1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. I finished my English Tree!!!…

haumonannai

I finished my English Tree!!! Yahoo!!!

After three months, now i finished my english tree. I want to say "Thanks" to ADs : ckhadung; Trang ;pmyt;TranVanHaiNam;Huysan;khanhqs ;Sterramis and br13lle because they were made this perfect course for me and 6,39 million other !!! Yahoo!!! P/S I am Vietnamese / Tôi là người Việt Nam http://imgur.com/a/0hyPn http://imgur.com/a/tysFx http://imgur.com/a/qN41Y http://imgur.com/a/2PqB5 http://imgur.com/a/3To1U http://imgur.com/a/M9Eku http://imgur.com/a/1cZpr http://imgur.com/a/2zMXy http://imgur.com/a/kEOyc

May 29, 2017

27 Comments


haumonannai

Thanks very much! THIS IS MY BEST DAY, MY FRIEND


ThadHXL

Welcome. Here's 25 lingots for finishing your tree!!!


haumonannai

Thanks very much!


brian6499

Congrats man!

One little thing though:

"I am (nationality)" doesn't need the word "a", so its "I am Vietnamese" instead of "I am a Vietnamese"


haumonannai

Thank you!! I changed it.


Xamaranth

Not if you say "I am a New Yorker" or "I am a New Zealander" which are exceptions.


brian6499

True. After I typed that, I realized that for some nationalities, it sounds better to leave the "a" or "an".

But not for:

Chinese Japanese Vietnamese Portuguese French Swedish Finnish Irish British

And maybe more


l.a.u.r.a_

Well done! Been on Duo for just over a year ( very on and off, just to help with school work ) but I'm only just over halfway down my tree!


imhermione

New to English? Great!!!


haumonannai

Thanks very much! THIS IS MY BEST DAY, MY FRIEND


NtateNarin

That is wonderful news! Congratulations Haumonannai! :-)


haumonannai

Thank you very much!! Your streak is too long!!


Xamaranth

Well done to you! (Bien fait a toi!


haumonannai

Thanks a lot !!!


KxngDeo.

Awesome! Congratulations ;)


haumonannai

Thanks very much!


imhermione

here are 5 lingots


haumonannai

Thanks very much!


zyxwvutsrqpo

Allow me to improve your life a little :P.

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/take-webpage-screenshots/mcbpblocgmgfnpjjppndjkmgjaogfceg/related?hl=en

(there are also other extensions with similar functions)

Result: http://i.imgur.com/pnQEbDN.png

Saves you some time ;) :P


l.a.u.r.a_

Streak on Duo for exactly a year :D Congrats!


haumonannai

Thanks very much!


haumonannai

Thanks very much!

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.