1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Baby spielt mit dem Zuckā€¦

"Das Baby spielt mit dem Zucker."

Translation:The baby plays with the sugar.

March 3, 2013

10 Comments


rem-bert

I'd never had expected the baby would play with sugar. Why not using a word wich matches the context a bit more, like a Schnuller or Puppe


EverlaWang

That's what I am thinking too, wonder why you are the only person commending on this.


smilepanny

why use dem, not den? i think "Das Bab spielt mit den Zucker"


Hohenems

Zucker is masculine and "mit" requires the dative case = definite article "dem".


laertis1989

das= is this and that if i am correct?I wrote that baby plays with sugar and it was wrong(reported).Correct me if i am wrong


cyber3ntity

Hi. Der/die/das are definite articles which are simply translated as "the". Dieser/diese/dieses are demonstrative pronouns translated as "this". So, "Das Baby"="the baby" and "Dieses Baby"="this baby". Duo is very strict about this (despite the fact that some german dictionaries offer both translations for the articles). Also, one "the" before "sugar" should be there.

Another example from Duo: "Das mag ich: Apfelsaft mit Freunden trinken." This is the case where we translate "das" as "this" or "that" ("I like that: ..."). The definite article is not followed by a noun (like in the first case), so it has a demonstrative role here.


Riccardo2

The same question.


kriegla

The explanation is incorrect. Zucker is not an indirect object here. It is the object of a dative preposition.


SuhasG

Is 'Baby' also a word in German?


Riccardo2

The solution "That baby plays..." should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.