1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはピンクいろのぼうしがほしいです。"

"かれはピンクいろのぼうしがほしいです。"

Translation:He wants a pink hat.

May 28, 2017

36 Comments


kelsi602

Real men can pull it off :-)


Bobby322520

I bet he looks fabulous!!!


Tristan130786

Jo Jo pose like you mean it .


carefootable

It's Timmy Turner!


Amber943501

Remember in the first couple lessons it talked about how much he partied... lol weve come a long way


Jbrizzler

Is this a euphemism for a condom?


N1chope

I don't think so, but thanks for making me laugh so hard. That was totally unexpected :').

It's kinda sad that people downvoted you so much when the only wrong thing that your question has is "a euphemism" instead of "an euphemism".


vA7T3

Only if you pronounce it "oof-emism." Since it's pronounced "you-phemism," you use "a."


cherubl

Shouldn't it be ほしがっている since we're talking about other peoples' wants?


koumori72

Yes, i was told it's almost rude to use hoshi when talking about others desires though I'm not sure to what extent.


aquacake16

私もそういう風に考えてます。


WilliamMcM571112

Surely it can be 'a' hat or 'the' (pink) hat


ArashiNL

Not really, a specific pink hat would require a variation of この、その or あの.


V2Blast

Without one of those, it can still mean either "a" or "the"; those words simply mean "this", "that", or "that (over there)".


starsprung

That's wrong. この, その and あの are demonstrative adjectives. There are no definite or indefinite articles in Japanese.


Levie17

Ohh, that's so important for me to know! Thank you! I've been getting really stuck on a/the sentences.


Plutopia

So if its ピンクいろ, so we use の then And if we use only ピンク, there is no need for no right? It would be ピンクぼうし?


g.seguchi

From what understand, when we use "color"いろ we turn it into a noun and thus の should be used, by using just "color" we are making use of an adjective so no other particles are required


DavidKames

only red blue and yellow have forms that dont require の all other colors need it. also ピンクの should work


kurros

What about black? kuroi? Isn't that an adjective?


mastslyer

He's got the style. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


insincere

Why is ga used here?


g.seguchi

Just complementing Arashi's answer, I think we could decrontruct this sentece as "as for him, the/a purple hat is desired" being "purple hat" the subject of the verb "is".


RWang2017

What is the difference between 欲しいです and たいです? Is たいです more polite than 欲しいです?


Arai_Chuusei

欲しい is used for things you want ("I want cake") and たい is used after a verb as an auxiliary to express an action you want to do ("I want to eat cake"). I doubt either is particularly polite since, in Japanese, speaking about your own desires isn't really seen as polite in general.


JanuszRegu2

why does it say desu at the end? Doesn't that mean "It is" as in this is a pink hat or something? "To want" is a verb so shouldn't it say masu or something at the end instead? please someone explain.


Matthias1414

"to want" as well as for instance "to like" are adjectives in Japanese. A literal translation would be "...is wanted"/"...is liked". In these sentences the subject is marked with が followed by ほし or すき and です.


thomasnb2

Can someone please correct me if I'm wrong here:

I was at first surprised about the use of the subject-particle が in this sentence, as I considered "かれ" the subject and "ぼうし" the object. I would therefore have imagined that the object-particle を would be used in stead of が. However, someone mentioned that ほしい is an adjective in Japanese, not a verb as in English. So the sentence isn't saying "he wants the hat", but rather "the hat is wanted (by him)". In this way, the hat is the subject, and が is the correct particle.

Correct?


Celia802657

How would you say 'I want his pink hat'?


koumori72

Change かれは to かれの


DiogoMulti

ほしい to discribe other peaple feellings?? shouldn't be ほしいがる for that??


AshSans

Hmm, im starting to appreciate the ida of kanji. OTL


Ashflutter

Why is "desu" at the end? Desu means "it is", right? Then wouldn't it be "It is a pink hat"?


LeakyJam

Liking something is not a verb in japanese, it is used as an adjective instead. So the sentence says literally "A pink hat is wanted by him". Hence the used of "です" for "is". But when translated more naturally the sentence changes form.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.