"bacteria"

Translation:the bacterium

May 28, 2017

9 Comments


Ser229339

The pronunciation (the accent) is wrong!


David459689

For most people, the word is always "bacteria" so please can this be changed? I accept that for biologists the term "bacterium" exists, but it is very specialist, I think.


iiai
Mod

    David459689, please see the comment of Rosie-L below!


Pickle1116

    In English we never use "bacterium", only bacteria.


Rosie-L

    That depends whether you are a biologist/medic or not. The reason 'bacteria' has come into common English usage and 'bacterium' has not is because we mostly need to refer to more than one. However, in Romanian, 'bacteria' refers to just one:

    Bacterie - bacterium (singular)

    Bacteria - the bacterium

    Bacterii - bacteria (plural)

    Bacteriile - the bacteria


Sue781295

    The fact remains that in English ordinarily it is just bacteria, not bacterium.


iiai
    Mod

      This is a medical chapter, so we have to be more rigorous :) In Romanian we have:

      • bacterie - singular
      • bacteria - sg., articulated
      • bacterii - plural
      • bacteriile - pl., articulated

      Please see the Rosie-L comment above!


Artie324384

      The correct English word for a single bacterial germ is "bacterium." Bacteria is the plural.


willy591061

      I am doctor. You are absolutely right

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.