1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela cozinha mal."

"Ela cozinha mal."

Translation:She cooks badly.

March 3, 2013

14 Comments


jonthedrummer

So just to clarify

"She hardly ever cooks" = "Ela mal cozinha" "She cooks badly" = "Ela cozinha mal"

?


makar

Could it also be she cooks bad?


Paulie-Waulie

In Australia, in colloquial speech, "She cooks bad" would be totally acceptable. We always drop the "-ly" from adverbs. But I think Duolingo expects "standard" English.


kcmurphy

That's not "proper English"--which is what Duolingo wants--and "mal" means "badly" (adverb) whereas "mau" is "bad" (adjective).


Whirrun

I don't think so, since this is the 'adverbs' section.


Jackie-da-China

she cooks barely???


frozen3v0lution

Maybe "she barely cooks" (the other way isn't proper english)


Anders91

Just got a wrong answer for "She barely cooks". That is probably "Ela mal cozinha"


Danmoller

That's it. Mostly it means "badly" when placed after the element it relates to. (Cozinha mal).

And "barely" when it's placed before (mal cozinha)


stt02061

Hi danmoller! When you are saying ''barely'' you mean ''She barely knows how to cook''? Or ''She barely cooks. Usually she eats outside''?


Danmoller

Ela mal cozinha = She barely cooks (Usually eats outside)
Ela cozinha mal = She cooks badly


frozen3v0lution

The problem you're having is you're using "barely" when the word means "badly". Also the word order here is "She cooks badly".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.