"Das ist intern."

Translation:This is internal.

March 3, 2013

12 Comments


Pauline5

Sounds like inDERN and not inTERN!

March 3, 2013

duoderSie

or inGern

May 13, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. Report it.

May 15, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

What is the difference between "das" and "dies"? I always thought they were translated as "that" and "this" respectively, and that is what I find in dictionaries. This is the second time I've gotten this wrong in the lesson. Can "das" really mean "this" and "that"?

March 15, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. In isolation, ‘der’|‘die’|‘das’ can mean “the”, “that (one)”, or “this (one)”. But they always mean “that (one)” when contrasted with ‘dieser’|‘diese’|‘dieses’, which only mean “this (one)”.

May 15, 2013

SamerAbuthaher

My understanding is, both das and dies mean this, while "jen" means that..

For das vs. dies, I guess they're the same if you use them by themselves (das ist ein Hund) You have to use "dies" if you want to say something like "diese Hose", while you use das in stuff like (Das ist ziemlich schwer).

At least this is what I figured, and please correct me if I turned out wrong :)

May 8, 2013

greenfire315

I am confused about this also. Same with Jener and dass. Btw, it seems that Duolingo rejects dass? Please explain?

April 21, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

German, like many languages, has a three-way spatial demonstrative distinction ‘dies’ vs. ‘das’ vs. ‘jenes’ corresponding to its three-way person distinction ‘ich’ vs. ‘du’ vs. ‘es’ and three-way spatial adverb distinction ‘hier’ vs. ‘da’ vs. ‘dort’. That is, ‘dies’ and ‘hier’ are by the speaker (‘bei mir’), ‘das’ and ‘da’ are by the listener (‘bei dir’), and ‘jenes’ and ‘dort’ are somewhere else (‘bei ihm’). While English has the same three-way person deixis ‘I’ vs. ‘you’ vs. ‘it’, the English place deixis system has mostly been reduced to two-way ‘this’ vs. ‘that’; ‘here’ vs. ‘there’. Most dialects of English have lost the word “yon”, meaning ‘jener’|‘jene’|‘jenes’; and many dialects of English have lost the word “yonder”, meaning ‘dort’. To distinguish 3rd place from 2nd place, English now mostly uses the paraphrases “the one over there” for “yon”, and “over there” for “yonder”.

May 15, 2013

greenfire315

Wow, thank you for this. I had to read this one slow, haha :) :P.

May 15, 2013

JaronWhite

Dude that was excellent. Exactly what I wanted. Thank you!

June 8, 2013

SamerAbuthaher

Dass is different than those; it means "that" zB: Ich denke, dass Deutsch zu viele Artikel hat.

May 8, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. The word ‘dass‘ with a double ‘ss’ is a conjunction. Great example, BTW.

May 15, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.