1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was? Das!"

"Was? Das!"

Translation:What? That!

May 29, 2017

14 Comments


RyanHearty

Why is "What? This!" not accepted?


quis_lib_duo

While German is less strict about the use of distal and proximal demonstrative pronouns, one should still keep in mind that this is better translated by dies / das hier and das / das dort / jenes by that.


Elena521294

Isn't 'Wie bitte' the more polite/accepted way to say 'what'?


mizinamo

Only when it means "I'm sorry, I didn't hear what you said."

But not when it means "Which object are you referring to?".


Hetalia...

Was ist los? Was ist das?


ramzyzain

Okay waht is that


ThaCF23

While in this conversation both question and answer could be honest, it seems like the second person is mocking the first one, because he/she was not paying attention and so asks the question. At least in my lang it would likely be so


linguistkris

This sentence made me smile. It may not be exactly "useful" (if that is a consideration that can ever be applied to Duolingo phrases ;)), but this is atually super idiomatic in German. :D


StephenJam5077

Why not "dass"?


mizinamo

Why not "dass"?

Because dass is the spelling we use when it's a conjunction and das is the spelling we use when it's an article, a pronoun, or a demonstrative determiner.

Here, we need a pronoun -- hence, das.


StephenJam5077

Got it, thanks.


Martin770418

Why not "What?...The!!" also?


linguistkris

Martin: No, that wouldn't work. The das in this example doesn't function as a plain article (although it looks like one), but as a demonstrative pronoun.


PierFrance262780

Guess what? Chicken butt!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.