1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-elle japonaise ?"

"Est-elle japonaise ?"

Translation:Is she Japanese?

March 3, 2013

36 Comments


LudwigXIV

The woman's voice pronounces this as "EST elle", instead of "et elle". ^^


Skytsengel

This mistake is getting annoying. I've flagged it so many times and they still haven't fixed it. It's very egregious, and I feel sorry for people who are beginners in French to have to hear this over and over again. They are learning the wrong thing! It's cringe-worthy and makes me worry about what I am learning with Spanish, which I AM a beginner in.


CSA_GW

2017-09-01: 4 years later, this annoying pronunciation is still there <sub>~</sub>~~


[deactivated user]

    As usuel... :-((((


Eramance

    I don't think it is a mistake. isn't the last consonant pronounced if the next word begins with a vowel?


ElizaDeLaZeur

    you are right, the last one is. In this sentence however the voice is pronouncing the 's' as well, which is not the last consonant. This is incorrect when 'est' means 'is'. Seems duolingo attached the wrong pronunciation rule or something.


steventyp

    5 years now and they still haven't fixed it. instead of doing silly things like valerian they could've fixed many of these mistakes.


erik_m

    Is "japonaise" intentionally not capitalized? Is this something common in French?


heartlandexpat

    yup, nationalities are not capitalised in french. :)


neverfox

    Unless they're used as proper nouns, e.g. "un Espagnol" = a Spaniard.


Draguinny

    Voice crack on "japonaise" Lol


somayyau

    Can't it be "She is Japanese?"


neverfox

    Yes, but you need to put it in a form that DL can recognize as a question. It doesn't parse punctuation so, it can't be sure you understand that if you write it that way.


BonBonChat

    eht-ell zhap-oh-nay?


DianaM

    "....zhap-oh-nezz"


Nathanor

    Can I say Est-ce qu'elle japonaise?


neverfox

    Est-ce qu'elle est japonaise ? The est in est-ce que does serve as your verb; you still need a verb.


MichelleLage

    Can i ask "Elle est japonaise?" too?


n6zs

    In spoken French, you may do that with a voice inflection at the end. In writing, it's better to use a different structure.


SallyBrown1

    I believe so. It's a less formal construction.


omran.mubark

    What about (is it japanese ?)


neverfox

    That would be C'est japonais ?, Est-ce que c'est japonais ?, or Est-ce japonais ? (in order of increasing formality).


morjolee

    Why is this not "is she japanese?"


neverfox

    It is. That's literally what it says at the top of the screen in my case. I'm not sure if Duolingo does this, but maybe you were dinged for capitalization.


Traiven3d

    Funny, I was given a wrong answer for stating "She is Japanese?", which seems very unfair, considering we're not going for literal translations.


neverfox

    They're really testing your knowledge that inversion implies a question. While you knew that, and thus put a "?", the system doesn't detect punctuation, so as far as it's concerned, you wrote a statement and indicated you might not know it's a question form.


DianaM

    In this case, the literal translation is also the most straightforward. I suppose DL should also allow an inversion such as you propose, but I don't really see the point.


SoosanBates

    Could the question be phrased, "Est-ce qui elle est japonaise?" I'm just trying to understand the use of "Est-ce que/qui" as an alternative to the inversion type interrogative construction.


nzchicago

    You could say "Est-ce qu'elle est japonaise?" You can always form a question by adding "Est-ce que" to the beginning of a statement. But not "Est-ce qui" as far as I'm aware. I have never heard of that, except as part of the construction "Qui est-ce qui" (ie "Qui est-ce qui parle japonais? Who is speaking Japanese?")


VladimirMa536692

    Last week I was penalized for translating "C'est un Allemand" as "He is a German". Duolingo insisted that correct translation was "He is a German man" Now, I am penalized for translating "Is she Japanese woman?". Duolingo wants it " Is she Japanese" I am completely lost. Thank you


nzchicago

    Allemand (capital A) is a noun (hence the article); japonaise (small j) is an adjective.

    In English, we only have separate noun versions of a few nationalities: Englishman, Frenchman, Pole. As to whether "a German" should be accepted as a noun form, I can't say. We wouldn't say "He is a French." I would prefer "a German man" because it acknowledges that Allemand is the masculine form, whereas "a German" could be either masculine or feminine.


M.parlange

    the man voice above pronounces correctly.

    the problem is with the other record.


M.parlange

    The woman says «Est-ce qu'elle japanese?»

    Which seems to be a wrong way of saying «Est-ce qu'elle est japanese?»


n6zs

    They say it's a sign that we're making progress when we type words from one language while thinking about the other. EN "Japanese" = FR "japonais/japonaise". But I think you know that already.


gmbotello13

    is this structure only for a question? If I was just stating, "She is japonese." It would be "Elle est japonaise." Correct?


nzchicago

    Oui. This is inversion, used primarily for questions - although you will also encounter it in literature when reporting speech. Eg. "dit-elle/dit-il." It comes after the speech reported. Equivalent to the English "said she/said he" (rather archaic in English).

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.