1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "His father-in-law has the re…

"His father-in-law has the red pants."

Translation:Socrul său are pantalonii roșii.

May 29, 2017

4 Comments


Claire598453

What's the difference between său and lui? Both mean his so what's the difference?


Lng52-._

What's the difference between "socrul" and "socru"?


razvan.marin

Socru is the noun. With the definite article it becomes socrul. Similar to how băiat becomes băiatul or fată becomes fata.


[deactivated user]

    why do you have to put the definite article on both pantaloni and rosi

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.