"His father-in-law has the red pants."

Translation:Socrul său are pantalonii roșii.

May 29, 2017

4 Comments


Lng52-._

What's the difference between "socrul" and "socru"?

May 29, 2017

razvan.marin

Socru is the noun. With the definite article it becomes socrul. Similar to how băiat becomes băiatul or fată becomes fata.

May 29, 2017

Claire598453

What's the difference between său and lui? Both mean his so what's the difference?

September 2, 2017

dogbuster1

why do you have to put the definite article on both pantaloni and rosi

December 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.