"Ela cozinha mal."

Translation:She cooks badly.

March 3, 2013

17 Comments


jonthedrummer

So just to clarify

"She hardly ever cooks" = "Ela mal cozinha" "She cooks badly" = "Ela cozinha mal"

?

February 21, 2014

Danmoller

Yes!

May 7, 2014

makar

Could it also be she cooks bad?

March 3, 2013

Paulie-Waulie

In Australia, in colloquial speech, "She cooks bad" would be totally acceptable. We always drop the "-ly" from adverbs. But I think Duolingo expects "standard" English.

February 25, 2014

Whirrun

I don't think so, since this is the 'adverbs' section.

April 4, 2013

kcmurphy

That's not "proper English"--which is what Duolingo wants--and "mal" means "badly" (adverb) whereas "mau" is "bad" (adjective).

June 24, 2013

Jackie-da-China

she cooks barely???

April 6, 2013

frost0fractal

Maybe "she barely cooks" (the other way isn't proper english)

April 29, 2013

Anders91

Just got a wrong answer for "She barely cooks". That is probably "Ela mal cozinha"

June 6, 2013

Danmoller

That's it. Mostly it means "badly" when placed after the element it relates to. (Cozinha mal).

And "barely" when it's placed before (mal cozinha)

September 16, 2013

stt02061

Hi danmoller! When you are saying ''barely'' you mean ''She barely knows how to cook''? Or ''She barely cooks. Usually she eats outside''?

May 7, 2014

Danmoller

Ela mal cozinha = She barely cooks (Usually eats outside)
Ela cozinha mal = She cooks badly

May 7, 2014

stt02061

Obrigada! :)

May 7, 2014

frost0fractal

The problem you're having is you're using "barely" when the word means "badly". Also the word order here is "She cooks badly".

June 24, 2013

LICA98

thanks cap

April 27, 2014

geeaiye

her cooking is not good = sua cozinha não é boa

April 17, 2014

geeaiye

She does not cook well = ela não cozinhar bem

April 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.