"かのじょの電話ばんごうは何ですか?"

Translation:What is her phone number?

1 year ago

40 Comments


kelsi602

A gentle man asks her himself ;-)

1 year ago

krystaliseh

Or a gentle woman ;)

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Or a gentlepersonofundefinedgender O:-)

1 year ago

Starclove

Gentlepeople.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Gentleman is one word, unless you simply mean a man who is gentle

1 year ago

ChiNane
Plus

Can you be sure that's not the polite way to actually ask her?

6 months ago

EvgenyKole1

I got "telephone" as wrong - corrected to "phone". Really?

1 year ago

zullyquirke

Same here. "What is her telephone number?" Shows up as wrong, and it should be correct.

1 year ago

PadiS46

And me .... I've reported the "error" ... so here's hoping ....

1 year ago

Yakuul
Plus

Just got it wrong as well. reported it, but um, hoping it gets updated soon!

1 year ago

Israndiel2

Hah. Good luck. The original post was half a year ago, still not working.

1 year ago

RuralOwl

Still not working.

11 months ago

Xeriavex

Works now
23 Oct 2018

4 months ago

varkentje123

It's probably working now, as I can't imagine I didn't include the 'tele'. :)

7 months ago

TehKegg

Report it so they can fix it, they don't look in the comments

1 year ago

Barthasss

The same thinkg happend to me....

1 year ago

Shelpanda

Samw.

1 year ago

RebeccaK400593

Me too :-(

1 year ago

RuthmZabala

彼女の電話番号は何ですか?

11 months ago

KaiMyuko

I got marked wrong for just saying "What's her number?" It's obvious by context that this means phone number, saying phone number feels clunky to me. I know that I should specify phone number so it's not confused with any other sort of number someone could have, but I feel Duo is being a bit too picky here, so I reported it.

1 year ago

John863934

I want her credit card number, social security, and email.

1 month ago

Andrew-Lin

It's really reasonable to see this sentence in "hobby" skill...

1 year ago

Israndiel2

It's still more reasonable to put it here than, well, anywhere else, honestly.

1 year ago

Edith773362

I wrote - what is her telephone number - and this was incorrect?? sorry but that is MORE correct than phone number ??

1 year ago

gittih

Same for me, it has not been fixed by now.

1 year ago

mozger

彼女の電話番号は何ですか?

1 year ago

Alberto.Kato

"Telephone" should be accepted as well.

1 year ago

jack_wolf99

彼女の電話番号は何ですか

8 months ago

Cthullu

あうー…… 56709!

2 months ago

sara-aubrey

For translation, I said "What is the girl's phone number?" and was marked wrong. 彼女 means girlfriend/girl/her, right?

1 year ago

Kishi115

No, it means her. It is also used for girlfriend, but not girl. Girl would be 女の子「おんなのこ」

1 year ago

DaUsualSuspect19

>Category: Hobby

>I have a dead end job

1 year ago

ClydeCash

what is her telephone number is wrong?

1 year ago

Linda266175

I said "What is her telephone number?" and got it wrong. lol

1 year ago

kurros

Indeed. What has the world come to.

1 year ago

HockeyLover777

867-5309

1 year ago

OkamisamaT

What is her telephone number should also be added to the correct answers. It is verbose but correct.

1 year ago

Lachesiss

Why is bad to say: "What is her telephone number?

1 year ago

RANDELEE

come on... why would anyone think "telephone number" is incorrect? Denwa Bango is telephone number.

11 months ago

WouterVerhelst

Wouldn't you like to know

11 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.