1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono libero fra dieci minutiā€¦

"Sono libero fra dieci minuti."

Translation:I am free in ten minutes.

March 3, 2013

16 Comments


gmj1892

Why 'fra' here?


peter2108

In temporal contexts fra means in. Examples: fra un mese (in a month) fra poco (in a little while/soon). I guess the idea is that the event occurs between the start and end of the period specified.


brunoenglishfe

So on this case,the use of In would be wrong,right?!


peter2108

How would you say "I am free for ten minutes" ?


marziotta

"Sono libero per dieci minuti" or "Sono libero dieci minuti"


dbrockertactor

The best translation for this sentence 'I'll be free in ten minutes' isn't accepted.


funnyiloveitaly2

Maybe because duo doesn't like usage of the future tense at this stage?


InaraCouto

Exactly. That's how I translated it and my answer my considered wrong.


Taytay000

Woo hoo it accepts the actual number!


Sauron111

I read "Sono libro fra dieci minuti" and was totally confused, why for God's sake I should be a book in 10 minutes... Is someone enchanting me???


ToddDowty

What about "They are free in 10 minutes"?


ToddDowty

Would that start "loro sono" to make it explicit?


Kerstin370863

I think the woman should say "Sono libera..."


Domingo705226

It's sounds like libro not libero


babychoy

I think you should accept the answer 'im free after ten minutes'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.