1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceasta boală este malaria."

"Aceasta boală este malaria."

Translation:This disease is malaria.

May 28, 2017

11 Comments


Lurch_M

Correct is "Această boală[...]", with the first word ending in ă.
Can somebody please report this? Thanks.


wainblatrobert

also malaria in Romanian is not pronounced like this...in the recording accent was on the last syllable ma-la-RIA, when it should've been ma-LA-ria


Ser229339

I'm afraid that the pronuntiation is "unromanian"...


razvan.marin

Even the pronunciation of malaria seems wrong to me.


Ser229339

I'm afraid that you're right, Razvan... The accent of the word "malaria" is wrong. In my opinion, the Romanian team should review the all DL tree, regarding the pronunciation, because I found some similar errors...


wyqtor

The correct pronunciation is malária.


KevanSF

Seriously? We're only going to learn about 2,000 words in a Duolingo language tree, and "malaria" makes the cut? Aren't there tons of other much more important words?


oldestguru

Malaria doesn't exist in Romania. And it's pronounced "ma-lá-ri-eh".


Eros43911

Această boală....


George_RDK

You are right. The correct form is either "această boală" or ”boala aceasta”.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.