dschaeson2302

When does one use 'nicht' in these sentences?

*) In Duolingo, there is a sentence lautet "Viele Juden essen kein Schwein,". But someone replied "Auch viele Muslime," and then a native German speaker added 'nicht' at the end of the sentence. So it becomes "Auch viele Muslime nicht,".

Why do you need 'nicht' in that sentence?

*) Why is it "Keine Umfrage zu der Wahl," instead of "Keine Umfrage für die Wahl,"?

*) What is the difference between der Zusammenhang and der Anschluss?

Thanks

May 29, 2017

6 Comments


Jack140961

In both German and English you can't write this sentence:

"Many Jews do not eat pork, and many Muslims too."; "Viele Juden essen kein Schwein, und viele Muslime auch."

You have to write it specifying the negation (even if the sentence is a subordinate), and also putting "auch" at the top of the phrase:

"Many Jews do not eat pork, and many Muslims do not too."; "Viele Juden essen kein Schwein, und auch viele Muslime nicht."

You could also write:

"Also many Muslims do not (eat pork)"

"Auch viele Muslime kein Schwein essen" or "Auch viele Muslime essen es nicht".


I think that "die Wahl" is written as "der Wahl" because the sentence requires a dative (and that explains also the presence of "zu"). In English it would sound like: "No polls to the election", using "to" instead of "for".


[incorrect, see below]

A "Zusammenhang" is a "connection", and an "Anschluss" is a "context".

Example:

"Beratung von Bürgern im Zusammenhang mit Anschluss des Grundstücks an den öffentlichen Kanal."

"Consultation of citizens in connection with the context of property of the pubblic canal".

May 29, 2017

borntopaint

I believe you have your definitions reversed. Anschluss you will find in assembly instructions, when fitting your kitchen cupboards together, plugging in your tv, usb or computer ports. It is a physical connection, joining components together. Zussammenhang is studied in the Abstracts module and concerns the coherence, correlation, context of z.B. a sentence.

I'm intrigued about that quotation, I think it may refer to connecting a new property to the public utilities. I can't wait for a native speaker to answer the OP. Public has only 1 b.

May 29, 2017

MadBaChi

You are correct, borntopaint! I'm a native speaker and your definition of "Anschluss" and "Zusammenhang" is on point. Personally, I find the quotation with the "Beratung der Bürger..." a bit odd. Had to read twice to understand the meaning. The quote is from a webpage of a german town-hall (Reutlingen to be precise) and refers to all services concering the connection of your house/property to the sewerage.

I believe a simpler example for "Zusammenhang" and "Anschluss" would be:

"Ich verstehe nicht, was deine Aussage mit dem Thema zu tun hat. Wo ist der Zusammenhang?"

"I do not understand what your statement has to do with the subject. Where is the context?"

"Mein Telefon hat angeblich einen Anschluss, mit dem ich es an das Netzwerk anschließen kann."

"My phone has supposedly a connection/plug, with which I can connect it to the network. "

May 29, 2017

borntopaint

Vielen Dank! MBC

May 29, 2017

Jack140961

Yeah, you're right! I confused the two terms. I think your definition explains it pretty well. MadBaChi gave better examples.

May 29, 2017

Spooky_Noodle

"nicht" is used the same way the English word "not" is. If you were to say "that is not good", it would be "das ist nicht gut" in German. In the context used in your example, it would roughly translate to "and Muslims do not either"

May 30, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.