"Chi vedi allo specchio?"

Translation:Who do you see in the mirror?

March 3, 2013

100 Comments
This discussion is locked.


apjohnson5

Fun fact: If you look through a mirror and see anyone/thing other than yourself, it is probably just a window.


BritniMont

Or your house is haunted.


blazinghaze

or you're a vampire


Hadert

Or simply someone is standing behind you


TheFinkie

Or you're looking into it at an angle...


vualeks

Or the glass is broken


Queen4477

Why can't we say Whom do you see in the mirror


ReadingMom

That is the actual correct answer!


Maria788601

or you look int the enchanted mirror


raw-squid

"probably" lmao


Gewittermiez

Quite a philosophical question. ;)


a-muktar

"Lo Specchio di Erised, Harry"


ChristophS567459

"Lo specchio del oiredised" per usare la parola italiana :)


BesstheKraken

My first thought!


frannyx

Why is it allo and not nello


[deactivated user]

    I think the italians use allo because nello means a physical ability to get into something. Allo is meaning you are at the mirror, but not "in" it.


jesslc

    Prepositions are frequently idiomatic.


olefattguy

    "Tommy, can you see me" - the Who


BrunAnimas

    That sentence is kinda.. Creepy.


countvlad

    the program should give 'whom' as a correct answer, since it is in the objective case


nayrad

    Whom is finally accepted


gufinoverde

    Which is good, because only "whom" is correct English in this sentence.


Richard78640

    Not that many natives speak/write their language correctly.


NeilMitche6

    Thanks for mentioning whom.


Aino567354

    As a non native English speaker I did not figure out the meaning of the sentence. We learned that the subject form always is "who" and the object form always shall be "whom". Very confusing these errors given by our mentors. They do not strenghten the motivation.


    [deactivated user]

      "I see my parents" said Harry


Mina1622

      I see myself holding a pair of thick, woolen socks


Vietata

      The most beautiful one of all :p


EspaTalia

      Someone who's beautiful, smart, confident, and strong. Hey! You're there too!


ShiroiSasori

      ♫Look at your face in the mirror, I am there inside!!!♫


yula699827

      Oh, the Phantom of the Opera?:) My love:)


Xiamantwi

      L'uomo allo specchio


46WtNBhU

      "Who do you see?" is incorrect English. It should be "Whom do you see?"


peggy582366

      But forvpeople who aren't native English speakers, we talk saying who do you see. Lots of incorrect ways we talk are commonly used


GuerraAmanda

      at/in the mirror are both right?


lorenagay

      Yes. In Italian anyway. We wouldn't say "at the mirror" in English. Too awkward sounding.


crazy4hazy

      nello specchio ok?


marziotta

      Yes, you can say "nello specchio" as well. I think "allo specchio" is more common, anyway.

      We have the definition "Guardarsi allo specchio", I think it's because of this that we use "allo specchio".


crazy4hazy

      ok, grazie, will try to remember (urgh, prepositions!)


jeh_lehn

      "I see a strong, confident, beautiful young lady. Oh look! You're there too." -Mother Gothel (Tangled)


Kicek123

      I've put in "Who looks in the mirror" but it's wrong. Vedere is look, so to get my meaning it should be: "Chi vede allo specchio ?" or how ?


jholland15

      yes, except "guardare" means "to look" while "vedere" means "to see." therefore you'd probably want to say "chi guarda allo specchio."


BritniMont

      I made the same mistake first time. I didn't know exactly why I was wrong until reading through the comments.


Picardo67

      Am I the only one who is bothered by Duolingo's English translation? Correct grammar = "Whom do you see in the mirror."


Tallman69

      No, your not the only one. The who/whom conundrum is probably the most common of all grammer mistakes. Even educated, native, english speakers are often unsure of the rules. Yes, I would expect a language learning program to take special care to get it right.
      I've seen quite a few English translations that were grammatically incorrect. "I will not write you." Immediately comes to mind. And I've seen a few sentences end with prepositions. Something like, "Who are you talking to?" (2 mistakes) instead of, "To whom are you talking?"
      I flag them and report them in hopes that someday they'll be fixed. What more can one do?
      Of course, how common must an error become before it can be considered colloquial or idiomatic and therefore should perhaps be taught because it will definitely be encountered? Right or wrong, it's communication that counts.


TheFinkie

      I agree totally with what you're saying, but it bothers me greatly that someone complaining about grammatical errors used the word "your" incorrectly here... ANOTHER of the most common grammar mistakes!


Tallman69

      The nemesis of autocorrect. You would think it would choose the only correct choice.
      Actually, my point to the original complaint was that, while grammar is important, it doesn't trump communication or understanding. And colloquial usage perhaps should be taught.
      My current annoyance is the many strange uses of the word, "like" in American English.
      "And I woke up in the morning and was, like, 'Dude, where's my car?' I called John and I was, like, 'Dude, have you seen my car?' and he was like, 'Dude, you took a cab.'"


chcurtis2

      Why do you consider the sentence "I will not write you" wrong?

      Also, the idea that sentences cannot end with a preposition was invented ex nihilo by John Dryden (according to "The Cambridge Grammar"). Like its Germanic cousins, English has always had separable-prefix verbs. Not all prepositions can be placed at the end, but some can, so you can't make a blanket statement that a preposition cannot be placed at the end of a sentence.

      However, it is true that if you are trying to write in what is considered a "literary" dialect, it is best to avoid those constructions. Not because they are wrong, but many people were taught to consider them substandard.


Ben785030

      "I see pride! I see power! ..."


IGoBeepBeep

      Whoooo iiiis that giiirl iiii seeeeeee


CharltonWalton

      This sound like some emotional film with a high school coach and his basketball team


RiccardoCa864874

      Im talkin with the man in the mirror!


46WtNBhU

      "Who do you see?" is incorrect English. The correct version is "Whom do you see?"


JoshuaKnic

      How would you say "Who do you see AT the mirror?", as in "who do you see standing near the mirror?"


LuckyLuca2

      A Muppet or a Man?


BritniMont

      This one sounds like a writing prompt.


TanyaBella76

      "at the mirror" surely???


AmeliedAnjou

      Mirror mirror on the wall...


Tallman69

      Vedo all'uomo nello specchio. Chiede lui a cambiare i suoi modi.


RoddersOX7

      Candyman, Candyman, Candy.... Aagh!


RShirey

      Mirror mirror on the wall


EmilyA603337

      Umm...I would hope yourself unless someone is photobombing! ;D


Girishkorgaonkar

      "Cosa vedi allo speccio, Harry?"


Lister778451

      Should be 'Whom', not 'Who' in English.


sylviamora

      The man in the mirror


FRANCEMARI11

      Sorry DL, but I think it should be : " Whom do you see in the mirror ?" Am I right ?


PiotrDoman2

      Mirror, Mirror on the Wall, Who’s the Fairest of Them All?


vayne637

      The one time dualingo gets deep


hayley_t

      Question: If the sentence was "Chi vede all specchio", how would you translate it? Would you say "Who does he see in the mirror" or "Who he sees in the mirror"? What's the difference?


Catia9

      I'd say, 'Who/Whom does he see in the mirror' - your 2nd sentence isn't how we say it in English.


AlessandroParli

      is the direct translation something along the lines of "to the mirror, who do you see?"

      i'm just trying to figure out the usage of "allo", i understand what the answer is but i don't understand the "allo" part


Marymaryx

      Oh my god, like, who could I see? Just tell me, take me out of the misery.


maran999

      Biggie smalls. Biggie smalls. Biggie sma


aaronbennack

      Maria sanguinaria!!


tamaraqonita

      Ok, this question just gave me chills


Elena92962

      I know, some days i hardly recognise myself...!


JoshuaKnic

      Should "who do you see at the mirror?" be acceptable?


Picardo67

      Whom..., whom, whom...!


DeeSaintGoesHard

      My translator says ..."nello specchio" is both correct?


Tallman69

      I can say that Google Translate definitely wants, "allo." I'm certain an Italian would understand if you said, "nello specchio." However, if might not be grammatically correct. There are many little things Italians seem to picture differently than English speakers. You put something "nel piatto" not "sul piatto." Hunger and thirst are something you have not something you are. If there's a newspaper article about you, you're on the paper, not in the paper. These little differences fascinate me.


DouglasWin6

      Confirmed: "Whom do you see in the mirror?" is accepted. :-D


ReadingMom

      Or: Whom do you see in the mirror?


      [deactivated user]

        Eveytime I ask the mirror in vain "Who am I in your eyes at last?" But when I see the answer, oh Lord I'm nothing like what I was in the past.


Dr.Moir1

        And the object of a preposition mandates the use of 'Whom'? yes, I am that old...and I do use that term. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/who-vs-whom-its-not-as-complicated-as-you-might-think/


razieizadi

        It reminds me stepmother of 'Snow-white":)


surgelicious

        that was way too deep for a middle of the night duolingo session


Noxturnum

        Why not "Who looks at the mirror"


JoshuaKnic

        "Look" is a different word and tense.

        "Vedi" is second person informal, "you see".

        "Guarda" (from "guardare") is 3rd person (and 2nd person formal), and would work for your sentence, "Chi guarda allo specchio?" Who looks at the mirror?


margrankin

        Non immagine certo..


margrankin

        Il tuo volto sereno!


wcv9

        must be "whom" in any case ...


Sunray01

        Io sono il uomo nel specchio!


RichardHar981284

        'who' is quite wrong. It's 'whom'


Louisa392011

        WHOM do we see in the mirror


jamessouth956580

        A line from 'Phantom of the opera'

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.