"Sono libero fra dieci minuti."

Translation:I am free in ten minutes.

March 3, 2013

13 Comments


gmj1892

Why 'fra' here?

August 19, 2013

peter2108

In temporal contexts fra means in. Examples: fra un mese (in a month) fra poco (in a little while/soon). I guess the idea is that the event occurs between the start and end of the period specified.

August 20, 2013

brunoenglishfe

So on this case,the use of In would be wrong,right?!

April 4, 2017

safibta

Grazzie!!

June 5, 2015

peter2108

How would you say "I am free for ten minutes" ?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

"Sono libero per dieci minuti" or "Sono libero dieci minuti"

March 3, 2013

danielteacher

The best translation for this sentence 'I'll be free in ten minutes' isn't accepted.

March 9, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Maybe because duo doesn't like usage of the future tense at this stage?

June 29, 2014

InaraCouto

Exactly. That's how I translated it and my answer my considered wrong.

March 14, 2015

Taytay000

Woo hoo it accepts the actual number!

December 19, 2014

Sauron111

I read "Sono libro fra dieci minuti" and was totally confused, why for God's sake I should be a book in 10 minutes... Is someone enchanting me???

March 17, 2019

ToddDowty

What about "They are free in 10 minutes"?

January 27, 2019

ToddDowty

Would that start "loro sono" to make it explicit?

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.