"Știința și tehnologia au schimbat lumea."

Translation:Science and technology changed the world.

May 28, 2017

8 Comments


xavi75724

For generic nouns "Science Technology and so on" Germanic languages do not use articles but languages coming from Latin do.

January 16, 2018

Anemfish

Wondering why this is not 'the science and the technology'?

May 28, 2017

razvan.marin

Definite articles don't always end up being used similarly in Romanian compared to English.

May 29, 2017

Andra239

As far as I know, putting 'the' there would refer to a certain science and technology. Here we have a general information so it's sounds natural to refer to it without 'the'. Does that make sense?

August 21, 2017

Bert996208

It should be "have changed".

July 15, 2017

Elena493746

I think 'the science and the technology' should be allowed even if it sounds a bit off in English. It is the literal translation.

December 9, 2017

BenYoung84

It's not literal if articles have different meanings between the languages.

December 9, 2018

IliaDamian

I don't seem to understand why the only type of tense used in duolingo is the simple tense.

May 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.