"Est-elle japonaise ?"

Translation:Is she Japanese?

March 3, 2013

37 Comments


LudwigXIV

The woman's voice pronounces this as "EST elle", instead of "et elle". ^^

March 3, 2013

VakkerKriger

This mistake is getting annoying. I've flagged it so many times and they still haven't fixed it. It's very egregious, and I feel sorry for people who are beginners in French to have to hear this over and over again. They are learning the wrong thing! It's cringe-worthy and makes me worry about what I am learning with Spanish, which I AM a beginner in.

December 15, 2014

CSA_GW

2017-09-01: 4 years later, this annoying pronunciation is still there <sub>~</sub>~~

September 1, 2017

Jason438600

As usuel... :-((((

July 13, 2018

Eramance

I don't think it is a mistake. isn't the last consonant pronounced if the next word begins with a vowel?

May 13, 2013

ElizaDeLaZeur

you are right, the last one is. In this sentence however the voice is pronouncing the 's' as well, which is not the last consonant. This is incorrect when 'est' means 'is'. Seems duolingo attached the wrong pronunciation rule or something.

May 31, 2013

TL70LDst

5 years now and they still haven't fixed it. instead of doing silly things like valerian they could've fixed many of these mistakes.

March 17, 2018

erik_m

Is "japonaise" intentionally not capitalized? Is this something common in French?

June 17, 2013

heartlandexpat

yup, nationalities are not capitalised in french. :)

July 11, 2013

neverfox

Unless they're used as proper nouns, e.g. "un Espagnol" = a Spaniard.

January 30, 2014

Draguinny

Voice crack on "japonaise" Lol

September 16, 2018

somayyau

Can't it be "She is Japanese?"

April 26, 2015

neverfox

Yes, but you need to put it in a form that DL can recognize as a question. It doesn't parse punctuation so, it can't be sure you understand that if you write it that way.

April 26, 2015

BonBonChat

eht-ell zhap-oh-nay?

October 24, 2015

DianaM

"....zhap-oh-nezz"

May 31, 2016

Nathanor

Can I say Est-ce qu'elle japonaise?

March 20, 2014

neverfox

Est-ce qu'elle est japonaise ? The est in est-ce que does serve as your verb; you still need a verb.

March 20, 2014

MichelleLage

Can i ask "Elle est japonaise?" too?

April 25, 2014

n6zs

In spoken French, you may do that with a voice inflection at the end. In writing, it's better to use a different structure.

June 28, 2017

SallyBrown1

I believe so. It's a less formal construction.

August 27, 2014

omran.mubark

What about (is it japanese ?)

June 9, 2014

neverfox

That would be C'est japonais ?, Est-ce que c'est japonais ?, or Est-ce japonais ? (in order of increasing formality).

June 9, 2014

choracavaco

"Elle" may refere to an object and therefore translate to 'it'.

September 19, 2017

morjolee

Why is this not "is she japanese?"

September 15, 2014

neverfox

It is. That's literally what it says at the top of the screen in my case. I'm not sure if Duolingo does this, but maybe you were dinged for capitalization.

September 15, 2014

Traiven3d

Funny, I was given a wrong answer for stating "She is Japanese?", which seems very unfair, considering we're not going for literal translations.

September 25, 2014

neverfox

They're really testing your knowledge that inversion implies a question. While you knew that, and thus put a "?", the system doesn't detect punctuation, so as far as it's concerned, you wrote a statement and indicated you might not know it's a question form.

September 27, 2014

DianaM

In this case, the literal translation is also the most straightforward. I suppose DL should also allow an inversion such as you propose, but I don't really see the point.

September 26, 2014

SoosanBates

Could the question be phrased, "Est-ce qui elle est japonaise?" I'm just trying to understand the use of "Est-ce que/qui" as an alternative to the inversion type interrogative construction.

June 25, 2016

nzchicago

You could say "Est-ce qu'elle est japonaise?" You can always form a question by adding "Est-ce que" to the beginning of a statement. But not "Est-ce qui" as far as I'm aware. I have never heard of that, except as part of the construction "Qui est-ce qui" (ie "Qui est-ce qui parle japonais? Who is speaking Japanese?")

June 26, 2016

VladimirMa536692

Last week I was penalized for translating "C'est un Allemand" as "He is a German". Duolingo insisted that correct translation was "He is a German man" Now, I am penalized for translating "Is she Japanese woman?". Duolingo wants it " Is she Japanese" I am completely lost. Thank you

June 15, 2017

nzchicago

Allemand (capital A) is a noun (hence the article); japonaise (small j) is an adjective.

In English, we only have separate noun versions of a few nationalities: Englishman, Frenchman, Pole. As to whether "a German" should be accepted as a noun form, I can't say. We wouldn't say "He is a French." I would prefer "a German man" because it acknowledges that Allemand is the masculine form, whereas "a German" could be either masculine or feminine.

June 15, 2017

M.parlange

the man voice above pronounces correctly.

the problem is with the other record.

January 4, 2018

M.parlange

The woman says «Est-ce qu'elle japanese?»

Which seems to be a wrong way of saying «Est-ce qu'elle est japanese?»

January 4, 2018

n6zs

They say it's a sign that we're making progress when we type words from one language while thinking about the other. EN "Japanese" = FR "japonais/japonaise". But I think you know that already.

February 23, 2018

gmbotello13

is this structure only for a question? If I was just stating, "She is japonese." It would be "Elle est japonaise." Correct?

February 25, 2018

nzchicago

Oui. This is inversion, used primarily for questions - although you will also encounter it in literature when reporting speech. Eg. "dit-elle/dit-il." It comes after the speech reported. Equivalent to the English "said she/said he" (rather archaic in English).

February 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.