1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. When does one use 'nicht' in …

TheNewDawn.

When does one use 'nicht' in these sentences?

*) In Duolingo, there is a sentence lautet "Viele Juden essen kein Schwein,". But someone replied "Auch viele Muslime," and then a native German speaker added 'nicht' at the end of the sentence. So it becomes "Auch viele Muslime nicht,".

Why do you need 'nicht' in that sentence?

*) Why is it "Keine Umfrage zu der Wahl," instead of "Keine Umfrage für die Wahl,"?

*) What is the difference between der Zusammenhang and der Anschluss?

Thanks

May 29, 2017

6 Comments


Jack140961

In both German and English you can't write this sentence:

"Many Jews do not eat pork, and many Muslims too."; "Viele Juden essen kein Schwein, und viele Muslime auch."

You have to write it specifying the negation (even if the sentence is a subordinate), and also putting "auch" at the top of the phrase:

"Many Jews do not eat pork, and many Muslims do not too."; "Viele Juden essen kein Schwein, und auch viele Muslime nicht."

You could also write:

"Also many Muslims do not (eat pork)"

"Auch viele Muslime kein Schwein essen" or "Auch viele Muslime essen es nicht".


I think that "die Wahl" is written as "der Wahl" because the sentence requires a dative (and that explains also the presence of "zu"). In English it would sound like: "No polls to the election", using "to" instead of "for".


[incorrect, see below]

A "Zusammenhang" is a "connection", and an "Anschluss" is a "context".

Example:

"Beratung von Bürgern im Zusammenhang mit Anschluss des Grundstücks an den öffentlichen Kanal."

"Consultation of citizens in connection with the context of property of the pubblic canal".


borntopaint

I believe you have your definitions reversed. Anschluss you will find in assembly instructions, when fitting your kitchen cupboards together, plugging in your tv, usb or computer ports. It is a physical connection, joining components together. Zussammenhang is studied in the Abstracts module and concerns the coherence, correlation, context of z.B. a sentence.

I'm intrigued about that quotation, I think it may refer to connecting a new property to the public utilities. I can't wait for a native speaker to answer the OP. Public has only 1 b.


Spooky_Noodle

"nicht" is used the same way the English word "not" is. If you were to say "that is not good", it would be "das ist nicht gut" in German. In the context used in your example, it would roughly translate to "and Muslims do not either"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.