1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like the lamp."

"I like the lamp."

Translation:Ich mag die Lampe.

March 3, 2013

24 Comments


RehVyo

Ich liebe die Lampe.


tnobe3

Duo, are you just naming things in the Wohnzimmer and saying you mag them?


simona837

Why "Die Lampe mag ich." is not correct?


hfRGWASA

7 years passed, seriously, why is it not correct?


pishh

Why is it not "Ich mag den Lampe"?


yetijones

"Die Lampe" is feminine, and in this sentence the lamp has taken the accusative (you can think of it another way as being "The lamp is liked by me") -- the feminine article does not change with the accusative case. See this page for a good resource on the different cases and the article transformations: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm.


ReederOnTheRun

Is "Ich habe die Lampe gern" not okay?


wataya

Grammar is fine. Normally, we use 'gern haben' more for people or animals than for objects. So, it sounds a bit strange to say 'Ich habe die Lampe gern'.


AhmedH5

What's the meaning of (Ich habe gern einen Termin) ?


wataya

That doesn't make much sense. You probably meant "Ich hätte gerne einen Termin" which translates to "I would like to make an appointment"


AhmedH5

Danke !! But is (hätte) a past tense form of habe ??


Nmangamer1

I think Duo is obsessed with the lamp.


SomeSugaInYoTae

why is "ich liebe die lampe" incorrect?


bs1597

Die Lampe gefallt mir (with an umlaut over the a in gefallt?)


revernau

'Mir gefällt die Lampe' should be correct


wataya

Please don't use the discussion area for error reports or to suggest alternative translations. Better use the in-lesson report function. That way, the right people will receive your message. Thanks!


VamshiPotluri

Ich mag der lampe(akkusative)


[deactivated user]

    Is there anything wrong with "Ich die lampe gern"?


DavidtheEpic

    why not Ich mage die Lampe


ngwaRemy

    What about" die lampe gefällt mir?"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.