Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I ordered the team to start the game."

Translation:Mi ordonis al la teamo komenci la ludon.

1 year ago

10 Comments


RobertHoge2
RobertHoge2

Why not 'Mi ordonis al la teamon komenci la ludon"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Al is a preposition and you don't use -n after a preposition.

(Well, unless it's a preposition of location... but that doesn't apply here since al shows direction and not location.)

1 year ago

mark6662

what is wrong with "Mi ordonis la teamo komenci la ludon."

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Your sentence has two subjects. See SquirlRat's question.

8 months ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Is 'Mi ordonis la teamon komenci la ludon' also acceptable?
I found these examples on revo: 'ordonu nur la malbenitan koboldon reveni en la sakon' 'li ordonis siajn akompanantojn atendi ekstere'

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

The object of "ordoni" is usually the thing that is ordered.

  • mi ne povos ordoni la levi─Łon de la suno kaj luno
  • I can't order the rising of the sun and moon.

I see the example you're talking about. It's interesting that this phrase was in PV (which was the basis for ReVo) but it was removed from the updated version (PIV) which was first published in 1970. My take - based on some other investigation into how the word is used - is that the authors of PIV didn't think this sentence was a good model.

8 months ago

lancebretthall

Why isn't the -u form used here?

Mi ordonis al la teamo komencu la ludon.

7 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

As I said elsewhere in this thread: The object of "ordoni" is usually the thing that is ordered.

So, in this sentence, "komenci la ludon" is kind of like the object of the sentence. Infinitives and ke-phrases can be plugged into that spot. Note, if it's a ke-phrase, the verb almost certainly will be a u-verb. You can use a simple u-verb if it's a direct quotation.

  • Mi ordonis al la teamo komenci la ludon.
  • Mi ordonis, ke la teamo komencu la ludon.
  • Mi ordonis al la teamo, ke ili komencu la ludon.
  • Mi ordonis al la teamo: komencu la ludon!
  • Mi ordonis: Teamo, komencu la ludon!

As for why it's an -i in the original sentence, think about "I ordered them to do this"

7 months ago

KainHaart
KainHaart

What's wrong with other word order: "Mi ordonis komenci la ludon al la teamo"

5 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's not clear. I had to read it four times. (I'm a fluent speaker.)

My sense is that it's not clear which verb "al la teamo" is supposed to be associated with.

4 months ago