"Hast du ihn dazu gebracht?"

Translation:Have you made him do it?

March 3, 2013

5 Comments


dvdtknsn

How does "hast du ihm dazu gebracht?" translate to "Have you made him do it?"?

March 3, 2013

christian
Mod

http://goo.gl/i7g0m (see entry 13)

March 4, 2013

dvdtknsn

Thanks. Idioms are the hardest.

March 4, 2013

yaliyev

Interesting sentence! What it means? Does it mean that "Have you forced him to do it?"?

June 24, 2013

aucunLien

a weaker version of this yes. no force involved necessarily, but likely some form of persuasion

August 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.