"Excuse me?"

Translation:Pardon ?

March 3, 2013

31 Comments


Greekz

wow was this just added? i don't remember ever learning this phrase.

October 31, 2013

BorisRyba

This is "Pardon?"

April 9, 2014

NurseKun

Does the subject of formality apply here when saying "excusez-moi" or "pardon" like it does with "te" and "vous"?

May 10, 2013

cdifazio

Yes, excusez-moi is conjugated in the "vous" form. To say "excuse me" in the "tu" form would be: "excuse-moi".

December 4, 2013

tessla123

excuse moi?

April 24, 2013

Erollins

Not sure why "pardon-moi" is incorrect?

March 3, 2013

Kurze

pardon moi does not exist in french it is excuse moi or only pardon

April 3, 2013

aurelienche

That doesn't exist. If you think about « Pardonnez moi » or « Pardonne moi », you can't say that as a question, it's really “Excuse me.”

March 3, 2013

allburningup

I put "Pardonnez-moi?" and it said I was correct.

May 20, 2013

AyshaBaig

Really?

June 8, 2014

Jack.Jie.O

Pardon already is excuse me....so dont need to put moi at behind

April 23, 2014

Giancu

My answer: "Pardon?" -> another translation "Pardon ?". Please guys, teach Duolingo about whitespaces...

December 23, 2013

silver_hook

If I remember correctly, French is one of the languages that places spaces before certain typographic characters (?, !, «, », …)

January 7, 2014

AabLevellen

And before : and ;

March 2, 2014

danielle.m868685

Je suis une fille et je suis une robe

March 8, 2014

Mellifluously

May your threads never fringe in vain!

April 18, 2014

Kat99

Lol

April 28, 2014

allvolgal

just use pardon

October 24, 2013

santos62

Doesn't it means sorry, either?

April 3, 2014

AabLevellen

Sorry=désolé

Pardon=excuse me, forgive me

April 30, 2014

plm3010

I forgot "pardon" and wrote "excuse moi" and it went

June 5, 2014

SeanToogoo

"Je m'excuse" is more correct than "pardon".

June 25, 2014

himan.mendiratta

I wrote excuse moi and its correct, but why excusez moi ?? We always say ecoute moi and not ecoutez moi. ?. Pls help

July 5, 2014

sparces

they said it was wrong I didn't learn yet but it make sense

January 21, 2014

SamishiiKaku

It also accepts "Pardonne-moi?"

April 21, 2014

AabLevellen

No, I don't think so, since pardon is a masculine noun.

Pardon ! is short for Je vous demande pardon ! which means I ask you to excuse me!.

April 30, 2014

SamishiiKaku

Merci :)

June 11, 2014

LamKitni

Didn't learn this before and how do I supposed to answer...

May 24, 2014

Card52

"Je m'ecuse" is not an acceptable translation of "excuse me"?

May 25, 2014

GradyBell

wouldn't "comment?" be acceptable in this context?

June 1, 2014

JeannetteArnao

excuse me

June 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.