"Aceasta boală este malaria."

Translation:This disease is malaria.

May 28, 2017

8 Comments


Lurch_M

Correct is "Această boală[...]", with the first word ending in ă.
Can somebody please report this? Thanks.

May 28, 2017

wainblatrobert

also malaria in Romanian is not pronounced like this...in the recording accent was on the last syllable ma-la-RIA, when it should've been ma-LA-ria

September 6, 2018

Ser229339

I'm afraid that the pronuntiation is "unromanian"...

May 28, 2017

razvan.marin

Even the pronunciation of malaria seems wrong to me.

May 29, 2017

Ser229339

I'm afraid that you're right, Razvan... The accent of the word "malaria" is wrong. In my opinion, the Romanian team should review the all DL tree, regarding the pronunciation, because I found some similar errors...

May 29, 2017

wyqtor

The correct pronunciation is malária.

July 29, 2017

KevanSF

Seriously? We're only going to learn about 2,000 words in a Duolingo language tree, and "malaria" makes the cut? Aren't there tons of other much more important words?

December 30, 2017

oldestguru

Malaria doesn't exist in Romania. And it's pronounced "ma-lá-ri-eh".

July 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.