"九時ごろに学校へ行きます。"

Translation:I go to school at around nine o'clock.

May 29, 2017

178 Comments


sora_Japan

hello. 九時(くじ) 学校(がっこう) 行(い)きます

I think it is good that Duolingo will use 'furigana'.

June 6, 2017

BenGranber

Yes, this is a big problem with learning kanji in duolingo. I should be able to get the pronunciation in context of the current sentence.

June 14, 2017

MarianoAlipi

I agree. It would be very helpful!

June 10, 2017

Neiot

Agreed.

June 21, 2017

wush11

What are furigana (in comparison with kana)?

July 24, 2017

sora_Japan

Furigana means to show how to read kanji by hiragana. Because kanji has plural reading.

July 24, 2017

JanisaChatte

So how do you determine the pronunciation of each kanji ? It sounds like one thing when i hear it on its own and then completely different when it's part of a word... :X Do you have any tips?

November 16, 2017

Clifford.Steven

Since Japanese kanji were borrowed from the Chinese language, each kanji has at least both a Chinese reading (on'yomi) and a Japanese reading (kun'yomi), and sometimes there are more than two readings. The pronunciation is dependent on the word, i.e. the context. You just have to memorize the reading for that particular word. You can look up the kanji in a kanji dictionary to learn about its multiple readings.

January 7, 2018

Nenad139322

When a kanji is on its own, it is usually, but not always, read by kun'yomi. When it's in a combo kanji, it's usually, but not always, read on'yomi. For instance, 外, outside, on its own is read そと/soto. On the other hand, when found in 外国人, it is read がい/gai.

外国人 = がいこくじん/gaikokujin/foreign person. 外交 = がいこう/gaikou/diplomacy. 海外 = らいがい/raigai/overseas. But there are also words such as: 外れ = はずれ/hazure/extremity; and 外れる = はずれる/hazureru/extremity.

January 10, 2019

sora_Japan

I'm not sure that you say. the word already has how to read. they already are determined.

December 26, 2017

itv2906

人 can be read as jin (onyomi, Chinese reading of that kanji) and hito (Japanese reading or kunyomi)

July 7, 2018

Eon3000

When will they start using furigana?

July 20, 2017

Obstructor

When they finish the online portion

August 21, 2017

GlaucoAbil

not yet

December 30, 2018

BeeShaft

still not

June 12, 2019

WEEW

It has been a year and still not yet unfortunately

March 31, 2019

LeeTakeuch

The whole point of this app is to build on what you learned earlier within the app.

June 12, 2017

izikblu

Sometimes Kanji have different readings, and can it can be fairly difficult for someone to tell them apart sometimes.

June 26, 2017

earnestbadger

Yeah but with the different pronounciations discernible by context, and how complex it is for some of us to even tell the kanji apart sometimes... it's not like furigana is some lame useless prop, it's pretty standard to use it for rare/nonstandard kanji and for learner contents. I think it would be wonderful to have it and would speed up my learning.

July 20, 2017

annamere

It would even help if the audio could be slowed down! It is so hard to hear sometimes. Plus for whatever reason, often the end gets cut off.

September 13, 2019, 8:06 PM

FadyJaber

こんにちわ そらさん、お元気ですか?

Quick question, how come the sentence reads に学校 but when she pronounces it it sounds にな学校 ?

どうもありがとう !

October 21, 2018

AndrewNath14

There are nuances with Japanese pronunciations, accent, and how words are joined, that just don't come across in the writing. And the most frustrating thing is, if you call then put on it they'll say 'no i didn't'. It takes a non speaker to notice sometimes.

June 27, 2019

Joe264823

How do you learn kanji radicals?

February 18, 2019

ChristerEn

Am I the only one who has ABSOLUTELY NO IDEA what the voice is saying until I very slowly make my way through the writing?

June 20, 2017

DavidChi1

Yeah... At one point she says 4 syllables in the breadth of 1... ぐろにが

My issue was with her splitting the word school and joining が with the previous syllables

Is that common in japanese for native speakers?

I guess I do the same in Spanish/English when I have the entire sentence on the tip of my tongue and just let it all roll out at once

I don't know how helpful that is at this stage in learning though... Literally sounded like a mush of words the first time

But hey if it brings us closer to native speaking/listening level then

June 24, 2017

sora_Japan

My language is Japanese.

I am hearing this sentence is audio sounds not human voice. And it is a little different from natural. But I can understand this enough. not bad. And about ’学校へ行きます’ is natural. The word 'がっこう' has a small hiragana 'っ'. This pronunciation like to this.

がっこう gakko(u)

NOT がつこう gatuko(u)

I can not write IPA.(´・_・`)

June 24, 2017

KarenSanta2

I had a Japanese teacher that taught the small tsu as more of a pause. Think of "gakkou" as "ga pause kou". This makes it a 4 syllable word instead of 3

July 1, 2017

sora_Japan

The teacher advised for you. The teacher had known your speaking. So, I think that it suits you.

The pronunciation is slightly different each person. https://ja.forvo.com/word/%E5%AD%A6%E6%A0%A1/#ja The lower half of the page 学校 の発音 日本語

It is okay if you remember that "つ"of がっこう is small.

July 1, 2017

Jaanimo

For me there was never a 'がっこう' in the audio

November 23, 2018

Vladi117017

The thing is that it sounds like "niga koo". I was expecting a pause after ni and hear gakkoo.

I would appreciate if you could explain that. Do native speakers really do pauses in the middle of words?

April 26, 2019

Micketeer

There is another identical sentence but with 8 o'clock. There the "gakkou" is pronounced normally, and is way easier to understand. Completely different. I think the audio here is bugged.

July 14, 2019

AzoreanEve

We all gotta start somewhere, one day you'll read faster than the voice maybe

November 15, 2017

WEEW

I feel like there was somewhat of a difficulty jump in the time lessons because I am absolutely lost now

March 31, 2019

FairlieReese

Again, here furigana would be super helpful because the kanji 行 is not read in the sentence the same way that the voice pronounces it when you roll over the character outside of the sentence

May 29, 2017

jhokiok

Pls , could you post here some schematic rule when to pronunce this one kanji which way?

January 1, 2018

Sum_Gai

It is always contextual, and there is no general rule for which reading is used.

January 21, 2018

leticiatm

へ is the correct particle when indicating movement. に is for when you're referring to something static in somewhere. For example 本はカバンにあります。the book is in the bag.

June 13, 2017

Raztastic

に is not necessarily incorrect for indicating movement and direction; へ just emphasizes the destination more (according to what I've read). Example from my source: 日本に行きます ("going to Japan") vs 日本へ行きます ("heading towards Japan"). Might be wrong. This is pretty confusing.

July 27, 2017

bjalloway

Thanks! I was about to ask about this

July 3, 2017

Joe264823

Leticiatm. That sounds wrong.

My textbooks say something else.

February 18, 2019

KajtheHammer

I wish duolingo would teach what a word/particle/kanji means before asking us to translate it. That would help me a lot.

July 6, 2017

Ainu00

In fact, it provides translation with the highlighting. It may have a purpose that you first see that one element within a sentence somehow associating it. Don't know whether it is intended to be so but it works that way for me.

Also, my theory is propped as you are required to translate 学校 given both a word and a picture of school. Should admit its suitability in my case.

September 14, 2017

JordanOsr

I'm having some trouble mapping the written sentence here to the recording. Is anyone able to explain it a bit better?

June 13, 2017

virtualnut69

Does it make a difference if I translate it as: "I go to the school at around 9 o'clock"?

Because I did, and I got a wrong mark.

June 12, 2017

Derek946966

I chose " I go to school around 9 o'clock" and got a typo for not putting "at around" I noticed you put "the school" maybe thats why?

June 12, 2017

V2Blast

It should probably be accepted, though it's slightly more awkward-sounding.

December 24, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Writing "the school" makes it sound like the topic, in which case I think it would have been at the start of the sentence.

November 7, 2017

alisonespanol

In English we don't usually put "the" in front of school, except if we are referring to a specific school, such as the one down the road as opposed to another nearby school. Other words like this in English include work, hospital, church, home

March 9, 2019

yapsobold

I hear ほろ instead of ごろ. Am I the only one?

January 3, 2018

sarahtonin88

My answer was right, but it said there were typos?

June 20, 2017

CarbonatedTurtle

It said I had a typo, but the correct answer was exactly what I typed.

June 11, 2017

Theokestral

I'm looking forward to an option to slow down the audio.

December 13, 2017

Brex_667

Who isn't

September 2, 2019

Owllette

"At around 9" and "around 9" means exactly the same thing in English. It's just a more concise way of saying it. Is there a reason why they're considering it a typo? Do those two phrases come across differently in Japanese?

June 30, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It's nothing to do with Japanese. The course creators just don't know English well. "Around" and "about" are prepositions and don't require "at" before them.

July 2, 2017

scottsdalien

I got that "typo" too... I was thinking maybe Duo is translating thr pieces literally: ごろ Around, に At...

February 13, 2019

TonyAyers

I wrote that I go to school "at" 9:00 as a translation and it said I was wrong because I didn't use the words "about" or "around." I know sometimes specifics are important, but I understood the sentence all on my own and got a pretty close translation save for that one word. I would just like to ask if it is possible to have a little bit more open interpretation in the sense of substitution. Though, thinking on it again, I am very grateful to even have this up and have the opportunity to practice my Japanese with the great resource Duolingo is. If it's not possible, I completely understand. Many men and women have worked to the bone just to make this beta possible and I don't wish to appear ungrateful for the work they have already done. So, thank you all for your hard work and dedication to this. I look forward to seeing more out of Duolingo and learning more from this bountiful source of information. Cheers to you all, wishing you the best in your language endeavors.

February 2, 2018

Andrius5225

Kindness cannot exist without grateful people. Evil likes people who are not perfecting their work. I highly respect Japanese work culture. They may plan longer but execute princely and well-coordinated. I am grateful for people who are awesome professionals. I would also hate myself being mediocre and self-satisfied at work.

February 9, 2018

BartStuart

Shouldnt it be に instead of へ

June 11, 2017

Kyle.combass

I think you can use に in theory, but へ is used typically to mark destination of movement so it is the go to choice.

June 12, 2017

ChrisTurks

The difference as wxplained to me by a native japanese teacher : Ni indicates an absolute destination, and he indicates going 'in the direction of' or 'towards'.

June 23, 2017

Ainu00

What's the use of that in a situation? The significance of the object mentioned and the emphasizing of intentions respectively?

September 14, 2017

V2Blast

Yep, it's basically the difference between emphasizing the destination and emphasizing the journey.

December 24, 2017

melkatlaw

They use に earlier for the time that you are going to the place. へ is being used indecate were. It would sound and become a bit confusing with two にs in the sentence.

June 15, 2017

melkatlaw

where*

June 15, 2017

ChrsGB

へ is actually more correct for a particle referring to places

June 11, 2017

JanisaChatte

Is there anything in the Japanese sentence to help determine what pronoun to use ? There are some sentences that work with every singe one I tried, and some, like this one, that only work when I type "I".

November 16, 2017

V2Blast

If alternative subjects aren't accepted but they should be, report it.

December 24, 2017

John-McQuirck

Para los que hablan español (including those who knows it), les recomiendo ver estos vídeos para que comprendan y refuerzen el uso de la partícula "に":

Primer vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DkXOE4t-1ss

Segundo vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yUiMDl6DxbA

Tercer vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mHDt8_JMwMs

Cuarto y final vídeo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1NgaFKucFE0

Recuerden verlo en ese orden en el que pongo los enlaces. El hombre explica todo detalladamente. Les recomiendo su canal, que habla sobre el idioma japonés.

February 19, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

"goro" wasn't clear for me from only context - wish it had been hoverable

July 5, 2017

AkiraaRogers

Can someone right this sentence in romaji cause midway through this sentence i have no idea what shes saying the words shes saying doesnt match the words previously learned. Im guess because they have multiple reading but still please romaji someone

September 11, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

kuji goro ni gakkou e ikimasu

November 7, 2017

V2Blast

Rather than romaji, you should know (and ask for) hiragana transcriptions; they'll help you get more used to the language.

くじごろにがっこうへいきます。

December 24, 2017

Shorusai

I was also a bit surprised when I listened to it. The pause between 学 and 校 is too long. It doesn't sound like one word anymore. There's a break, yes, but here it's too exaggerated

January 7, 2019

Lavitas

What does the 'ni' mean? Is it connected to the time or the place? Because the 'to' for "to school" comes from the 'he' after school, right?

July 2, 2017

LilietB

from what i understood, both 'ni' and 'he' indicate circumstance (at, to), but 'he' can only be used for place and not time, while 'ni' can indicate both place and time. so when the sentence contains only place, you can use either, but when it contains time you can only use ni, and when it contains both time and place its better to use 'ni' and 'he'

October 6, 2018

LeMeow

Is the "a.m." part assumed because of context (it's more likely that you're going to school in the morning than late night) or because Japan uses a 24 hour clock system, so that 9 p.m. would be 21?

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

AM/PM is not specified in this sentence (in either Japanese or English).

December 24, 2017

Liamhehe

I wish o'clock was one word and not two lol

July 29, 2017

Thescorpion126

六時三十分ごろに学校へ行きます

September 15, 2017

V2Blast

Usually, you'd indicate "X:30" by typing "X時半" (Xじはん), rather than typing a precise number of minutes. So 6:30 = 六時半.

December 24, 2017

FloofyBoofy

Why are there are multiple words for nine?

December 27, 2017

AmirWarsan

O and 'clock shouldn't be separated ever

March 6, 2018

linguafrakka

I make the annoying typo SO many times! I type "I got to school" instead of "I go to school". I don't mean to type "got".

This sort of thing happens when I write sometimes as well. The first letter of the second word gets thrown into the word before when I'm going quickly.

I'd say that Duolingo should count my mistake as a typo instead of a mistranslation, but the typo DOES (coincidentally) imply past tense.

July 25, 2018

trishka9

I think that if the typo ends up being another word, it gets counted wrong. E.g. "god evening" is marked incorrect, but I suspect "godd evening" would be marked a typo.

On the other hand, I've had a few legitimate mistakes (notably, switching 7 & 9) count as typos, so it seems to even out in the end. Maybe this course will even improve my typing and attention to detail!

August 2, 2018

E.T.s_Son

Why the usage of both particles of (に) and (へ)?

November 19, 2018

ladyofscience

What's wrong with: くじごろにがっこうへいきます 

July 21, 2019

alexdarke

So, I am using the windows 10 IME to type words rather than using the word bank (because people are right... it absolutely helps my learning tremendously). But for some reason duolingo keeps telling me I got this one wrong and then shows me exactly what I typed in as the correct answer:

https://imgur.com/F6BJO8A

Am I missing something here?

September 9, 2019

Minervas37

Yes. You used る instead of ろ.

"九時ごに学校へ行きます。"

September 9, 2019

alexdarke

Thank you very much. I don't know how I missed that. o_O

September 9, 2019

unklethan

How do i know which word ごろ applies to? Whats the difference between i go to school around nine, and i go around school at nine?

July 8, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Japanese has postpositions, so it applies to the word before it -- 九時, in this case. Also, there's the fact that に comes after it, so that word has to apply to the whole phrase 九時ごろ rather than just the first part 九時.

November 7, 2017

Fernando.A.N

If i'm not mistaken, goro is used only when refering to time.

July 13, 2017

IreneSamor

Wrote i go to school around nine and was considered wrong... in english the order is equivalent :/

July 17, 2017

Margarita150750

Soy la unica que habla español

September 6, 2017

Theokestral

No, hablo tambien.

December 13, 2017

Koriander

Is it me or is the voice over putting emphasis on wrong words?

September 18, 2017

MauriceLaw3

At half of sentence wouldn't you say,( garokuhegokimasu)?

September 21, 2017

V2Blast

Huh?

December 24, 2017

AriaRamawanda

What's difference between "at around" and "at about"?

November 6, 2017

Andrius5225

I have a problem hearing the third syllable of the sentence. The 3rd and 4th syllables together sound to me like '(h)oro'. And that kind of a "h" sounds strangely 'blurred' itself. Was it really recorded as one piece by a human? (I've learnt from other Duo courses that audio phrases might not be of the genuine quality. I've heard way too many affirmative sentences with a questioning intonation, and there is some particular example in Polish course which indicates that the originally recorded different sentences have been used to make new sentences by simply stitching their cuts together: namely, there is a sad voice in the sentence 'We (or I) have no dog' with a Polish word for 'dog' in a genitive case (required by grammar), and then you can hear that same sad voice along the course very often when just a word dog in a genitive case is used in other sentences.)

December 16, 2017

voicecatcher

Does anyone else believe that in tgis case ごろis not translated witg "about" but with "around"?

January 8, 2018

izikblu

Someone indeed said that in another comment somewhere, I believe it means either depending on what the English needs.

January 8, 2018

RicardoT213

are all time lessons bugged? i am getting a bunch of words never mentioned before in those. ごろ in this one

February 16, 2018

branko7171

I hear "goe" for school, not "gakkou"? Can someone please explain?

February 16, 2018

izikblu

Pronunciation is messed up edit after listening again: there is a pause that doesn't belong between が and っこう (and the っこう sounds like ごう for some reason)

February 17, 2018

ChristianR561085

What is the point of putting the "に" and the "へ" in the same sentence?

February 19, 2018

trishka9

Same as putting "to" and "at" in the same sentence?

August 2, 2018

Arci422218

Why are there these " at"s here? It makes no sense.

April 7, 2018

izikblu

に (in this context marking a time) can mean in, on or at. A(n) (err 3) example(s) of all 3 usages: 一年間(いちねんかん)にいきます (I'll go in a week) 金曜日(きんようび)にいきます (I'll go on Friday) 5時にいきます (I'll go at 5) If this isn't the answer you are looking for, please comment and try to clarify the question a little. o/

April 8, 2018

Emily06182005

Why is す pronounced sss instead of su?

April 29, 2018

izikblu
April 30, 2018

ShaunWilko

I go to school around 9 is still correct. The o'clock is assumed even in writing these days.

June 8, 2018

hcfBNujK

My answer matches the correct one, why does it keep getting marked incorrect? Can't learn any further because of this. Very frustrating.

June 10, 2018

hcfBNujK

Once again, stuck because it says incorrect even though my answer matches the correct one. Wtf and how do I get past this issue?

June 11, 2018

wow854248

K

July 23, 2018

DashielCla

行き(iki) mean going and ごろ(goro) means around, if you say i got to school at around 8:00 you should use the two words goro and iki in the sentence but if you will only say i will got o school at 8:00 you should only use the word 行き(iki).

August 7, 2018

Domitori

Does it really 学校 pronunciation of should be split? it sounds like kuji-goroniga-koe-ikimas

August 26, 2018

Crimson_Redstone

shoulden't 九時頃に学校へ行きます。also be accepted?

October 15, 2018

Robbadob

I believe so, but it seems the hiragana is more common for ころ.

March 16, 2019

Excludos

So just coming back from Jap course I learned that に when related to time should not follow uncertainty, like ごろ. Yet here it does. Is this a mistake or a rule I haven't learned yet?

November 5, 2018

Jantek_Jantek

I don't know this rule but purely logically "around" isn't uncertainty but just not exactness, some less precision refering to time. I may be certain that something is going to happen around eight o'clock.

December 30, 2018

Dan_from_Che

Hello everyone! Could someone explain why we need to use two particles here?

I found a nice comment from rockisch (the top comment on this page: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22988674).

However, if both these particles mean "direction" or "going somewhere", why is it necessary to use them both in one sentence?

九時 = nine o'clock ごろ = around に = to (direction) 学校 = school へ = to (direction) 行きます = go

Just trying to get the concept. Thanks in advance!

November 13, 2018

izikblu

に is also used for time (and some other stuff too, but time in this sentence)

November 14, 2018

Dan_from_Che

So here に is used for time, and へ is used for direction. What about sentences where we do not mention time? In those we use に, don't we?

November 19, 2018

izikblu

Depends, へ really just means towards, so you can't 南に行きます。 (南・みなみ・South) but you can 南へ行きます。 A time existing (or not) in the sentence doesn't affect using a へ or に for location, it's a completely seperate usage.

November 19, 2018

Joe264823

Could it be that he was only used because ni was already used

February 18, 2019

DonnyRahman

九時ごるに学校へ行きます

December 13, 2018

Yonarachan

Why it doesn't recognise answer "9" as "nine"?

December 27, 2018

Jantek_Jantek

Am I the only one hearing the ごろ as うろ?

December 30, 2018

Shadowfoxx14

Is it just me, or does that ご sound more like ほ when the program reads it?

January 6, 2019

izikblu

Yeah, the program isn't too good at reading it to be honest, it makes other mistakes too.

January 7, 2019

Abattles89

I typed this sentence correctly and it was marked wrong. Seriously?

January 19, 2019

zenjupiter

i have heard, said and read this sentence so many times that it repeats over and over in my head when i try to sleep at night

January 20, 2019

sophia433778

Oml this is so hard! I dont get it even though im a beginner.

January 20, 2019

Daniel300834

I dont think gakkou was even mentioned in the audio clip when i was listening to it...?

January 21, 2019

Jodie202529

This translation is not grammatically correct. "At" needs to be removed.

January 27, 2019

EmilyC123123

"o'clock" being 2 words is so frustrating (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

January 31, 2019

Jodie202529

Agreed. "O'clock" is never written as two words in English.

January 31, 2019

Waruiji

i will pay duolingo to make o'clock one word p l e a s e it throws me off my rhythm

January 31, 2019

ShifuYaku

No one in English says "at around". It is shortened to "around".

February 3, 2019

Chris873130

In the pronunciation i cannot hear Gaku or へ at all.. am I making a mistake?

February 7, 2019

anamagni

This is the worst speaking I've ever heard in Duolingo.

February 14, 2019

Kylie497091

The verbal pronunciation doesn't seem to match the pronunciation of the individual characters which is making this a little tricky to learn without a breakdown.

February 20, 2019

aarnav775187

What are typos

February 24, 2019

Minervas37

This may happen if you are writting to fast. E.g. you want to write "hello" and you get "helli" instead. You accidentally pressed "i" instead of "o" (because it is the button next to "o"). This mistake is called a typo because you typed the wrong letter.

May 1, 2019

PeterMeyer19

Can anybody explain the difference between the two time “to“ here (に and へ)?

March 7, 2019

Minervas37

You have to know whether the "to" is 'attached' to a time or a physical movement. The "to" that 'connects' a time - here it is 九時 (=nine o'clock) - with the rest of the sentence is always に. The "to" that 'connects' a place - here it is 学校 (=school) - with a verb of movement towards that place - here 行きます (=go) - is always へ, which in these cases is always pronounced as "e" instead of "he" because it is used as a particle.

May 1, 2019

Jill130646

Hi guys, I was just wondering if in this sentence 学校 is pronounced as just "go"... because no matter how many times I repeat the slow audio, I can't hear gaku. Is it just a contracted pronounciation, like say for 九 "kyuu" to "ku" in 九時. Any attempt of explanation is appreciated!

March 11, 2019

Minervas37

Maybe you misheard this one because the "pause" between 'ga' and 'ko' is too long for you? It is pronounced like: 'gA---Koei-kimas(u)'. The 'ko' is fluently connected with 'e' and than 'i' (of ikimas(u)). It's really not easy to hear. Oh and you have to know that へ is not pronounced as 'he' but only as 'e'.

May 1, 2019

angelpie10

What is tabe meaning

March 14, 2019

alisonespanol

eat

March 18, 2019

jkNXaxNx

Answer is not in selection

March 17, 2019

Aiko320498

is it me or does she say "horo" instead of ごろ(goru)

March 21, 2019

Dominique886410

Keeps saying I'm getting the translation wrong even though it turns out to be the exact way I translated it.

March 28, 2019

Dominique886410

I literally just put this translation and it says I got it wrong.

March 28, 2019

NihongoNow

Dude, come on. I go to school at about/at around 9 o'clock is the same thing!

April 3, 2019

Sword962522

Goro... I am not a native english speaker, but I do know the words "around" and "about" have a lot of meanings. The meaning Duolingo is trying to teach us is " aproximatedly?" (I don't know if the word is gramatically right, so HELP ME!).

April 9, 2019

Mike294350

Cn someone tell me why is ご pronounced as "ho" in this sentence? (At least that's what I hear)

April 13, 2019

Alilia17

Furigana?

April 25, 2019

Haru53008

Agree if you keep on forgettingごろ、ちょうど、ぐらい、etc when translating lmao

May 5, 2019

Taylor49382

Why do go sound like ho

May 10, 2019

Elbiort777

what is the purpose of "へ” in the sentence?

May 14, 2019

SnnJukyuKy

I know "at" is the correct grammar for English. But maybe if there some people like me use English as second language, always forgot this grammar. So maybe "at" can be another translation for this sentences.

May 15, 2019

Edgelord1313

I almost got it!

June 1, 2019

CorvusCaedus

Couple questions; the pronunciation of ごろ sounds like horo more than goro - am I mishearing something here or is actually pronounced like that?

がっこう seems to be split in two, making it hard for me to figure out in the midst of a sentence. How do you handle that issue?

June 4, 2019

5oulCrusher

Typing きゆう is not automatically turning into 九 with my keyboard. Instead I'm getting 杞憂。

June 9, 2019

Minervas37

You have to type "きゅう".

"ゆ" becomes "ゅ" by pressing shift.

June 10, 2019

Adrian910985

At around is very clunky. I don't think native English speakers would say that.

June 14, 2019

Midonna17

I thought we didn't have to put "at" if there's "around". Is it a typo if i don't put "at" ?

June 17, 2019

WhatAPotato

You go to school at nine o'clock? Lucky! ;-;

June 27, 2019

GavinJohns96398

Got typo error with the same exact wording

July 5, 2019

JayaMann328

I havent used this app in a long time and i am confused

July 13, 2019

marisamoglo610

My answer ist not wrong

August 5, 2019

helenaaapt

Why is that any different from "at around nine o'clock I go to school"?

August 11, 2019

DemianNox

九時頃に学校へ行きます it's correct, it should be accepted. Of course, I cannot report this because, for some reason, one can't report these kind of problems with these exercises.

September 9, 2019

adrianwhatever

As a "Type what you hear" it keeps telling me "You missed a word" but it doesn't give me the correct answer, it only tells me the meaning in English. What should I report this as? (And I listened about 6 times before clicking "check" and I was quite sure I had it all. >:( )

September 9, 2019

Slen37033

I can answer the question correctly by looking at the text and picking out all the different parts of the sentence, but I can't fully understand it when I hear it. Any tips?

September 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.