"このたてものには出口と入り口があります。"

Translation:This building has an exit and an entrance.

May 29, 2017

82 Comments


gareththegeek

I said "There is an entrance and an exit to this building" which was marked wrong but I think means the same thing...

July 23, 2017

JahredW

It's testing you to make sure you know 出口 means exit and 入り口 means entrance.

March 22, 2018

jbinero

Maybe it was wrong because you changed the order?

August 4, 2017

Daphnae93

I answered the same thing with a correct order and it's wrong too :/

August 10, 2017

dandelionmagic

i said "there is an entrance and exit in this building" and it was correct so either it's fixed or it didn't like the word "to".

January 23, 2018

xhileno

I did the same thing. I think what's wrong with it is that we are both using "there is" instead of "it has". Our answer is an observation more than an affirmative statement.

August 9, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

I wrote the same since I was actually listening the phase instead of translating the words. But it was accepted.

September 16, 2018

Cecil164832

It wants you to translate この (this).

April 9, 2018

RobbPorter

They did, at the end of their sentence.

July 24, 2018

JerryLubos

Grammar question - why "no ni wa"?

July 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The first の belongs to たてもの (建物) "[a] building". Then it's just に for "in/at" and は as a topic marker.

July 11, 2017

fernandoraulcc

Is it possible to place particles next to each other?

July 12, 2017

Jessy292950

Yes, は can be added after other perticles for emphasis: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/forum/viewtopic.php?id=1309

July 14, 2017

Jessy292950

particles, that is.

July 14, 2017

doctorwhoo
Plus

Particles, such as ni, de, kara, made, to can be used with either wa or mo (niwa, mademo etc). Ga, no, wo always are alone.

June 21, 2018

awanmax

Correction: Actually "no" can be paired with the other particles as well though. E.g. "Haha tono kioku" (The memories with my mother), etc. I think "ga" can be paired as well, but only with "no" (used as "noga") when "no" acts as a generic noun particle (as a replacement of the generic nouns "koto", "mono", and "tokoro") instead of possessive particle. E.g. "Karera no itta noga wasureta." (I forgot what they said). As a generic noun particle, "no" can be used with "wa" and "mo" too. E.g. "Ima asobu nowa iya. Iku nomo iya." (I'm reluctant to play right now. I'm also reluctant to go out). And I even once saw "womo" in a song, if I'm not mistaken it's from the Noragami ending song, "Heart Realize". There's a line of the lyrics that says: "Yami womo harau wa" (means: It will clear away even the darkness. Note: here, "wa" isn't the topic praticle. It's just the feminine version of "yo" that adds emphasis). That's being said, as far as I know the native Japanese speakers normally barely use "womo" both in the written and spoken language, and just use "mo" or "demo" instead.

February 1, 2019

tonkotsuLover

But in this sentence, we're not talking about "in the building." We're talking about the building as a whole, and the fact that is has an exit and an entrance. So shouldn't it be just は?

December 7, 2018

kelsi602

By this do they mean the entry and exit are separate?

May 29, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I think so.

Also unrelated, anybody can correct me if I'm wrong, but 入り口 isn't used much anymore. It's just 入口 now, in the majority of places. Right?

June 5, 2017

StuartAuld

Most stores around my house have 入出口

June 14, 2017

desconocido13

How can people ever get out if there's only an entrance?

June 17, 2017

abrenty

入出口 is both.

June 18, 2017

XRavishX

In other words, it's an exitrance.

June 24, 2017

BryanLen

and also an "exitance" lol

September 12, 2017

Okappys

That is wrong Japanese.

bad 入出口

good 出入口/de iri gu chi / でいりぐち

October 19, 2018

abrenty

It's the same meaning. Just shorthand, so both entrance and exit only require two characters: 入口・出口 (always use the left side).

June 18, 2017

Paul678008

Does this change how it's pronounced?

July 10, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

It doesn't. They're still いりぐち and でぐち respectively.

July 11, 2017

Steven193851

How is 入出口 pronounced?

October 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

To my knowledge, this isn't an actual word (it also doesn't show up in the dictionary) and therefore doesn't have a pronunciation. It just indicates that something is an "exitrance" (as Ravish said)

October 17, 2017

diegocamargoa

I'm no sure about 入出口, but 出入口 you pronounce as でいりぐち

April 16, 2018

awanmax

I'm agree with Alcedo-Atthis, 入出口 doesn't exist at all as no Japanese dictionary list it in their glossary. Instead, the correct word is 出入り口, pronounced as でいりぐち (deiriguchi). As in exitrance the word exit comes first, it makes sense that in Japanese the word comes first as well, doesn't it?

February 1, 2019

tonkotsuLover

A little more detail: 入口 is still read いりぐち. 出入口 is the correct order.

December 7, 2018

Jim373739

Well I should hope it does. I once saw a building with no exit, it was stuffed full of people like a commuter train, really a mess.

August 8, 2017

nich227

この建物には出口と入り口があります。

March 28, 2018

Marlene_Lang

This was marked wrong for me know... no idea why! anyone? Thx

February 24, 2019

insincere

Would it be ungrammatical to leave out either wa or ni?

July 16, 2017

scruffy

Yes.

Picturing this with brackets works best i think.

Building Ni = building as a location

Building Wa = building as a topic

(Building Ni) + (Building Wa) = building location as a topic.

So in this case we're saying that the building is both what and where we're talking about when we discuss how to get in and out.

September 15, 2017

piguy3

In the exercise translating from English to Japanese, the に can be omitted.

June 15, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I think that it should be.

December 7, 2018

RobertKinzie

What a novel architectural concept!!

March 18, 2018

varkentje123

I guess so. Perhaps it's a store? I could see it being useful, there.

August 5, 2018

Mick703658

'Exits and entrances' is also correct

June 26, 2017

Limeila

Yes I reported it

May 16, 2018

RyanZmolek

I've watch plenty of Youtube videos of native speakers having a conversation, and I swear they speak slower than duolingo.

October 1, 2018

michael.fe4

Try watching a news broadcast...

December 13, 2018

noraleo_

I wrote "there is an exit and an entrance at this building" it's not very nice wording but should be accepted, I guess?

August 12, 2017

Emer_Learns

"At this building" in English implies that the exit and entrance are not the building's. For example "the subway has an exit AT this building" means the subway is the one with the exit and it's just near/beside the building. The Japanese sentence means the building HAS the exit and entrance, so in English "at" gives the wrong meaning.

September 4, 2017

CarlosVEEGM

I wrote there is an exit and an entrance in this building. I don't understand why is it wrong, doesn't あります mean the verb "is"?

August 30, 2017

Emer_Learns

"In this building" implies that there is an exit and entrance to something else inside the building, not that the building itself has an exit and entrance. For example, you could say "the entrance to the clothes shop is IN that building" referring to a mall or department store. But you wouldn't say "there is an exit IN that building" meaning the building has an exit.

September 4, 2017

dandelionmagic

it accepted it for me

January 23, 2018

PadiS46

Sometimes when I Cut and Paste sentences in hiragana to a Word document, the sentence appears vertically. Is there a way I can always get them to appear horizontally?

November 23, 2017

railrule

End;Supr;End;Supr;... or Paste on a Google Search window and copy/paste from here.

January 27, 2018

Dekss

Yeah that's what I've been doing; You can do it really fast using keybinds. Ctrl C to copy it, then Ctrl + T to open a new tab, then Ctrl + V to paste it. Next Ctrl + A to highlight all and then Ctrl + C to copy it again.

April 5, 2018

EricReyesP

Could someone tell me if "there're an exit and an entrance" is grammatically incorrect in english? Or is is just not a natural way to say it.

February 17, 2018

Alexolas

yeah, that just looks... wrong. for some reason the form "there's" acts as a contraction of both "there is" and "there are", even though it's only a contraction of "there is". some dialects do use something like "there're" in speech, but never in writing. so you should probably not do that.

March 26, 2018

Dekss

I know this is a lot to ask but could someone explain the use of "ni" and "wa" together as "Niwa"? With some examples, if possible. Thanks

April 9, 2018

Ondavital1
Plus

See Sandor above. He did a great job of explaining it.

May 4, 2018

Mischaker

Please for the love of God let there be a turtle option for the audio. I try to read as I listen and I really cannot keep track

April 11, 2018

Charlie148626

The audio is way to fast. I also find that some words are louder then others.

July 13, 2018

vivalaashutosh

"There are entrance and exit for this building" wasn't accepted

August 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Probably for two reasons:

1) the verb/noun combination is incorrect in English; you can use either "There is an entrance and an exit" or "There are entrances and exits", not a mix of those.

2) in the Japanese sentence, the exit is mentioned first, so switching them around makes Duo think you see 出口 as "entrance" (which is incorrect).

August 9, 2017

N1chope

Regarding 1), I'm not completely sure of that.

According to what I found (https://www.englishforums.com/English/ThereGirl/vvxhr/post.htm), both "There is an exit and an entrance" and "There are an exit and an entrance" can be accepted.

It depends on whether you consider the verb to refer to "an exit and an entrance" or just to "an exit" (and then you have an ommited "there is" after "and"). The second option seems to be the most used (esp. in spoken English), but the first one is also used, mainly in written form.

May 20, 2018

piguy3

To me the problem would be simply that you left out the articles. As a native English speaker, I think I prefer "There are" before a compound grouping like "an entrance and an exit" (of course in speech it would normally be "there's").

Yes, the Japanese ordering is "exit" then "entrance," but there's no doubt that "entrance" coming first is much more common in English, and "This building has an entrance and an exit" is accepted here.

June 15, 2018

Pikachu025

This building is rather peculiar... Where I live, building don't have either entrances or exits... ;D

November 17, 2017

PsychoticKitty

Phew.

December 8, 2017

SpencerTup

I reported "There are an entrance and an exit to this building" on 23 FEB 2018 (23日2月2018年)

February 23, 2018

Wayne427822

Well I dunno what Duo wants from me. My answer was "this building has an exit and an entrance" and I was marked wrong, and the suggested answer was exactly what I had put...i double, triple, quadruple checked it.

August 10, 2018

Alex110925

So sick and tired of Duolingo not accepting kanji or only the kanji they think are correct.

September 26, 2018

AmaranthZi

Marked wrong for "this building has both an exit and an entrance" oof

November 9, 2018

istolelime
Plus

please accept kanji for たてもの (建物)

November 28, 2018

TomPribyl1

I wish DL would use a sentence that might actual be said in real life. Every building in existence has an exit and an entrance. Nobody would ever say this.

January 13, 2019

TomPribyl1

I don't understand why にis necessary in this sentence. It confused my translation.

January 25, 2019

Chowskittles

God I'd hope so!

March 14, 2019

GaneshTotoro

Would this be incorrect ("ni" - to).. "There is an exit & entrance to this building." ?

October 26, 2017

Helena641

I wrote an entryway rather than an entrance. It marked me as wrong

October 28, 2017

RayanneRob3

Hope do you know if the subject is plural or not?

October 31, 2017

sotnosen93

You don't, Japanese usually doesn't differentiate between singular and plural since you know from context. If you don't know the context, like here, both should be acceptable.

November 23, 2018

Ever2662

Should accept the more literal "there is an exit and entrance in this building"

November 15, 2017

MilanDian1

Duolingo, way to learn more english then japanese :D

January 2, 2018

NicoleClai2

Failed question because I used 入口 instead of 入り口. Both should be accepted.

September 8, 2018

AnnieHong

Half the answer is there already

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.