"Sono libero fra dieci minuti."

Translation:I am free in ten minutes.

5 years ago

10 Comments


gmj1892

Why 'fra' here?

5 years ago

peter2108

In temporal contexts fra means in. Examples: fra un mese (in a month) fra poco (in a little while/soon). I guess the idea is that the event occurs between the start and end of the period specified.

5 years ago

brunoenglishfe

So on this case,the use of In would be wrong,right?!

1 year ago

safibta
safibta

Grazzie!!

3 years ago

peter2108

How would you say "I am free for ten minutes" ?

5 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

"Sono libero per dieci minuti" or "Sono libero dieci minuti"

5 years ago

danielteacher
danielteacher

The best translation for this sentence 'I'll be free in ten minutes' isn't accepted.

4 years ago

funnyiloveitaly2

Maybe because duo doesn't like usage of the future tense at this stage?

4 years ago

InaraCouto
InaraCouto

Exactly. That's how I translated it and my answer my considered wrong.

3 years ago

Taytay000

Woo hoo it accepts the actual number!

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.