1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du ihn dazu gebracht?"

"Hast du ihn dazu gebracht?"

Translation:Have you made him do it?

March 3, 2013

5 Comments


dvdtknsn

How does "hast du ihm dazu gebracht?" translate to "Have you made him do it?"?


[deactivated user]

dvdtknsn

    Thanks. Idioms are the hardest.


yaliyev

    Interesting sentence! What it means? Does it mean that "Have you forced him to do it?"?


aucunLien

    a weaker version of this yes. no force involved necessarily, but likely some form of persuasion

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.