"Sono libero fra dieci minuti."

Translation:I am free in ten minutes.

March 3, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gmj1892

Why 'fra' here?


peter2108

In temporal contexts fra means in. Examples: fra un mese (in a month) fra poco (in a little while/soon). I guess the idea is that the event occurs between the start and end of the period specified.


brunoenglishfe

So on this case,the use of In would be wrong,right?!


peter2108

How would you say "I am free for ten minutes" ?


marziotta

"Sono libero per dieci minuti" or "Sono libero dieci minuti"


dbrockertactor

The best translation for this sentence 'I'll be free in ten minutes' isn't accepted.


Aryeh.Kahn

Maybe because duo doesn't like usage of the future tense at this stage?


InaraCouto

Exactly. That's how I translated it and my answer my considered wrong.


Sauron111

I read "Sono libro fra dieci minuti" and was totally confused, why for God's sake I should be a book in 10 minutes... Is someone enchanting me???


Taytay000

Woo hoo it accepts the actual number!


ToddDowty

What about "They are free in 10 minutes"?


AnnaAtBayreuth

That would be "sono liberi..." or "sono libere..."


ToddDowty

Would that start "loro sono" to make it explicit?


Kerstin370863

I think the woman should say "Sono libera..."


AnnaAtBayreuth

Indeed! I also dislike it when female speakers read a man's text and vice versa. It is like writing the word "yellow" in red colour - it gives contradicting messages to the brain. Not good.


Alex_Luka

I've never felt that way at all. You're reading someone else's perspective, not your own, after all. When I have to translate a sentence saying "we go to the store" for example, I don't feel weird having to write in plural, cause I'm just one female sitting here, writing it..


Domingo705226

It's sounds like libro not libero


SeniorBeaver

It is the same in English, "I am free in 10 munutes" or "I am free after 10 minutes, DL should accept either in English


Brooklyn1302

Still don't understand the difference between "fra" & "tra"..

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.