1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "None of you hears this."

"None of you hears this."

Translation:Niciunul dintre voi nu aude asta.

May 28, 2017

17 Comments


FYypNdmF

ok, why the 'acesta' is not accepted?


GeoMan2

Acesta or aceasta...?


vnosxp

All of these should work here: ăsta, acesta, asta, aceasta.


GeoMan2

The first two are wrong, only the last two are correct here.


Patrick154626

Why should it be feminine?


GeoMan2

I don't know to explain. If you want to use ăsta or acesta, you have to write like this: ...nu-l aude pe ăsta/acesta.


Patrick154626

It represents something which depends on the context. "Ça" ="Cette chose", ou "ce truc", in French which can be masc/fem


8OhQ2fAw

Why does niciun need to be articulated?


Jill635577

Why is it niciunul rather than niciun here? Thank-you.,


Antonio180048

Niciun goes with a noun: Niciun bărbat nu aude > niciunul nu aude. Nicio femeie nu aude > niciuna nu aude.


fb...dan_dan

Nici unul din voi nu aude asta


Mihrimah19

It was "Niciunul dintre voi nu aude asta" not "n"


JoseContesa

Is this a correct translation? Doesn't this mean "none of you does not hear this?"


Mihrimah19

You can't have two negations in the same sentence in English. But basically what you said and what Duo said it's the same thing


pspoon2727

The English translation is wrong. It should be " None of you hear this"


SusieFrisc

It's not correct to say it's wrong: "In formal styles, we use "none of" with a singular verb when it is the subject. However, in informal speaking, people often use plural verbs."

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/british-grammar/no-none-and-none-of


max912989

What about "nimeni" instead "niciunul"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.