1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He is spruce but rude."

"He is spruce but rude."

Translation:Anh ấy bảnh bao nhưng cộc cằn.

May 29, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChrisPrior3

What is spruce?

May 29, 2017

TehVanarch

It's a type of tree but in this case they're referring to having a clean appearance (well-dressed, facial hair shaved).

May 30, 2017

JCMcGee

Anh ay "dapper"

September 28, 2017

chuoibeo

"anh ta banh bao nhung cuc can" should be accepted

January 20, 2019

Niki58542

So what is he like ? Still have no idea . spruce mustbbe something good because rude is bad andnthere is a but between the two.

April 2, 2019

MichaelChiDuffy

Cộc cằn is more like grumpy than rude.

May 8, 2019

MrK_Ct

I think "elegant" is the best choice of word here. Had to look up spruce and could not get he meaning.

June 29, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.