1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょの電話ばんごうは何ですか?"

"かのじょの電話ばんごうは何ですか?"

Translation:What is her phone number?

May 28, 2017

41 Comments


kelsi602

A gentle man asks her himself ;-)


krystaliseh

Or a gentle woman ;)


AdamScott794079

Or a gentlepersonofundefinedgender O:-)


PawelJania1

Please dont assume species


AdamScott794079

Gentleman is one word, unless you simply mean a man who is gentle


ChiNane

Can you be sure that's not the polite way to actually ask her?


EvgenyKole1

I got "telephone" as wrong - corrected to "phone". Really?


zullyquirke

Same here. "What is her telephone number?" Shows up as wrong, and it should be correct.


PadiS46

And me .... I've reported the "error" ... so here's hoping ....


Yakuul

Just got it wrong as well. reported it, but um, hoping it gets updated soon!


Israndiel2

Hah. Good luck. The original post was half a year ago, still not working.


RuralOwl

Still not working.


Xeriavex

Works now
23 Oct 2018


varkentje123

It's probably working now, as I can't imagine I didn't include the 'tele'. :)


thekeeeeeeeg

Report it so they can fix it, they don't look in the comments


Barthasss

The same thinkg happend to me....


RuthmZabala

彼女の電話番号は何ですか?


Andrew-Lin

It's really reasonable to see this sentence in "hobby" skill...


Israndiel2

It's still more reasonable to put it here than, well, anywhere else, honestly.


loopendend

I got marked wrong for just saying "What's her number?" It's obvious by context that this means phone number, saying phone number feels clunky to me. I know that I should specify phone number so it's not confused with any other sort of number someone could have, but I feel Duo is being a bit too picky here, so I reported it.


John863934

I want her credit card number, social security, and email.


mozger

彼女の電話番号は何ですか?


Edith773362

I wrote - what is her telephone number - and this was incorrect?? sorry but that is MORE correct than phone number ??


gittih

Same for me, it has not been fixed by now.


Nouser1135

彼女の番号は867-5309です。


Alberto.Kato

"Telephone" should be accepted as well.


jack_wolf99

彼女の電話番号は何ですか


Cthullu

あうー…… 56709!


sara-aubrey

For translation, I said "What is the girl's phone number?" and was marked wrong. 彼女 means girlfriend/girl/her, right?


Kishi115

No, it means her. It is also used for girlfriend, but not girl. Girl would be 女の子「おんなのこ」


DaUsualSuspect19

>Category: Hobby

>I have a dead end job


ClydeCash

what is her telephone number is wrong?


OkamisamaT

What is her telephone number should also be added to the correct answers. It is verbose but correct.


Linda266175

I said "What is her telephone number?" and got it wrong. lol


KanKanMikan

yep, this is surely considered in the "hobby" lesson


BMGX4H

"sike... That's the wrong number!" "oooooooooohhhhhhhh!!"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.