1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "フォークですしを食べます。"

"フォークですしを食べます。"

Translation:I eat sushi with a fork.

May 29, 2017

78 Comments


LinguDemo

だめだよ!だめだめだめだめだめだめだめだめ!


Mixxedyolyfe

What does this mean


GuioVal

Something along the lines of "Don't do that! Don't don't don't...."


Nevets_Otaku

辞めろ!!!!!!!!


KanKanMikan

stop sounds like anime


Yoshiko47

Lmao!!! that's right!!! だめ!!


MeganWall13

Can you imagine the poor Japanese lady that had to record this? You know she was dying a little on the inside...


B_2_H

No Japanese ladies were harmed in the following recording. All violence is simulated and read by a robot.


Luke_5.1991

Being a robot doesn't exactly detract from her Japanese-ness. It may even add to it :]


FloofyBoofy

Hence the mispronunciations.


Fidessa

I listened to this many times but there is no way she says sushi...


Dave333510

The U gets swallowed because it's between two hard consonants.


morvan82

More like heresy.


Woo877240

Have a ramen with a spoon while you're at it!


Pikachu025

If this is not exotic enough, refuse any cutlery and eat with your hands (actually fun fact, some Japanese recommend this)! For best reaction, request a straw! ;D


RicharddoV1

when it's too hot I usually ask for a glass with ice and lemon and a sieve. then I proceed to filter all the broth into the glass. it makes the noodles less splashy to slurp and the broth more refreshing. and yes, a straw comes handy.


developedby

Doesn't ramen usually come also with a spoon?


DawnChesbr

No, in Japan you would need to request a spoon (and get weird looks from the server).

It comes with chopsticks. At the end if you want to drink the soup, you pick up the bowl and drink from the side.


Kyle378629

That's kind of a generalization; it depends on the restaurant. I pretty frequently would get the big soup spoon.


Spacemaster

I got a spoon with my ramen everywhere i had ramen in Japan, every time.


RamenDutchman

H-How the heck do you eat the ramen with a spoon?! A fork I can get, to eat it like spaghetti, but how does one eat it with a spoon?


Kana332264

It comes with a spoon to sample the broth. That being said, some people do use fork+spoon or chopsticks+spoon to roll up the ramen and then eat it. Especially if the ramen is very very spicy, you don't want to splatter it in your eyes for instance


Edikan2

They really need to consider using kanji a bit more. I almost got put off by the sentence. And it didn't help that the voice pronounced the particle で and the す in sushi like it was です.


Readergirl52

Same! I was like 'what's ですし?'


RamenDutchman

If that were true you would've never been able to understand someone while they say this sentence, cultural awkwardness aside, since there are only phonetics and no such thing as kanji in speech.

If you're hearing utensils, followed by 「で」, you can guess something is done with the utensil, spoken or otherwise.


cmorwin

I think the problem is the voice says "フォークです、しを...", where as someone who was actually reading or speaking this would say "フォークで、すしを" (comma added for emphasis on pronunciation, not necessarily a verbal pause). Point is, the audio says "des shi" not "de sushi", so I've reported it.

When I first head this, I also couldn't figure out what "des shi" was, and the lack of kanji meant I coudn't just read it, since I read it as it was pronounced (saying "des shi" over and over in my head).


Kana332264

The reason they don't use kanji at this stage is to ensure people are learning to read the hiragana.


felixvelariusbos

I did the same thing xD


AyumiUK

At least, a fork is still better than spearing sushi with the tip of a knife and eating it...?


fufulord

フォークで寿司を食べます


ACOLEK

...but why? :o


Goren17

Is it even legal?


mRh314

legal, but savage


AdamScott794079

Look up how to use chopsticks on youtube


DanicaBescae

やっぱり。私もスプーンでバナナを食べますよね :/


Paul678008

It sounds like she's saying "pork", not "fork"...


Raijania

I agree, though the word for pork is 豚肉 「ぶたにく」


xorgy

許されない


V2Blast

許す(ゆるす) = to permit, allow, tolerate; to excuse, pardon, forgive

So basically 許されない means "Unforgivable" or "Unacceptable".


Boringjorn

I use only my lips.


AdamScott794079

Fingers before fork, right?!?


Coherency

As far as I know, it actually is acceptable to eat sushi with your hands. Much more so than with a fork, for sure.


clrtnb

And I've never seen anybody, not even the most inept chopsticks user, try to eat sushi with a fork.


niaskywalk

Actually according to some natives at my Japanese school, they think we are weird for eating sushi with chopsticks. They eat it with their fingers. However, Sashimi is eaten with chopsticks.


Joshua864073

I mean if you can't use chopsticks, Japanese people would usually use their fingers instead of a fork.


RicharddoV1

what's wrong with it? I usually unwrap all of them into my plate, pour some maple syrup and ketchup and shove it down my throat. have I been doing it wrong all this time?

that fishy grated cheese that comes with it is great though.


Prinzherbert

Hold on, is this still sushi? That should be illegal


olly100

i eat soup with a fork


Israndiel2

Okay, a bit more serious question:) : I got it wrong with "I eat sushi with fork", duo said I need "a" before fork. Is there some indication why it's so necessary?


Boringjorn

English grammar demands "I eat sushi with a fork". There is no particular reason other than to add a tiny bit of nuance. "I eat sushi with fork" is perfectly comprehensible, but sounds like caveman speech.

Compare "I eat sushi with forks" (one in each hand??) which must not have "a". But it could have "the forks".

Compare "I eat sushi with the fork" which refers to a specific fork. But this is an unusual sentence and probably wouldn't be said. More likely: "Would you like to use the chopsticks or the fork?" "The fork."

These are all ways of being more specific about which object you're referring to, but typically the average English speaker doesn't actually need them to figure out what you're talking about. They are used because they are standard.


TKOMak

I think Duo should accept informal English as long as the context is right


ReginaldUy

I behold an abomination


Elayna597121

As soon as I saw this I cringed. Eating it with your hands is acceptable. The Japanese might actually cuss you out for this.


LadyShizuka

damedayo! (Don't do that!)


BenJammin234988

Can you say sushi as "schi" or is that a robot mistake?


Einlanzerous

This should probably have サベージ added somewhere in this.


HighTierScrub

How can I think like this!? This literal translates to: Fork with sushi I eat.


HighTierScrub

Whl eats Sushi with a fork.


dhirotsu

An interesting approach.


MarleneBur10

Omg, who would do that...


MaHumourless

What a silly sentence.


AJGoodenough

Reciting this aloud physically pains me. (これを復唱して言うと、とても痛いです)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.