1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O artista mora no monte."

"O artista mora no monte."

Translation:The artist lives on the hill.

March 20, 2014

12 Comments


blackbart48

And couldn't the artist live IN the mount?


Alf-Sawman

Agree, but I think "in" is more common with "the mountains" in plural :-)


Mesmorino

In this context it's not the most appropriate.


Johnny_Lingot

IN the mount (singular) would indicate he lives in a tunnel or secret underground hideaway inside that particular mountain. Very literal meaning.


Koritsaki

The pronunciation is really difficult to understand sometimes:-(


Danmoller

This one is defective, there is something wrong with "no monte".

Edit: April 15th, 2014 (still bad)


paulconsul

Agreed. I could not hear the M in monte at all.


standelf

This hasn't been fixed yet. Male voice is OK, female voice has this error.


4oYBIxtO

It sounds OK to me now


Kunstkritik

no monte sounds like lônte in my ears


4sily

What is the difference between o morro and o monte?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.