"かれはピンクいろのぼうしがほしいです。"

Translation:He wants a pink hat.

May 28, 2017

36 Comments


kelsi602

Real men can pull it off :-)

May 28, 2017

Bobby322520

I bet he looks fabulous!!!

June 9, 2017

Tristan130786

Jo Jo pose like you mean it .

June 10, 2017

carefootable

It's Timmy Turner!

July 7, 2017

Amber943501

Remember in the first couple lessons it talked about how much he partied... lol weve come a long way

August 14, 2017

Jbrizzler

Is this a euphemism for a condom?

August 9, 2017

N1chope

I don't think so, but thanks for making me laugh so hard. That was totally unexpected :').

It's kinda sad that people downvoted you so much when the only wrong thing that your question has is "a euphemism" instead of "an euphemism".

October 13, 2017

vA7T3

Only if you pronounce it "oof-emism." Since it's pronounced "you-phemism," you use "a."

June 21, 2018

cherubl

Shouldn't it be ほしがっている since we're talking about other peoples' wants?

June 21, 2017

koumori72

Yes, i was told it's almost rude to use hoshi when talking about others desires though I'm not sure to what extent.

August 10, 2017

aquacake16

私もそういう風に考えてます。

June 30, 2017

WilliamMcM571112

Surely it can be 'a' hat or 'the' (pink) hat

June 12, 2017

hiba226886

Yes it can

June 17, 2017

ArashiNL

Not really, a specific pink hat would require a variation of この、その or あの.

August 9, 2017

V2Blast

Without one of those, it can still mean either "a" or "the"; those words simply mean "this", "that", or "that (over there)".

September 18, 2017

starsprung

That's wrong. この, その and あの are demonstrative adjectives. There are no definite or indefinite articles in Japanese.

November 24, 2017

Levie17

Ohh, that's so important for me to know! Thank you! I've been getting really stuck on a/the sentences.

August 30, 2018

Plutopia

So if its ピンクいろ, so we use の then And if we use only ピンク, there is no need for no right? It would be ピンクぼうし?

July 2, 2017

g.seguchi

From what understand, when we use "color"いろ we turn it into a noun and thus の should be used, by using just "color" we are making use of an adjective so no other particles are required

October 1, 2017

DavidKames

only red blue and yellow have forms that dont require の all other colors need it. also ピンクの should work

October 15, 2017

kurros

What about black? kuroi? Isn't that an adjective?

February 13, 2018

mastslyer

He's got the style. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

April 28, 2018

insincere

Why is ga used here?

July 13, 2017

g.seguchi

Just complementing Arashi's answer, I think we could decrontruct this sentece as "as for him, the/a purple hat is desired" being "purple hat" the subject of the verb "is".

October 1, 2017

RWang2017

What is the difference between 欲しいです and たいです? Is たいです more polite than 欲しいです?

October 24, 2017

Arai_Chuusei

欲しい is used for things you want ("I want cake") and たい is used after a verb as an auxiliary to express an action you want to do ("I want to eat cake"). I doubt either is particularly polite since, in Japanese, speaking about your own desires isn't really seen as polite in general.

December 4, 2017

JanuszRegu2

why does it say desu at the end? Doesn't that mean "It is" as in this is a pink hat or something? "To want" is a verb so shouldn't it say masu or something at the end instead? please someone explain.

December 11, 2017

Matthias1414

"to want" as well as for instance "to like" are adjectives in Japanese. A literal translation would be "...is wanted"/"...is liked". In these sentences the subject is marked with が followed by ほし or すき and です.

January 13, 2018

thomasnb2

Can someone please correct me if I'm wrong here:

I was at first surprised about the use of the subject-particle が in this sentence, as I considered "かれ" the subject and "ぼうし" the object. I would therefore have imagined that the object-particle を would be used in stead of が. However, someone mentioned that ほしい is an adjective in Japanese, not a verb as in English. So the sentence isn't saying "he wants the hat", but rather "the hat is wanted (by him)". In this way, the hat is the subject, and が is the correct particle.

Correct?

July 22, 2018

Celia802657

How would you say 'I want his pink hat'?

August 31, 2017

koumori72

Change かれは to かれの

August 31, 2017

xHeq6

...

August 5, 2018

DiogoMulti

ほしい to discribe other peaple feellings?? shouldn't be ほしいがる for that??

December 29, 2018

AshSans

Hmm, im starting to appreciate the ida of kanji. OTL

May 22, 2019

Ashflutter

Why is "desu" at the end? Desu means "it is", right? Then wouldn't it be "It is a pink hat"?

July 2, 2019

LeakyJam

Liking something is not a verb in japanese, it is used as an adjective instead. So the sentence says literally "A pink hat is wanted by him". Hence the used of "です" for "is". But when translated more naturally the sentence changes form.

July 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.