Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"piersică"

Translation:peach

1 year ago

3 Comments


Thedeer93
Thedeer93

Shouldn't it have the indefinite article "o"?

1 year ago

oleoneto
oleoneto

Hmm... some similarity with the Portuguese word "Pêssego", which means the same. Oh, Rome...

1 year ago

Oss19
Oss19

Rome indeed.. In Finnish it is 'persikka'. Apparently the word derives from 'Persia' as Europeans thought the fruit was from there.

5 months ago