1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi vedi allo specchio?"

"Chi vedi allo specchio?"

Translation:Who do you see in the mirror?

March 3, 2013

104 Comments


Albrechtion

Fun fact: If you look through a mirror and see anyone/thing other than yourself, it is probably just a window.


BritniMont

Or your house is haunted.


blazinghaze

or you're a vampire


Hadert

Or simply someone is standing behind you


TheFinkie

Or you're looking into it at an angle...


vualeks

Or the glass is broken


Gewittermiez

Quite a philosophical question. ;)


a-muktar

"Lo Specchio di Erised, Harry"


ChristophS567459

"Lo specchio del oiredised" per usare la parola italiana :)


BesstheKraken

My first thought!


frannyx

Why is it allo and not nello


jesslc

Prepositions are frequently idiomatic.


LaurelMont6

I think the italians use allo because nello means a physical ability to get into something. Allo is meaning you are at the mirror, but not "in" it.


olefattguy

"Tommy, can you see me" - the Who


BrunAnimas

That sentence is kinda.. Creepy.


countvlad

the program should give 'whom' as a correct answer, since it is in the objective case


nayrad

Whom is finally accepted


gufinoverde

Which is good, because only "whom" is correct English in this sentence.


Richard78640

Not that many natives speak/write their language correctly.


NeilMitche6

Thanks for mentioning whom.


ecomusicaddict

"I see my parents" said Harry


Mina1622

I see myself holding a pair of thick, woolen socks


ShiroiSasori

♫Look at your face in the mirror, I am there inside!!!♫


Vietata

The most beautiful one of all :p


Xiamantwi

L'uomo allo specchio


EspaTalia

Someone who's beautiful, smart, confident, and strong. Hey! You're there too!


GuerraAmanda

at/in the mirror are both right?


lorenagay

Yes. In Italian anyway. We wouldn't say "at the mirror" in English. Too awkward sounding.


crazy4hazy

nello specchio ok?


marziotta

Yes, you can say "nello specchio" as well. I think "allo specchio" is more common, anyway.

We have the definition "Guardarsi allo specchio", I think it's because of this that we use "allo specchio".


crazy4hazy

ok, grazie, will try to remember (urgh, prepositions!)


Kicek123

I've put in "Who looks in the mirror" but it's wrong. Vedere is look, so to get my meaning it should be: "Chi vede allo specchio ?" or how ?


jholland15

yes, except "guardare" means "to look" while "vedere" means "to see." therefore you'd probably want to say "chi guarda allo specchio."


BritniMont

I made the same mistake first time. I didn't know exactly why I was wrong until reading through the comments.


jeh_lehn

"I see a strong, confident, beautiful young lady. Oh look! You're there too." -Mother Gothel (Tangled)


Ben785030

"I see pride! I see power! ..."


RoddersOX7

Candyman, Candyman, Candy.... Aagh!


Bricksheffield

This sound like some emotional film with a high school coach and his basketball team


RiccardoCa864874

Im talkin with the man in the mirror!


46WtNBhU

"Who do you see?" is incorrect English. It should be "Whom do you see?"


Tallman69

Actually, you're incorrect. "Who" should be used when the subject of a sentence. "Whom" is only used within a prepositional phrase. A good rule to remember is, if you can replace "who" with "he/she/it" then you'll want to use "who". If you would replace it with "him/her" then "whom" should be used.


TheFinkie

No, 46WtNBhU is correct, as you can tell using the very rule you describe here: "whom do you see?" "I see him." You don't say "I see he".

"You" is the subject of the question, "whom" refers to the object.


Tallman69

Gee, if only there were a place you could go where you could research a question like this and find answers to almost anything. sigh If you doubt this source, there are thousands more like it. Take your pick.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/who-vs-whom-its-not-as-complicated-as-you-might-think/


TheFinkie

Thanks for the source. It supports what 46WtNBhU and I are saying: this question should be "whom do you see in the mirror?", for the reasons I explained above. If the question was "who do you see?", the answer would be "I see he", which is obviously incorrect.

There is actually a very similar example on the page you linked: "whom do you believe?".

I'm not sure if you're disagreeing with my comment, and my apologies if I have misunderstood you, but my point is, 46WtNBhU's comment is CORRECT.


Tallman69

I think I see what I'm missing here. "Who" is not the subject, "you" is.
Whom do you see in the mirror?
Who is in the mirror?
Whom did you see at the party?
Who was at the party?

Very subtle difference. Thx. I mistakenly thought "who" was the subject. It goes to show, even natives to a language are learning new things. Don't be discouraged if you're not perfect after a few months or even a few years of studying. Even Italians are learning new things about their language and aren't perfect.


peggy582366

But forvpeople who aren't native English speakers, we talk saying who do you see. Lots of incorrect ways we talk are commonly used


JoshuaKnic

How would you say "Who do you see AT the mirror?", as in "who do you see standing near the mirror?"


LuckyLuca2

A Muppet or a Man?


BritniMont

This one sounds like a writing prompt.


TanyaBella76

"at the mirror" surely???


aaronbennack

Maria sanguinaria!!


Tallman69

Vedo all'uomo nello specchio. Chiede lui a cambiare i suoi modi.


xyphax

I am a little rusty but I believe whom is in the dative case in English (indirect object) , and would be used if you were saying 'to whom are you giving the mirror' or 'in whom do we trust'? But here, as you say, it is the objective case, so I believe in English it should be who, just as in the sentence, 'who do you see'?


xyphax

I wasn't feeling too certain about my answer just now so I went searching on the web and I just found a little tip: check this out:

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/who-versus-whom?page=1


OsoGegenHest

I weep for the English language.

It is oblique case (which includes dative and accusative). Objects require oblique case.


gufinoverde

That's wrong. English only has the subject case, which is who, and the object case (whether direct or indirect or object of a preposition, which is whom.


vayne637

The one time dualingo gets deep


hayley_t

Question: If the sentence was "Chi vede all specchio", how would you translate it? Would you say "Who does he see in the mirror" or "Who he sees in the mirror"? What's the difference?


Catia9

I'd say, 'Who/Whom does he see in the mirror' - your 2nd sentence isn't how we say it in English.


AlessandroParli

is the direct translation something along the lines of "to the mirror, who do you see?"

i'm just trying to figure out the usage of "allo", i understand what the answer is but i don't understand the "allo" part


Marymaryx

Oh my god, like, who could I see? Just tell me, take me out of the misery.


maran999

Biggie smalls. Biggie smalls. Biggie sma


AmeliedAnjou

Mirror mirror on the wall...


tamaraqonita

Ok, this question just gave me chills


Elena187243

I know, some days i hardly recognise myself...!


JoshuaKnic

Should "who do you see at the mirror?" be acceptable?


IGoBeepBeep

Whoooo iiiis that giiirl iiii seeeeeee


RShirey

Mirror mirror on the wall


EmilyA603337

Umm...I would hope yourself unless someone is photobombing! ;D


46WtNBhU

"Who do you see?" is incorrect English. The correct version is "Whom do you see?"


Picardo67

Am I the only one who is bothered by Duolingo's English translation? Correct grammar = "Whom do you see in the mirror."


Tallman69

No, your not the only one. The who/whom conundrum is probably the most common of all grammer mistakes. Even educated, native, english speakers are often unsure of the rules. Yes, I would expect a language learning program to take special care to get it right.
I've seen quite a few English translations that were grammatically incorrect. "I will not write you." Immediately comes to mind. And I've seen a few sentences end with prepositions. Something like, "Who are you talking to?" (2 mistakes) instead of, "To whom are you talking?"
I flag them and report them in hopes that someday they'll be fixed. What more can one do?
Of course, how common must an error become before it can be considered colloquial or idiomatic and therefore should perhaps be taught because it will definitely be encountered? Right or wrong, it's communication that counts.


TheFinkie

I agree totally with what you're saying, but it bothers me greatly that someone complaining about grammatical errors used the word "your" incorrectly here... ANOTHER of the most common grammar mistakes!


Tallman69

The nemesis of autocorrect. You would think it would choose the only correct choice.
Actually, my point to the original complaint was that, while grammar is important, it doesn't trump communication or understanding. And colloquial usage perhaps should be taught.
My current annoyance is the many strange uses of the word, "like" in American English.
"And I woke up in the morning and was, like, 'Dude, where's my car?' I called John and I was, like, 'Dude, have you seen my car?' and he was like, 'Dude, you took a cab.'"


DeeSaintGoesHard

My translator says ..."nello specchio" is both correct?


Tallman69

I can say that Google Translate definitely wants, "allo." I'm certain an Italian would understand if you said, "nello specchio." However, if might not be grammatically correct. There are many little things Italians seem to picture differently than English speakers. You put something "nel piatto" not "sul piatto." Hunger and thirst are something you have not something you are. If there's a newspaper article about you, you're on the paper, not in the paper. These little differences fascinate me.


MaryLauraS1

Why "who?" "You"is the subject, "see" is an action so we need the object pronoun "whom." "Who" is a subject proun. I really don't care if your reasoning is "that is what everyone says," what everyone says is incorrect and our acceptance of bad grammar is making us sound ignorant.


Tallman69

First, agreed. "Whom" is the correct pronoun. "Whom do you see?" "I see him." Not he.
However, how one chooses to sound depends on their goals and what's important to them. Is it more important to be correct? Or are you trying not to stand out. Because being too perfect can mark onestranieri just as easily as speaking poorly. And I've been places where speaking properly really marked you in the US. I, naturally, would rather not sound ignorant. But not everyone makes that choice. If it's one thing I've learned, language is a living, evolving, thing. I never would've dreamed I'd use "text" as a verb one day. But I've also learned that nobody, and I mean NOBODY, likes the grammar police. Lighten up! But, I get it. This is a language program. It should be correct. Report the mistake and pray that they fix it. Help make the course better for all of us.


DouglasWin6

Confirmed: "Whom do you see in the mirror?" is accepted. :-D


ReadingMom

Or: Whom do you see in the mirror?


Girishkorgaonkar

"Cosa vedi allo speccio, Harry?"


Lister778451

Should be 'Whom', not 'Who' in English.


[deactivated user]

    Eveytime I ask the mirror in vain "Who am I in your eyes at last?" But when I see the answer, oh Lord I'm nothing like what I was in the past.


Dr.Moir1

    And the object of a preposition mandates the use of 'Whom'? yes, I am that old...and I do use that term. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/who-vs-whom-its-not-as-complicated-as-you-might-think/


Picardo67

    Whom..., whom, whom...!


LK1012

    Creeeeeeeepy


FloritaSDQ

    It should be "whom do you see"


SarunasP

    "Your deepest wishes"


Jaeden519725

    whispers I see dead people


Bricksheffield

    This sound like some emotional movie with a jigh school coach.


Jones_Rick

    Whom do you see in the mirror ? You translation is incorrect.


Catia9

    Wouldn't it be, 'Whom does HE/SHE see in the mirror?'? At least the way we're learning here at DL, with informal 'you' rather than formal? And 'whom' isn't much used anymore - at least here in Australia. : )


hayley_t

    No, because in the sentence "Chi vedi allo specchio", "vedi" is second-person singular, I believe. So it'd be "Whom do YOU see in the mirror". It's the opposite of what I think you're saying - the informal way to address somebody is the second-person singular, while a more formal way to address somebody would be in the third-person singular. But in this case, I'm pretty sure it's "you".


Catia9

    I was referring to your above question,hayley_t, with 'vede', not 'vedi'. I agree, 'vedi' means 'you see', and 'vede', 'he/she sees' - or the more formal 'You see'! I should've been more clear. So you were right, and I think Jones_Rick was mistaken, is what I was trying to say!


hayley_t

    Oh! Makes sense! Sorry for being a little curt, if that's how it came across? My bad! uwu


Catia9

    No worries! As we say here in Oz (Australia). It's easy to get muddled, only being able to write short comments and then having to wait for people to respond. I'm grateful to DL though, it's fun.


aysiamilaan

    Getting deep, Duolingo?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.