"He is a man who knows what he wants."

Translation:Er ist ein Mann, der weiß, was er will.

May 28, 2017

3 Comments


pesarak

Why it isnt 'was er will weiß'?

May 28, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Let's break down the sentences to see which parts of sentence form structures:

ENG: 1: He is a man / 2: who knows / 3: what he wants.
DEU: 1: Er ist ein Mann, / 2: der weiß, / 3: was er will.

1: main clause
2: relative clause
3: content clause referring to 2

Here, German and English syntax run completely parallel.

Verbs in the German sentence:

In the main clause (1) the verb is in second position (as per v2-rule), in both the subordinate clauses (2 and 3) the respective verb is in the respective last position.

May 28, 2017

slightly-left

Are 'warum' and 'wie' conjunctions?

June 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.