1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me?"

"Excuse me?"

Translation:Excusez-moi ?

March 3, 2013

31 Comments


Greekz

wow was this just added? i don't remember ever learning this phrase.


BorisRyba

This is "Pardon?"


NurseKun

Does the subject of formality apply here when saying "excusez-moi" or "pardon" like it does with "te" and "vous"?


cdifazio

Yes, excusez-moi is conjugated in the "vous" form. To say "excuse me" in the "tu" form would be: "excuse-moi".


Erollins

Not sure why "pardon-moi" is incorrect?


Kurze

pardon moi does not exist in french it is excuse moi or only pardon


aurelienche

That doesn't exist. If you think about « Pardonnez moi » or « Pardonne moi », you can't say that as a question, it's really “Excuse me.”


allburningup

I put "Pardonnez-moi?" and it said I was correct.


Jack.Jie.O

Pardon already is excuse me....so dont need to put moi at behind


Giancu

My answer: "Pardon?" -> another translation "Pardon ?". Please guys, teach Duolingo about whitespaces...


silver_hook

If I remember correctly, French is one of the languages that places spaces before certain typographic characters (?, !, «, », …)


AabLevellen

And before : and ;


danielle.m868685

Je suis une fille et je suis une robe


Mellifluously

May your threads never fringe in vain!


santos62

Doesn't it means sorry, either?


AabLevellen

Sorry=désolé

Pardon=excuse me, forgive me


plm3010

I forgot "pardon" and wrote "excuse moi" and it went


SeanToogoo

"Je m'excuse" is more correct than "pardon".


himan.mendiratta

I wrote excuse moi and its correct, but why excusez moi ?? We always say ecoute moi and not ecoutez moi. ?. Pls help


sparces

they said it was wrong I didn't learn yet but it make sense


SamishiiKaku

It also accepts "Pardonne-moi?"


AabLevellen

No, I don't think so, since pardon is a masculine noun.

Pardon ! is short for Je vous demande pardon ! which means I ask you to excuse me!.


LamKitni

Didn't learn this before and how do I supposed to answer...


Card52

"Je m'ecuse" is not an acceptable translation of "excuse me"?


GradyBell

wouldn't "comment?" be acceptable in this context?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.