"From the outside?"

Translation:Von außen?

May 28, 2017

7 Comments


Dori_mrn

What's the difference between "außen" and "draußen"??? They both mean "outside"...

May 28, 2017

AbunPang
Mod

Basically außen means “on the outside, on the outer surface”, whereas draußen means “not within”. Confer here for more details.

May 28, 2017

Dori_mrn

Thank you :)

May 28, 2017

PhilipMars9

why not 'aus dem Außen'?

April 5, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

Because außen is an adverb rather than a noun (it is technically possible to turn it into a noun but in normal conversation you probably never hear it).

April 6, 2018

samLudwig7

So, if you said that "Ich komme von Außenseite", would that be correct since it is a noun?

November 6, 2018

AbunPang
Mod

I’m afraid not. For one thing you’d need an article: von der Außenseite. More importantly however, Außenseite quite literally means the outer side of something in German. For example if we’re talking about a window, its Außenseite would be the outer glass pane. It is not used to refer to the general area “outside” – that would be außen or draußen (or as a preposition “outside the window”: außerhalb).

Btw, a small clarification in case my original correction to PhilipMars9 generated confusion: I did not mean that you can’t combine the adverb außen with a preposition like von; in fact you can. What I was trying to say was that an adverb like außen cannot take an article because only nouns take those.

November 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.