Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Știința și tehnologia au schimbat lumea."

Translation:Science and technology changed the world.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Bert996208

It should be "have changed".

1 year ago

xavi75724

For generic nouns "Science Technology and so on" Germanic languages do not use articles but languages coming from Latin do.

8 months ago

Anemfish
Anemfish

Wondering why this is not 'the science and the technology'?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Definite articles don't always end up being used similarly in Romanian compared to English.

1 year ago

Andra239
Andra239

As far as I know, putting 'the' there would refer to a certain science and technology. Here we have a general information so it's sounds natural to refer to it without 'the'. Does that make sense?

1 year ago

Elena493746

I think 'the science and the technology' should be allowed even if it sounds a bit off in English. It is the literal translation.

9 months ago

IliaDamian

I don't seem to understand why the only type of tense used in duolingo is the simple tense.

4 months ago