"Sehol sincs jég."

Translation:There is no ice anywhere.

May 28, 2017

5 Comments


ACHale1114

To say 'anywhere', shouldn't bárhol be used?

May 28, 2017

96314081311257

Yes, in positive sentences, but this is a negative one, so no.

I looked it up, in English bárhol would be called an "elective existential indefinite pronoun." In Hungarian it's called a "general pronoun" (általános névmás.) It's always used like this:

Bárhol lehet jég. = There can be ice anywhere. (ie. I don't know where there's ice, but all places are possible.)

May 28, 2017

Judit294350

No - because teh sentence is negative you have to use "nowhere". Double negatives are required in Hungarian.

June 12, 2017

dbUlkK

if the work sincs is there, why doesn't it mean 'either' on the end?

November 1, 2017

jzsuzsi

In double negation, sehol sincs is basically the same thing as sehol nincs.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.