"フォークですしを食べます。"

Translation:I eat sushi with a fork.

May 29, 2017

77 Comments


LinguDemo

だめだよ!だめだめだめだめだめだめだめだめ!

June 13, 2017

Mixxedyolyfe

What does this mean

August 20, 2017

GuioVal

Something along the lines of "Don't do that! Don't don't don't...."

August 24, 2017

niaskywalk

It means "That is bad(wrong)! Bad, Bad Bad Bad Bad!" Bad, don't eat Sushi with a fork. Also, bad reading. I don't think the reader knows the word in the middle is Sushi, so it says "desu shi" XD

November 21, 2018

SunnySideU12

My wife understood it was sushi apparently just spoken very fast

February 15, 2019

kelsi602

Blasphemy!

May 29, 2017

morvan82

More like heresy.

February 1, 2018

MeganWall13

Can you imagine the poor Japanese lady that had to record this? You know she was dying a little on the inside...

July 22, 2017

B_2_H
Plus

No Japanese ladies were harmed in the following recording. All violence is simulated and read by a robot.

July 23, 2017

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Being a robot doesn't exactly detract from her Japanese-ness. It may even add to it :]

April 19, 2018

FloofyBoofy

Hence the mispronunciations.

December 30, 2017

Fidessa

I listened to this many times but there is no way she says sushi...

September 13, 2018

MatODonnel

Savage!

June 27, 2017

Woo877240

Have a ramen with a spoon while you're at it!

July 16, 2017

developedby

Doesn't ramen usually come also with a spoon?

August 15, 2017

DawnChesbr

No, in Japan you would need to request a spoon (and get weird looks from the server).

It comes with chopsticks. At the end if you want to drink the soup, you pick up the bowl and drink from the side.

August 17, 2017

Kyle378629

That's kind of a generalization; it depends on the restaurant. I pretty frequently would get the big soup spoon.

January 6, 2018

Kana332264

Eehhh not quite. It really depends, ramen is more "trashy" type of food, so probably not, but in a lot of similar recipes like Tsukemen you often get a spoon to sample the sauce.

April 22, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

H-How the heck do you eat the ramen with a spoon?! A fork I can get, to eat it like spaghetti, but how does one eat it with a spoon?

July 30, 2018

Kana332264

It comes with a spoon to sample the broth. That being said, some people do use fork+spoon or chopsticks+spoon to roll up the ramen and then eat it. Especially if the ramen is very very spicy, you don't want to splatter it in your eyes for instance

July 31, 2018

Pikachu025

If this is not exotic enough, refuse any cutlery and eat with your hands (actually fun fact, some Japanese recommend this)! For best reaction, request a straw! ;D

November 28, 2018

Edikan2

They really need to consider using kanji a bit more. I almost got put off by the sentence. And it didn't help that the voice pronounced the particle で and the す in sushi like it was です.

August 11, 2017

Readergirl52

Same! I was like 'what's ですし?'

September 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

If that were true you would've never been able to understand someone while they say this sentence, cultural awkwardness aside, since there are only phonetics and no such thing as kanji in speech.

If you're hearing utensils, followed by 「で」, you can guess something is done with the utensil, spoken or otherwise.

July 30, 2018

cmorwin

I think the problem is the voice says "フォークです、しを...", where as someone who was actually reading or speaking this would say "フォークで、すしを" (comma added for emphasis on pronunciation, not necessarily a verbal pause). Point is, the audio says "des shi" not "de sushi", so I've reported it.

When I first head this, I also couldn't figure out what "des shi" was, and the lack of kanji meant I coudn't just read it, since I read it as it was pronounced (saying "des shi" over and over in my head).

August 1, 2018

felixvelariusbos

I did the same thing xD

September 2, 2017

Kana332264

The reason they don't use kanji at this stage is to ensure people are learning to read the hiragana.

April 22, 2018

Alaa788576

I've actually heard it pronounced like that before.. so it's not precisely wrong

September 24, 2017

AyumiUK

At least, a fork is still better than spearing sushi with the tip of a knife and eating it...?

July 3, 2017

fufulord

フォークで寿司を食べます

July 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

Translation?

September 22, 2017

Goren17

It is the same sentence written correctly

September 24, 2017

AdamScott794079

Thanks

September 24, 2017

ACOLEK

...but why? :o

July 4, 2017

KurenaiRozu

THE HORROR ö !

July 11, 2017

Goren17

Is it even legal?

September 24, 2017

Wolfsauge

No...just no.

July 16, 2017

AdamScott794079

Look up how to use chopsticks on youtube

July 15, 2017

Paul678008

It sounds like she's saying "pork", not "fork"...

July 8, 2017

Raijania

I agree, though the word for pork is 豚肉 「ぶたにく」

November 8, 2017

Vee3000

cringe

July 31, 2017

Boringjorn

I use only my lips.

September 14, 2017

DanicaBescae

やっぱり。私もスプーンでバナナを食べますよね :/

October 27, 2017

xorgy
Plus

許されない

July 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

Translation?

September 22, 2017

V2Blast

許す(ゆるす) = to permit, allow, tolerate; to excuse, pardon, forgive

So basically 許されない means "Unforgivable" or "Unacceptable".

October 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

Oh, in that case haha to xorgy.

October 4, 2017

AdamScott794079

Fingers before fork, right?!?

September 22, 2017

Coherency

As far as I know, it actually is acceptable to eat sushi with your hands. Much more so than with a fork, for sure.

November 2, 2017

clrtnb

And I've never seen anybody, not even the most inept chopsticks user, try to eat sushi with a fork.

June 8, 2018

dandelionmagic

works for me!

March 2, 2018

niaskywalk

Actually according to some natives at my Japanese school, they think we are weird for eating sushi with chopsticks. They eat it with their fingers. However, Sashimi is eaten with chopsticks.

November 21, 2018

Joshua864073

I mean if you can't use chopsticks, Japanese people would usually use their fingers instead of a fork.

October 10, 2017

Alberto.Kato

SAVAGE!

November 23, 2017

Israndiel2

Okay, a bit more serious question:) : I got it wrong with "I eat sushi with fork", duo said I need "a" before fork. Is there some indication why it's so necessary?

March 23, 2018

Boringjorn

English grammar demands "I eat sushi with a fork". There is no particular reason other than to add a tiny bit of nuance. "I eat sushi with fork" is perfectly comprehensible, but sounds like caveman speech.

Compare "I eat sushi with forks" (one in each hand??) which must not have "a". But it could have "the forks".

Compare "I eat sushi with the fork" which refers to a specific fork. But this is an unusual sentence and probably wouldn't be said. More likely: "Would you like to use the chopsticks or the fork?" "The fork."

These are all ways of being more specific about which object you're referring to, but typically the average English speaker doesn't actually need them to figure out what you're talking about. They are used because they are standard.

March 24, 2018

TKOMak

I think Duo should accept informal English as long as the context is right

November 26, 2018

Nadzuu

Shame!

May 24, 2018

ReginaldUy

I behold an abomination

September 3, 2018

Elayna597121

As soon as I saw this I cringed. Eating it with your hands is acceptable. The Japanese might actually cuss you out for this.

September 16, 2017

RobinGerndt

Blasphemy...

October 22, 2017

Coherency

That's not okay.

November 2, 2017

LadyShizuka

damedayo! (Don't do that!)

March 18, 2018

izaori

DARE DESU!!

July 11, 2018

RockefellerSteel

weeb

October 8, 2018

Pilar360601

Hahaha!

October 31, 2018

BenJammin234988

Can you say sushi as "schi" or is that a robot mistake?

November 29, 2018

Einlanzerous

This should probably have サベージ added somewhere in this.

December 8, 2018

David214990

南蛮

February 3, 2019

Shaun510462

How can I think like this!? This literal translates to: Fork with sushi I eat.

February 8, 2019

Shaun510462

Whl eats Sushi with a fork.

February 8, 2019

dhirotsu

An interesting approach.

February 14, 2019

MarleneBur10

Omg, who would do that...

March 11, 2019

Sam681255

Hey guys! You know sushis aren't supposed to be eaten with chopsticks, right?

September 16, 2017

AdamScott794079

Sushis? With an "s"!?! It is from Japanese, the plural is sushi

September 22, 2017

Coherency

Actually, there is no official consensus as to how Japanese plurals are done. Writing the plural of "アニメ" as "anime" doesn't make you any superior to someone writing it as "animes."

November 2, 2017

Kana332264

While a lot of things wrapped up in nori are eaten by hand, sushi most definately are eaten with chopsticks.

April 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.