1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles não são responsáveis."

"Eles não são responsáveis."

Translation:They are not responsible.

March 20, 2014

5 Comments


circumbendibus

Does anyone know which meaning of responsible this has? Responsible like you are trustworthy? Responsible like it's your fault? Both?


Fero2001

Both. Sometimes the same words have different meanings.


ApprenticeFire

Does "responsaveis" have different forms for other gender and for singular ?


Danmoller

No gender difference.

  • Singular: responsável
  • Plural: responsáveis
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.