1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela cozinha mal."

"Ela cozinha mal."

Translation:She cooks badly.

March 3, 2013

11 Comments


jonthedrummer

So just to clarify

"She hardly ever cooks" = "Ela mal cozinha" "She cooks badly" = "Ela cozinha mal"

?


makar

Could it also be she cooks bad?


Paulie-Waulie

In Australia, in colloquial speech, "She cooks bad" would be totally acceptable. We always drop the "-ly" from adverbs. But I think Duolingo expects "standard" English.


kcmurphy

That's not "proper English"--which is what Duolingo wants--and "mal" means "badly" (adverb) whereas "mau" is "bad" (adjective).


AndersonGlas

Thanks for explaining that, dl leaves us to figure it out.


Whirrun

I don't think so, since this is the 'adverbs' section.


Jackie-da-China

she cooks barely???


frozen3v0lution

Maybe "she barely cooks" (the other way isn't proper english)


walt921586

I cannot distinguish, fast or slow, the last letter of mal; sounds like ma*? I hope she never tries to speak Chinese. Thanks Mr. & Mrs. Sock in Mouth. 22 IX 2021. Walt


argovela

Hi, Walt! The pronunciation I'm hearing from Duo sounds right to me, with the proviso that I'm not a native speaker.

Please forgive me if you're already familiar with what I'm about to write, but I'll make a guess that you might be expecting to hear a sound at the end of the word «mal» like the English dark L in the word «ball». In Brazilian phonetics, the «L» is often vocalized as a «w» at the end of syllables. So, the word «mal» will sound like «mau» with the same pronunciation for the letter «L» as in the words Brasil, fácil, difícil, Pantanal, sal.

The website Forvo is very useful to be able to hear pronunciations by native speakers:

https://forvo.com/word/mal/#pt

Also see:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_phonology#Consonant_phonotactics
(Look for the bullet-point which starts with "The consonant /l/")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.