"Was? Das!"

Translation:What? That!

May 29, 2017

11 Comments


RyanHearty

Why is "What? This!" not accepted?

May 29, 2017

quis_lib_duo

While German is less strict about the use of distal and proximal demonstrative pronouns, one should still keep in mind that this is better translated by dies / das hier and das / das dort / jenes by that.

May 29, 2017

Elena521294

Isn't 'Wie bitte' the more polite/accepted way to say 'what'?

July 31, 2017

mizinamo

Only when it means "I'm sorry, I didn't hear what you said."

But not when it means "Which object are you referring to?".

July 31, 2017

Hetalia...

Was ist los? Was ist das?

February 22, 2019

ramzyzain

Okay waht is that

July 18, 2017

ThaCF23

While in this conversation both question and answer could be honest, it seems like the second person is mocking the first one, because he/she was not paying attention and so asks the question. At least in my lang it would likely be so

August 4, 2017

linguistkris

This sentence made me smile. It may not be exactly "useful" (if that is a consideration that can ever be applied to Duolingo phrases ;)), but this is atually super idiomatic in German. :D

April 28, 2019

StephenJam5077

Why not "dass"?

July 27, 2019

mizinamo

Why not "dass"?

Because dass is the spelling we use when it's a conjunction and das is the spelling we use when it's an article, a pronoun, or a demonstrative determiner.

Here, we need a pronoun -- hence, das.

July 27, 2019

StephenJam5077

Got it, thanks.

July 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.