"The fear is rising."

Translation:Die Angst kommt.

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


slendro

Niether "Die Angst steigt an" nor "Die Angst wächst" is given as a correct answer by the program here. "Die Angst nimmt zu" and "Die Angst kommt." are given, which haven't been at all presented before... just to keep one guessing, I suppose. There is no way one is getting this one right on the first round, especially since "nehmen" hasn't yet been taught.

May 6, 2013

wataya

"Die Angst nimmt zu" would work, too. "Die Angst kommt" is not an accurate translation if you take the original sentence to mean that fear is already there and now getting stronger. Could you use 'the fear rises' if there was no fear there originally?

May 6, 2013

backtoschool

Thank you, agree.

October 19, 2013

zengator

Subtle difference between "the fear is rising" and "the fear is arising". Does "die Angst kommt" imply "increases" or "appears"?
In English I might say "the fear comes [on]" to mean either--builds or begins--although without the "on" it would more likely mean "comes into being".

December 26, 2013

wataya

"Die Angst kommt" means it comes into being.

December 26, 2013

zengator

I dunno. I think "nehmen" has been presented to me already.

December 26, 2013

qbufm07

What is listed is "Die Angst steigt an" as an answer when reviewing. The options say for "is rising"as "steigt auf", but this is not accepted as an answer. Is there a difference here? Both "an" and "auf" imply a preposition of "on".

March 3, 2013

wataya

Neither 'steigt an' nor 'steigt auf' would be idiomatic to use with 'Angst' in German. The correct collocation is 'Die Angst wächst'.

March 4, 2013

jaye16

Thank you. I got by with: "Die Angst steigt." but it's really good to know what's used out in the non Duo world. I imagine speaking to a native German and hearing: "Ah, another Duolingoter." But I have no doubt that I will one day be able to atune my learning here to idiomatic German. Might even regain some English. :-)

I am so grateful to have found Duo and really have come to love some of the 'odd' sentences. "Sie ersetzt das Baby durch einen schwarzen Hund."

March 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.