"いかがですか?"

Translation:How is it?

May 28, 2017

39 Comments


lillylluna

What's the difference between いかがですか and どうですか

June 15, 2017

Alec.Fitzgerald

From my understanding, いかが is more formal than どう, and would be used if, say, a waiter asked you how your food was, opposed to a friend or family member.

June 15, 2017

realadry

いかが is more polite

July 15, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I wonder how many times I've come across "..... is more polite." as a reason for somethimg in Japanese. Not that I'm complaining.

August 6, 2017

mishasan7

In Japanese politeness is a HUGE part of the language and the culture. And makes for so many levels of nuances it's insane. :)

October 27, 2017

omniduo

It pretty the same in China and Korea.

February 13, 2018

Igor242724

I'm learning Chinese and I assure you this is not the case

March 9, 2019

Cecil164832

No, Chinese doesn't have a different language structure to indicate levels of politeness. China traditionally had periods of banditry or strong emperors. One didn't have to worry about getting one's head chopped off in a duel.

April 22, 2018

Bram950796

The Japanese have an "ultra polite" form called keigo (敬語, literally "respectful language"). While Chinese and Korean have something similar is can in no way compare with keigo.

June 3, 2019

JacksonJ2

AM chinese and can assure you chinese has nowhere near this many levels of differing politeness

July 18, 2019

Kaens

Well, this course is trying to give you a specific level of politeness, which at the same time is the answer to most "why not a synonym" questions here, so it's only logical, right?

September 30, 2017

Bjorn_SE

To be fair, the course rarely specify the level of politeness though.

July 4, 2018

MatthewCra40681

Rarely? I believe you mean never.

January 2, 2019

Andy405615

It's just like, a waiter can't just say " how is it?" but the waiter would normally say, "How do you like it?" but for a close friend you are dining in with, he can say "how is it?"

November 21, 2018

Plutopia

Was wondering the same :-)

July 2, 2017

kelsi602

Can anyone explain the difference between いかが and ほしい?

May 28, 2017

zazakoolaid

いかが is used at the dinner table to ask if you want more food on your plate. ほしい is used for other things like what you want for your birthday

June 7, 2017

Kaens

いかが literally means "how [about]", and ほしい means "want". Using いかが for "you want this?" is purely idiomatic.

September 30, 2017

Raijania

Already knowing Japanese is killing me in this course because i thought it was taking about squid

November 8, 2017

V2Blast

You also wouldn't use が between イカ and です.

November 18, 2017

Kaens

Or, you would when answering to, 「何が?」

December 20, 2017

Kaens

But... it's not in katakana....

November 9, 2017

arikancelikok

Do they write ika the squid in katakana? Why? not a foreign loanword and has its own kanji 烏賊 ???

December 20, 2017

Kaens

It's very common to see the animals written in katakana, and you're expected to. Kanjis can't handle the sheer amount of'em :)

December 20, 2017

Lemcy3

Same (^_^)

March 27, 2018

Shenzao

How curious. I thought that unspecified questions implied the subject "you," so I figured いかがですか would be "How are you?" Why is it "How are they?" here?

December 27, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

いかが is used about things, not people, so it should be either "it" or "they".

March 26, 2018

FunnyHorse3

If you were the subject, I think it would be "お元気ですか?" Right?

April 21, 2019

RomanaHart2

I think "how are you" should be お元気デスカ (ogenkidesuka). いかがですかwould be - I think so - what about (...a sandwich, a drink...)?

August 22, 2019

TyrantRC

there are two context in which "how are you" are used in english.

If you want to ask your friend "how are you?" that would mean you are interested in their well being as in 元気?。

There is another context which is the customer service one, if a waiter ask you "how are you miss hart?" while sounding a little bit stiff it would mean that he's asking if you need anything as in "is everything ok? do you need something?", that's the context of the japanese one which has a different meaning but can be translated into the same english pattern.

translating いかがですか into "how are you?" is technically not wrong but is not conveying the real meaning in english, the same with "how is it?". The real translation in english is something like "How is everything? do you need something?". いかがですか is just the formal version of saying どうですか。

You can also say for example「お加減はいかがですか」which literally means "as for your state of health, how are you?" or "how are you feeling". I can imagine a nurse saying this.

August 22, 2019

nich227

如何ですか?

February 14, 2018

AdamScott794079

Is this like for if someone is eating something?

June 25, 2017

thenakedoracle

I don't think so, drinking applies to or perhaps right after handing something over that is put to use. I have use this question in for food, drinks, gifts, and haven't heard otherwise but then again my Japanese friends a typically chillaxed 90% of the time :)

July 5, 2017

maehovland

the way I understood this, いかが is like suggesting something ( like "how about we go see a movie tonight?") but this seems to be a different usage. Can it be used as both?

November 12, 2017

eggGohan

「(気分は)いかがですか?」と解釈したので、"How do you feel?"と回答しましたが、不正解にされました。複数のスキルを同時に受けるテストだったので、食事関連とは捉えられなかったためです。 私の日本語が間違っているだけかもしれませんが、"How do you feel?"も正解にはならないでしょうか。(私自身は日本人です。)

October 21, 2017

Kaens

この場合は、フラグボタンを使うのが一番いい方法なんですよ。

October 24, 2017

KeliaMurata

Does it sound like いかな instead of いかが to anyone else?

July 2, 2019

Thomas_Wesley

"How about it?" should be accepted as an answer.

January 24, 2018

Punk133601

"would you like SOME" for uncountable nouns, should be accepted.

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.