1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hawakuchora picha"

"Hawakuchora picha"

Translation:They did not draw the picture

May 28, 2017

7 Comments


Kola871084

Please check the answer. "...draw a pictures..?


lizlooney

You have to flag it. Writing comments here doesn't get it checked.


AGreatUserName

It could be "draw pictures" because picha is identical in plural, but you can't use "a" with the plural in English. It could be "draw a picture", "draw the picture", "draw pictures", "draw the pictures" ;-)


FredLeader1

It told us we had a typo and left the word 'a' out of our answers.


marijkstee

I don't understand the ku in hawakuchora


JasonFries2

ku is for past tense negative


Fateem13

Isn't the plural of picha mapicha?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.