"Ich kann nicht schwimmen."

Translation:I cannot swim.

March 20, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamuelG99

No wonder... Who ever heard of an owl swimming?


ArvindhMani

Hey, if an owl can have eighty shirts and three wives, i wouldn't put swimming past it...


Mossfroud

Why does it take the form 'Schwimmen' and not refer to 'Ich schwimmt', 'Ich kann nicht Schwimmt'


[deactivated user]

    It's the same in English. The modal verb is conjugated and the main verb takes the infinitive.

    He swims

    He can't swim


Mossfroud

    So; Ich schwimmt, Ich kann nicht schwimmen?


    [deactivated user]

      ich schwimme

      du schwimmst

      er/sie/es schwimmt

      wir schwimmen

      ihr schwimmt

      sie/Sie schwimmen

      Give these a thorough read:

      http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/PresentTense/Present.html

      http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Verbs/modals.html


Mossfroud

      Very helpful, thank you


SantiagoSanch

      Hey! I'm not Tommy Vercetti. I can swim

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.