Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His father-in-law has the red pants."

Translation:Socrul său are pantalonii roșii.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

What's the difference between "socrul" and "socru"?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Socru is the noun. With the definite article it becomes socrul. Similar to how băiat becomes băiatul or fată becomes fata.

1 year ago

Claire598453

What's the difference between său and lui? Both mean his so what's the difference?

1 year ago

dogbuster1

why do you have to put the definite article on both pantaloni and rosi

9 months ago