1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kann ich mit Schweizer Frankā€¦

"Kann ich mit Schweizer Franken bezahlen?"

Translation:Can I pay with Swiss francs?

May 28, 2017

10 Comments


Michael496464

As an English speaker, I believe that "Can I pay in Swiss francs?" should be a correct translation too, but it was not accepted.


CapnDoug

It means the same thing, but it doesn't quite match the sentence. "mit Schweizer Franken" with Swiss Francs.


one_half_3544

But literal translation is not supposed to always work, especially when it comes to prepositions. Anyway, I've reported the 'pay in' version.


CapnDoug

True, literal translation doesn't work in many cases, but the general guideline for translating (at least in Duo) is "Translate as literally as possible, as freely as necessary." So use the direct literal translation as much as possible while still retaining the original meaning.

Duo is trying to teach us German words and substituting "in" for "mit" instead of using "with" although it does mean pretty much the same thing is not an exact literal translation and could possibly confuse other learners.


Levschi

Why 'Schweizer' and not 'Schweizen'?


BillJim

I can only think that it's a genetive construction, ie "francs of Switzerland". Perhaps one of the moderators can confirm or put forward the true explanation.


JungleZL

'pay by' is wrong :(


az_p

One would "pay by card/cheque" but "pay in/with cash/currencies".


JungleZL

I see. Cheers!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.