1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a woman."

"I am not a woman."

Translation:Eu nu sunt o femeie.

May 28, 2017

16 Comments


Cucu820073

Why is 'Eu sunt nu o femeie' incorrect? Does 'eu' mean 'I'?


potestasity

Yes, "eu" means "I". The problem with your sentence is that, in Romanian, the negation should precede the verb, kinda like saying "I no am a woman."


sonja862149

if neither 1 of my answers is wrong then what do I do


Yoyo534359

Both are correct and they ask for all the correct answers, here you must reply both of them


Erik391656

Yes, 'Eu' translates to 'I'.


Matheus336950

The correct is "eu NU sunt..."


Yoyo534359

They ask all of the correct ones, and here both are correct !


Definetly_Bo1710

I have lived in Romania for most of my life, and here's a quick tip:

In the sentence: "Eu nu sunt o femeie", meaning "I am not a woman" can also be accepted without "Eu", or "O", so you can just say: "Nu sunt femeie".


.Sarah.2

I am romanian proof: buna dimineata eu sunt o fata ce faceti voi? If you say Eu sunt nu o femeie isnt good cause in romanian is different its like I no am a woman like if u understand cause i wanna know who understand cause i have only 9 years


JelenaIden

There is a problem with this question. No matter which you chose it's wrong


Marty62203

Does "femeie" always have to be shouted like that?


sonja862149

if neither 1 of my answers Is wrong then what do I do


DianaThoma736859

This is so hard for me, because the way I learn is, this word equals this word, so if it's not in order I just don't understand..


Brodie.HKB

Why is this language so damn difficult

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.