"I like the lamp."

Translation:Ich mag die Lampe.

3/3/2013, 9:52:11 PM

20 Comments


RehVyo

Ich liebe die Lampe.

3/24/2014, 9:48:50 PM

JulianBins

I love lamp.

3/5/2018, 11:29:07 PM

simona837

Why "Die Lampe mag ich." is not correct?

5/7/2013, 11:44:38 AM

ReederOnTheRun

Is "Ich habe die Lampe gern" not okay?

3/3/2013, 9:52:11 PM

wataya

Grammar is fine. Normally, we use 'gern haben' more for people or animals than for objects. So, it sounds a bit strange to say 'Ich habe die Lampe gern'.

3/4/2013, 7:33:33 AM

AhmedH5

What's the meaning of (Ich habe gern einen Termin) ?

9/19/2014, 11:21:14 AM

wataya

That doesn't make much sense. You probably meant "Ich hätte gerne einen Termin" which translates to "I would like to make an appointment"

9/19/2014, 12:10:01 PM

AhmedH5

Danke !! But is (hätte) a past tense form of habe ??

9/19/2014, 7:50:19 PM

pishh

Why is it not "Ich mag den Lampe"?

3/29/2014, 4:52:48 AM

yetijones

"Die Lampe" is feminine, and in this sentence the lamp has taken the accusative (you can think of it another way as being "The lamp is liked by me") -- the feminine article does not change with the accusative case. See this page for a good resource on the different cases and the article transformations: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm.

5/25/2014, 1:53:13 AM

Nmangamer1

I think Duo is obsessed with the lamp.

12/18/2016, 6:53:46 PM

bs1597

Die Lampe gefallt mir (with an umlaut over the a in gefallt?)

1/16/2014, 1:13:32 AM

revernau

'Mir gefällt die Lampe' should be correct

2/19/2014, 10:10:24 PM

wataya

Please don't use the discussion area for error reports or to suggest alternative translations. Better use the in-lesson report function. That way, the right people will receive your message. Thanks!

3/4/2014, 9:29:36 AM

VamshiPotluri

Ich mag der lampe(akkusative)

1/11/2016, 11:37:09 PM

[deactivated user]

    Is there anything wrong with "Ich die lampe gern"?

    4/26/2016, 5:37:52 AM

DavidtheEpic

    why not Ich mage die Lampe

    6/15/2016, 10:13:40 PM

ngwaRemy

    What about" die lampe gefällt mir?"

    3/29/2018, 10:04:16 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.