"bacteria"

Translation:the bacterium

May 28, 2017

3 Comments


Ser229339

The pronunciation (the accent) is wrong!

May 28, 2017

Pickle1116

In English we never use "bacterium", only bacteria.

June 4, 2017

Rosie-L

That depends whether you are a biologist/medic or not. The reason 'bacteria' has come into common English usage and 'bacterium' has not is because we mostly need to refer to more than one. However, in Romanian, 'bacteria' refers to just one:

Bacterie - bacterium (singular)

Bacteria - the bacterium

Bacterii - bacteria (plural)

Bacteriile - the bacteria

July 11, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.