"Kann ich mit Schweizer Franken bezahlen?"

Translation:Can I pay with Swiss francs?

May 28, 2017

8 Comments


ZhengLiUCD

'pay by' is wrong :(

May 28, 2017

az_p
Mod

One would "pay by card/cheque" but "pay in/with cash/currencies".

May 29, 2017

ZhengLiUCD

I see. Cheers!

May 29, 2017

Andrei64308

Alltag in Konstanz

October 20, 2017

Michael496464

As an English speaker, I believe that "Can I pay in Swiss francs?" should be a correct translation too, but it was not accepted.

December 8, 2017

CapnDoug

It means the same thing, but it doesn't quite match the sentence. "mit Schweizer Franken" with Swiss Francs.

February 21, 2018

one_half_3544

But literal translation is not supposed to always work, especially when it comes to prepositions. Anyway, I've reported the 'pay in' version.

March 31, 2018

CapnDoug

True, literal translation doesn't work in many cases, but the general guideline for translating (at least in Duo) is "Translate as literally as possible, as freely as necessary." So use the direct literal translation as much as possible while still retaining the original meaning.

Duo is trying to teach us German words and substituting "in" for "mit" instead of using "with" although it does mean pretty much the same thing is not an exact literal translation and could possibly confuse other learners.

April 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.