1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "九時ごろに学校へ行きます。"

"九時ごろに学校へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to school at around nine o'clock.

May 29, 2017

149 Comments


sora_Japan

hello. 九時(くじ) 学校(がっこう) 行(い)きます

I think it is good that Duolingo will use 'furigana'.


wush11

What are furigana (in comparison with kana)?


sora_Japan

Furigana means to show how to read kanji by hiragana. Because kanji has plural reading.


JanisaChatte

So how do you determine the pronunciation of each kanji ? It sounds like one thing when i hear it on its own and then completely different when it's part of a word... :X Do you have any tips?


Clifford.Steven

Since Japanese kanji were borrowed from the Chinese language, each kanji has at least both a Chinese reading (on'yomi) and a Japanese reading (kun'yomi), and sometimes there are more than two readings. The pronunciation is dependent on the word, i.e. the context. You just have to memorize the reading for that particular word. You can look up the kanji in a kanji dictionary to learn about its multiple readings.


Nenad139322

When a kanji is on its own, it is usually, but not always, read by kun'yomi. When it's in a combo kanji, it's usually, but not always, read on'yomi. For instance, 外, outside, on its own is read そと/soto. On the other hand, when found in 外国人, it is read がい/gai.

外国人 = がいこくじん/gaikokujin/foreign person. 外交 = がいこう/gaikou/diplomacy. 海外 = らいがい/raigai/overseas. But there are also words such as: 外れ = はずれ/hazure/extremity; and 外れる = はずれる/hazureru/extremity.


Dr_MoRpHed

It's kind of amazing that however 外 is pronounced, it always means something foreign, outside or outliers.


Albertxd17

I suggest you to learn kanji through words (2 kanjis or more) and memorize it's pronuncia. Dont learn each kanji on a independent way because you won't know which pronunciation is the right. Sorry if i get misunderstood, my english is not good at all


ChristerEn

Am I the only one who has ABSOLUTELY NO IDEA what the voice is saying until I very slowly make my way through the writing?


DavidChi1

Yeah... At one point she says 4 syllables in the breadth of 1... ぐろにが

My issue was with her splitting the word school and joining が with the previous syllables

Is that common in japanese for native speakers?

I guess I do the same in Spanish/English when I have the entire sentence on the tip of my tongue and just let it all roll out at once

I don't know how helpful that is at this stage in learning though... Literally sounded like a mush of words the first time

But hey if it brings us closer to native speaking/listening level then


sora_Japan

My language is Japanese.

I am hearing this sentence is audio sounds not human voice. And it is a little different from natural. But I can understand this enough. not bad. And about ’学校へ行きます’ is natural. The word 'がっこう' has a small hiragana 'っ'. This pronunciation like to this.

がっこう gakko(u)

NOT がつこう gatuko(u)

I can not write IPA.(´・_・`)


KarenSanta2

I had a Japanese teacher that taught the small tsu as more of a pause. Think of "gakkou" as "ga pause kou". This makes it a 4 syllable word instead of 3


sora_Japan

The teacher advised for you. The teacher had known your speaking. So, I think that it suits you.

The pronunciation is slightly different each person. https://ja.forvo.com/word/%E5%AD%A6%E6%A0%A1/#ja The lower half of the page 学校 の発音 日本語

It is okay if you remember that "つ"of がっこう is small.


SolasTamashi

I think it's good, because not everyone is going to speak with perfect pronunciation. It's good to get in the habbit of occasionally hearing bad pronunciation and figuring it out based on context.


HannaChee

It's very frustrating at times, and the on'yomi and kun'yomi confuse me so so much. They often mess me up when I try to dissect a sentence but a word sounds completely different from what I thought it was.


DanFlood

I actually came to say this - the voice sounded like "kugi goro nika" at the beginning to me


leticiatm

へ is the correct particle when indicating movement. に is for when you're referring to something static in somewhere. For example 本はカバンにあります。the book is in the bag.


Raztastic

に is not necessarily incorrect for indicating movement and direction; へ just emphasizes the destination more (according to what I've read). Example from my source: 日本に行きます ("going to Japan") vs 日本へ行きます ("heading towards Japan"). Might be wrong. This is pretty confusing.


kinjutsu

Does it make a difference if I translate it as: "I go to the school at around 9 o'clock"?

Because I did, and I got a wrong mark.


Derek946966

I chose " I go to school around 9 o'clock" and got a typo for not putting "at around" I noticed you put "the school" maybe thats why?


StevieLynn26067

I got that marked as a typo as well, which is odd because in English "at around" and "around" have completely the same meaning when speaking about time, and I think most native speakers would exclude "at."


Jeremiah109017

I agree. "at around" feels like a completely unnatural way for a native speaker to phrase it. Maybe that's just my dialect though?


alisonespanol

In English we don't usually put "the" in front of school, except if we are referring to a specific school, such as the one down the road as opposed to another nearby school. Other words like this in English include work, hospital, church, home


BryanPicke2

I think it's interesting that American English doesn't use, "to hospital," but British English does. Such a small difference! Lol


LordOfTheAndain

Writing "the school" makes it sound like the topic, in which case I think it would have been at the start of the sentence.


V2Blast

It should probably be accepted, though it's slightly more awkward-sounding.


DrFaisalAl1

I'm writing correct sentence but it's saying that I wrote wrong


DrFaisalAl1

I have a same problem too I don't know why it's wrong I wrote"i go to school at around nine o'clock"but it's say it's wrong


John-McQuirck

Para los que hablan español (including those who knows it), les recomiendo ver estos vídeos para que comprendan y refuerzen el uso de la partícula "に":

Primer vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DkXOE4t-1ss

Segundo vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yUiMDl6DxbA

Tercer vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mHDt8_JMwMs

Cuarto y final vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1NgaFKucFE0

Recuerden verlo en ese orden en el que pongo los enlaces. El hombre explica todo detalladamente. Les recomiendo su canal, que habla sobre el idioma japonés.


AkiraaRogers

Can someone right this sentence in romaji cause midway through this sentence i have no idea what shes saying the words shes saying doesnt match the words previously learned. Im guess because they have multiple reading but still please romaji someone


LordOfTheAndain

kuji goro ni gakkou e ikimasu


V2Blast

Rather than romaji, you should know (and ask for) hiragana transcriptions; they'll help you get more used to the language.

くじごろにがっこうへいきます。


annamere

This is true, but I also find that having the romaji also helps me to learn the hiragana! I write down everything - kanji, hiragana and romaji - and it seems to help keep it all clear.


BartStuart

Shouldnt it be に instead of へ


Kyle.combass

I think you can use に in theory, but へ is used typically to mark destination of movement so it is the go to choice.


ChrisTurks

The difference as wxplained to me by a native japanese teacher : Ni indicates an absolute destination, and he indicates going 'in the direction of' or 'towards'.


Ainu00

What's the use of that in a situation? The significance of the object mentioned and the emphasizing of intentions respectively?


V2Blast

Yep, it's basically the difference between emphasizing the destination and emphasizing the journey.


melkatlaw

They use に earlier for the time that you are going to the place. へ is being used indecate were. It would sound and become a bit confusing with two にs in the sentence.


ChrsGB

へ is actually more correct for a particle referring to places


DastardlyAnomy

"goro" wasn't clear for me from only context - wish it had been hoverable


MU0jlqzE

I heard "horo"


JanisaChatte

Is there anything in the Japanese sentence to help determine what pronoun to use ? There are some sentences that work with every singe one I tried, and some, like this one, that only work when I type "I".


V2Blast

If alternative subjects aren't accepted but they should be, report it.


Crimson_Redstone

shoulden't 九時頃に学校へ行きます。also be accepted?


Robbadob

I believe so, but it seems the hiragana is more common for ころ.


Lavitas

What does the 'ni' mean? Is it connected to the time or the place? Because the 'to' for "to school" comes from the 'he' after school, right?


LilietB

from what i understood, both 'ni' and 'he' indicate circumstance (at, to), but 'he' can only be used for place and not time, while 'ni' can indicate both place and time. so when the sentence contains only place, you can use either, but when it contains time you can only use ni, and when it contains both time and place its better to use 'ni' and 'he'


Tacolyte22

Is the "a.m." part assumed because of context (it's more likely that you're going to school in the morning than late night) or because Japan uses a 24 hour clock system, so that 9 p.m. would be 21?


V2Blast

AM/PM is not specified in this sentence (in either Japanese or English).


Sword916

Goro... I am not a native english speaker, but I do know the words "around" and "about" have a lot of meanings. The meaning Duolingo is trying to teach us is " aproximatedly?" (I don't know if the word is gramatically right, so HELP ME!).


RR6WZX

In case anyone needs help;

Read it backwards. 行きます (go) 学校へ (to school) [ へ = to a place /location marker] ごろに (at around) [ に = at /time marker] 九時 (9:00) [ Ninth hour/Hour Nine]

Hope that helps someone someday.


Thescorpion126

六時三十分ごろに学校へ行きます


V2Blast

Usually, you'd indicate "X:30" by typing "X時半" (Xじはん), rather than typing a precise number of minutes. So 6:30 = 六時半.


djillyfish

Hi guys, I was just wondering if in this sentence 学校 is pronounced as just "go"... because no matter how many times I repeat the slow audio, I can't hear gaku. Is it just a contracted pronounciation, like say for 九 "kyuu" to "ku" in 九時. Any attempt of explanation is appreciated!


Minervas37

Maybe you misheard this one because the "pause" between 'ga' and 'ko' is too long for you? It is pronounced like: 'gA---Koei-kimas(u)'. The 'ko' is fluently connected with 'e' and than 'i' (of ikimas(u)). It's really not easy to hear. Oh and you have to know that へ is not pronounced as 'he' but only as 'e'.


Adrian910985

At around is very clunky. I don't think native English speakers would say that.


annamere

I would almost always say 'at around'!


Talleifer

No, this is perfectly natural. "I go to school at around 9 o'clock." But "... at about 9 o'clock" is fine, too.


Yurisugayuri

Native English speaker here... I (and most people I know) wouldn't include "at" before "around" in this sentence. "I go to school around nine o'clock." would be the most common way to say it.


VelionaVollerei

Can we use ちょうど too? I know it means exactly but how do we put it to this sentence? To the place of ごろ? Or ごろ is an exception and we put ちょうど to somewhere else?


AghisCampeador

ちょうど can go before or after the time. ちょうど九時 and 九時ちょうど both is correct.


unklethan

How do i know which word ごろ applies to? Whats the difference between i go to school around nine, and i go around school at nine?


Fernando.A.N

If i'm not mistaken, goro is used only when refering to time.


LordOfTheAndain

Japanese has postpositions, so it applies to the word before it -- 九時, in this case. Also, there's the fact that に comes after it, so that word has to apply to the whole phrase 九時ごろ rather than just the first part 九時.


Arci422218

Why are there these " at"s here? It makes no sense.


izikblu

に (in this context marking a time) can mean in, on or at. A(n) (err 3) example(s) of all 3 usages: 一年間(いちねんかん)にいきます (I'll go in a week) 金曜日(きんようび)にいきます (I'll go on Friday) 5時にいきます (I'll go at 5) If this isn't the answer you are looking for, please comment and try to clarify the question a little. o/


DashielCla

行き(iki) mean going and ごろ(goro) means around, if you say i got to school at around 8:00 you should use the two words goro and iki in the sentence but if you will only say i will got o school at 8:00 you should only use the word 行き(iki).


Dan_from_Che

Hello everyone! Could someone explain why we need to use two particles here?

I found a nice comment from rockisch (the top comment on this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22988674).

However, if both these particles mean "direction" or "going somewhere", why is it necessary to use them both in one sentence?

九時 = nine o'clock ごろ = around に = to (direction) 学校 = school へ = to (direction) 行きます = go

Just trying to get the concept. Thanks in advance!


izikblu

に is also used for time (and some other stuff too, but time in this sentence)


Dan_from_Che

So here に is used for time, and へ is used for direction. What about sentences where we do not mention time? In those we use に, don't we?


izikblu

Depends, へ really just means towards, so you can't 南に行きます。 (南・みなみ・South) but you can 南へ行きます。 A time existing (or not) in the sentence doesn't affect using a へ or に for location, it's a completely seperate usage.


Joe264823

Could it be that he was only used because ni was already used


PeterMeyer19

Can anybody explain the difference between the two time “to“ here (に and へ)?


Minervas37

You have to know whether the "to" is 'attached' to a time or a physical movement. The "to" that 'connects' a time - here it is 九時 (=nine o'clock) - with the rest of the sentence is always に. The "to" that 'connects' a place - here it is 学校 (=school) - with a verb of movement towards that place - here 行きます (=go) - is always へ, which in these cases is always pronounced as "e" instead of "he" because it is used as a particle.


CorvusCaedus

Couple questions; the pronunciation of ごろ sounds like horo more than goro - am I mishearing something here or is actually pronounced like that?

がっこう seems to be split in two, making it hard for me to figure out in the midst of a sentence. How do you handle that issue?


Talleifer

Same. I kept hearing "horo" instead of "goro" and the pause seemed longer than I was used to for school. I was still able to get it right out of context, but I want to know if the "horo" is my hearing problem of if it's supposed to be that way. No one else but you seemed to comment on that sound.


lucymullet85

Goro could also be translated as '-ish', especially for British English. This sentence could be read as 'I go to school at 9 o'clockish'.


Minervas37

Wow, I've never heard/read that before. How common is this parlance?


AndrewNath14

-ish is incredibly common, at least in UK English. It's not formal however. Although it can be used in the workplace, using it to downplay accuracy or quality for something important is not a good idea. And certainly would never be used in a report.


AkaiKonekoChan

Only use in casual settings. "Shall we meet at 9ish?" = "Shall we meet at around 9?" It's a new phrase, certainly not something I heard as a child.


NoahRussel17

Question on pronunciation: when saying the "he" part do you say it with the "h" like "hey" or it it more like "eh"?


Minervas37

When used as a particle, へ is pronounced as [e].


TrekkieCub314

Why does the audio pause the pronunciation of this sentence halfway through the word for school?


Swisidniak

学校 is pronounced がっこう with the small っ to mark a doubling of the following consonant sound. The audio is emphasizing the K and pronouncing it twice which when read quickly sounds a bit like a small pause in the middle of the word. It's not just the generated audio; saying the word out loud produces the same effect though the audio's pitch gets a bit strange.


Erin229161

I said I go to school at 9 o'clock. It got it wrong... idk the point of that "around" it is always taking me off!


Swisidniak

9 o'clock is a specific time. "Around 9 o'clock" is an estimate time. It could be 8:50, 9:05, etc. It isn't exactly at 9:00 but it is 'around that time'


Talleifer

Have to pay attention to if it's ごろに and not just に after the time. に is "at" basically. So if it's just に, it is at that time, and you would've gotten the question right without losing points with your answer. But, it wasn't just に, it was ごろに. It's the ごろ that indicates an approximation to the time. Not exact, but close. In English, this is commonly conveyed by saying "around" that time. So, your answer should be "at around 9 o'clock" and not just "at 9 o'clock" because ごろに is there and not just に.

As an aside, being "around" something is to be close to it in a circular fashion. Like, in the vicinity. Within a region that you could trace out around the target location. You're somewhere within the range, but who is to say where exactly within that range you are going to end up? Could be anywhere, you just know it's close. Can also say "at about 9 o'clock" or even "at 9 o'clock-ish." Although using "ish" would probably be counted wrong because it is slang.


MacyWeis

Why does it keep telling me I have a typo when I'm selecting "o'clock" out of the presented words. It keeps telling me to omit the apostrophe in "o'clock", but then it would have a typo.


MacyWeis

Also, native English speakers don't say "'at' around nine o'clock". That sounds so unnatural. It's just, "I go to school around nine o'clock."


franco366145

Not the most important but, why they use a little circle instead of a dot to finish sentences?


HannaChee

It's just how the Japanese write periods. Periods are also written as a small circle in Chinese.


xSpire17x

Why does it mark "I go to school around nine o'clock." as a typo? "At around nine o'clock" doesnt sound natural and I've never heard someone speak like that in real life.


JackBond

I was able to use that phrase. It didn't say there was a typo, but it did suggest "at around" as an alternative. I can say "at around" sounds pretty normal to me.


ChristianR561085

What is the point of putting the "に" and the "へ" in the same sentence?


trishka9

Same as putting "to" and "at" in the same sentence?


HopefulFroggy

I do not understand completely when to use "ko" vs "ni". Can someone please help me out here?


Swisidniak

"ko" isn't a particle, do you mean ごろ or へ? (Were you hearing the 'ko' sound from 学校 gakkou, school, maybe?)
に "ni" is a location and time particle, here it is used to mark the time that something happens, "at 9:00"
ごろ "goro" means "about/around"
So 九時ごろに "at around 9:00"
へ is the direction particle, used to mark the destination of travel.
に and へ can often be interchangeable with marking location/destination of travel, but only "ni" can be used with marking location of existence and time, while "e" focuses on movement.
"Ni" in this case is closer to "at" or "to" stressing the destination and "e" is more like "towards" stressing the journey. Both can be used fine for the location marker in this sentence, though へ is preferred since there is already a に particle present for time and the verb 行きます "go" is related to travel.


MiekoMieko2

Cannot make out 学校 even at slow speed....


Talleifer

the rhythm sounds unnatural in this example. Right after に the が part of 学校 is spoken and then there is a pause in sound until こ。がっこ is the hiragana, and there is a small "tsu" used that creates that pause in sound between the 'ga' and the 'ko' sound. But the tone and rhythm from 'ni' to 'ga' and the pause before 'ko' makes it sound like the word is not connected. Other sound samples of a sentence similar to this one sound better than this one.


Cipa-san

It breaks down 学校 in が and っこう 九時 ごろ に - (from 学校) - っこう へ 行き ます

I was confused too, at first..


HanakoDazai

Wait Can に be pronounced as え too?


Swisidniak

No, に will always be ni, へ the direction particle is pronounced "え"


Pavlova1998

What's the function of へ?


RafaelBalvedi

私は毎日八時に大学行きます。 Is this gramatically correct?


e-rosey12

毎日八時に大学に行きます。there are some small grammatical changes, but I think this is how it would be spelled. You don't need to say 私, often times it is very clear or obvious if you yourself is the target of the sentence. And between the location (大学) and the action (行きます) the needs to be a preposition, in this case に.


HannaChee

A few things I do not understand: 1. How is 行 supposed to be pronounced? 2. What exactly does に do? 3. Why does it say 'around nine o'clock' rather than just 'I go to school at nine o'clock'?

Thank you!


Swisidniak

行 is pronounced い, used to write the verb 行く iku "go"
Here it is in polite form 行きます・いきます・ikimasu・"(I/you/he/she) go(es)"

に has a few different uses, but mainly it marks a specific point in time or space of existence or the target of an action/movement. Here it is being used as a time marker functioning similar to "at", 九時に "at 9 o'clock"

ごろ here means "around", marking that you probably aren't going to school at exactly 9, just some time within that general time. If you go to school 'around 9' it could probably be anywhere from 8:45 - 9:15, depending on the person and just how loosely they want to describe '9' by rounding to the nearest hour mark. I'd still say it'd closer to 9 than the half hour marks 8:30 or 9:30 though.

九時ごろ学校行きます
I go to school at around 9:00


BernardLau796273

The letter (へ) didn't listened correctly, it should be fixed


HearsayEvi

It's either "At 9 o'clock" or "Around 9 o'clock", do not use "at around" for english translation, it's redundant and/or bad grammer. And just sounds stupid in the southern US. Hope this helps .


Talleifer

I disagree. First, it is not grammatically incorrect. "At" is a preposition before time or location. "Around" modifies it further to suggest being placed at a time or location that is approximate. It might sound redundant now because colloquial usage has dropped the 'at' in common speech. But "at around" is still grammatically correct.

Take a synonym for "around", "approximate". Now try the same thing:

I go to school at approximately 9 o'clock

I go to school approximately 9 o'clock

I go to school at about 9 o'clock

I go to school about 9 o'clock

Do those synonyms still sound natural without "at" before them?

It only sounds redundant to you because you're used to hearing the "at" dropped. It's perfectly acceptable to drop the "at" today, but that's the exception to the grammar, not the rule. "At around" is the proper grammar originally.


DoomSparrow

how is the idea that they go to school at "around" nine o'clock conveyed here ? I wrote "i go to school at 9 am" but it was wrong


Swisidniak

九時ごろに学校へ行きます
ごろ is the word "around" here


[deactivated user]

    does I go at school around nine o ' clock should be accepted? I don't know I don't speak english


RR6WZX

    "go" is used like "go toward a place" or "going somewhere." It implies movement; so it would be "I go to school." "at" is for time or location in this sentence. When do i go to school? AT around 9 o'clock. "I go at school" doesn't tell us where you are going, it just says that you are at school and you are going somewhere else.


hamachahla

    ごろ What is that mean?


Sword916

    It means "about" or "around" when we talk about time.

    In this case you could translate as " I go to school at about nine o'clock."

    Remember that "he" indicates direction, not your final destiny itself.

    I hope it helps you. :)


kmpoon

    "...学校へ行きます。 " what I heard is 学校ええきます not 学校え(pause)いきます. 1) Is it natural to connect "へ行" ? 2) Is it uncommon to include a pause in this way?


JEG.6

    At around? That's not proper English.


JackBond

    I think "around" is being used as an adverb here synonymous with "roughly". It sounds a little colloquial, if not clunky, but I think it is syntactically valid.


MeriborRessick

    The over emphasized break in 学校 really through me for a loop, but I guess the speaker could choose to over emphasize that break there... ~ shrugs


JackBond

    There should at least be some emphasis on the break, since it's "gakkou" and not "gakou"


SudsyDiamond

    Wouldn't "I head to school" also work?


ph.wPXOMb

    Why we can't input numbers


Kamran7293

    i wrote 9 instead of nine and got it wrong. really?


.z.7.

    nine o 'clock around school go

    confusing


marrubiao

    Around and o'clock together?


V.qto0

    So we really cant type the number instead of spelling it? They have accepted this before


nikaZh2zho

    Why does に changes its place around goro


danfly09

    And I thought that に after ごろ was optional


sussymogus123

    なに。。 why i have to put " at " ? why is not okay that i didn't put " at " Ex: i got at school around nine o clock _ and i got wrong because i didn't put " at " on the Ex: i go


Mighty_T-2

    i learned in school that one should never say "at around". Either a definite "at" is used, or A vague "around" or "about" is used.


Nathaniel909725

    I feel like it's not teaching us the words it's just given us sentences and we're throwing them together by guessing


Marcorel5

    At around ... Really


YassineTar7

    I am so confused about when to use に and when to use へ。


Daylight94979

    へ is used exclusively to specify a direction or destination.
    に has a variety of uses, as seen here it can specify a point in time, but it can also specify a destination. It is generally not used to specify a general direction (e.g. "I go north" would usually use へ), though to my knowledge it can be.
    When used for destinations such as 学校, they are used interchangeably. 九時ごろに学校に行きます would just be as valid of a sentence.
    You will find へ is most commonly used with broad destinations (e.g. a country or city) while に is used more for specific locations, but that's a matter of personal speaking style, and varies from person to person.

    And just for completeness, 九時ごろへ学校に行きます would be wrong, because へ can only be used for directions or destinations, not for points in time.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.