "Who dares, wins" has two indicative, third person, singular verbs, "dares" and "wins" and, therefore, constitutes two clauses, one subordinate noun clause, "(The one) who dares," and the principal verb "wins."


trill05

why the heck was "dám" introduced in an audio question!? that's not helpful duo...


Redactedname932

"Who dares wins", should be accepted. Also Special Air Servive (S.A.S.)


vngdhuyen

I'm sorry, it doesn't bear the same meaning.


JenniferJo728845

no, the correct answer must be a question not a statement


Ian731949

"Who dares win?" still being marked incorrect, although both the bare verb and the infinitive with to are valid choices. I daresay that'll get fixed eventually, though...


vngdhuyen

I just added it.


Ian731949

Thank you, but it still just got marked wrong again.


vngdhuyen

report it next time, then let me know here you did. I'll go check. note that I accepted "who dares win" and not "who dares wins".


Ian731949

OK, will do, thanks. I'm pretty sure I didn't add a third-person -s to the end of "win": I agree that that answer is wrong.


Ian731949

I've just encountered again, and this time "who dares win" was accepted. Thank you!


Ian731949

*encountered it again


_God_.

Ai nói cái này?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.