"Chi vedi allo specchio?"

Translation:Who do you see in the mirror?

March 3, 2013

76 Comments


Albrechtion

Fun fact: If you look through a mirror and see anyone/thing other than yourself, it is probably just a window.

November 3, 2014

BritniMont

Or your house is haunted.

April 6, 2015

blazinghaze

or you're a vampire

May 12, 2016

Hadert

Or simply someone is standing behind you

March 21, 2017

TheFinkie

Or you're looking into it at an angle...

May 5, 2018

vualeks

Or the glass is broken

June 18, 2018

Gewittermiez

Quite a philosophical question. ;)

April 2, 2013

a-muktar

"Lo Specchio di Erised, Harry"

November 11, 2014

ChristophS567459

"Lo specchio del oiredised" per usare la parola italiana :)

June 21, 2018

BesstheKraken

My first thought!

July 4, 2017

frannyx

Why is it allo and not nello

February 18, 2015

jesslc

Prepositions are frequently idiomatic.

September 4, 2017

olefattguy

"Tommy, can you see me" - the Who

March 4, 2014

BrunAnimas

That sentence is kinda.. Creepy.

July 12, 2014

countvlad

the program should give 'whom' as a correct answer, since it is in the objective case

May 27, 2013

nayrad

Whom is finally accepted

April 10, 2015

gufinoverde

Which is good, because only "whom" is correct English in this sentence.

January 17, 2016

Richard78640

Not that many natives speak/write their language correctly.

March 8, 2019

ecomusicaddict

"I see my parents" said Harry

November 7, 2016

Vietata

The most beautiful one of all :p

July 20, 2014

ShiroiSasori

♫Look at your face in the mirror, I am there inside!!!♫

August 4, 2016

richyAntwi

L'uomo allo specchio

January 28, 2015

Mina1622

I see myself holding a pair of thick, woolen socks

June 17, 2018

EspaTalia

Someone who's beautiful, smart, confident, and strong. Hey! You're there too!

October 17, 2016

GuerraAmanda

at/in the mirror are both right?

March 23, 2014

lorenagay

Yes. In Italian anyway. We wouldn't say "at the mirror" in English. Too awkward sounding.

April 20, 2014

crazy4hazy

nello specchio ok?

March 3, 2013

marziotta

Yes, you can say "nello specchio" as well. I think "allo specchio" is more common, anyway.

We have the definition "Guardarsi allo specchio", I think it's because of this that we use "allo specchio".

March 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

ok, grazie, will try to remember (urgh, prepositions!)

March 4, 2013

Kicek123

I've put in "Who looks in the mirror" but it's wrong. Vedere is look, so to get my meaning it should be: "Chi vede allo specchio ?" or how ?

August 8, 2014

jholland15

yes, except "guardare" means "to look" while "vedere" means "to see." therefore you'd probably want to say "chi guarda allo specchio."

October 25, 2014

BritniMont

I made the same mistake first time. I didn't know exactly why I was wrong until reading through the comments.

April 6, 2015

GelineVillazor

"I see a strong, confident, beautiful young lady. Oh look! You're there too." -Mother Gothel (Tangled)

July 5, 2017

Ben785030

"I see pride! I see power! ..."

December 25, 2017

Carissa789117

Bloody Mary

May 10, 2018

RoddersOX7

Candyman, Candyman, Candy.... Aagh!

October 26, 2018

Bricksheffield

This sound like some emotional film with a high school coach and his basketball team

March 18, 2019

xyphax

I am a little rusty but I believe whom is in the dative case in English (indirect object) , and would be used if you were saying 'to whom are you giving the mirror' or 'in whom do we trust'? But here, as you say, it is the objective case, so I believe in English it should be who, just as in the sentence, 'who do you see'?

February 16, 2014

xyphax

I wasn't feeling too certain about my answer just now so I went searching on the web and I just found a little tip: check this out:

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/who-versus-whom?page=1

February 16, 2014

OsoGegenHest

I weep for the English language.

It is oblique case (which includes dative and accusative). Objects require oblique case.

October 27, 2015

gufinoverde

That's wrong. English only has the subject case, which is who, and the object case (whether direct or indirect or object of a preposition, which is whom.

January 17, 2016

vayne637

The one time dualingo gets deep

September 30, 2014

hayley_t

Question: If the sentence was "Chi vede all specchio", how would you translate it? Would you say "Who does he see in the mirror" or "Who he sees in the mirror"? What's the difference?

January 3, 2015

Catia9

I'd say, 'Who/Whom does he see in the mirror' - your 2nd sentence isn't how we say it in English.

January 26, 2015

BritniMont

This one sounds like a writing prompt.

April 6, 2015

AlessandroParli

is the direct translation something along the lines of "to the mirror, who do you see?"

i'm just trying to figure out the usage of "allo", i understand what the answer is but i don't understand the "allo" part

April 23, 2016

Marymaryx

Oh my god, like, who could I see? Just tell me, take me out of the misery.

July 21, 2016

maran999

Biggie smalls. Biggie smalls. Biggie sma

August 3, 2016

TanyaBella76

"at the mirror" surely???

April 5, 2017

aaronbennack

Maria sanguinaria!!

August 16, 2017

AmeliedAnjou

Mirror mirror on the wall...

January 20, 2018

Tallman69

Vedo all'uomo nello specchio. Chiede lui a cambiare i suoi modi.

June 28, 2018

tamaraqonita

Ok, this question just gave me chills

August 14, 2018

Elena187243

I know, some days i hardly recognise myself...!

October 13, 2018

JoshuaKnic

Should "who do you see at the mirror?" be acceptable?

October 18, 2018

ALexxQue

Halloween teas

November 1, 2018

IGoBeepBeep

Whoooo iiiis that giiirl iiii seeeeeee

November 25, 2018

RShirey

Mirror mirror on the wall

February 19, 2019

Sikeryali

Am everywhere in the hall !! wow

March 13, 2019

EmilyA603337

Umm...I would hope yourself unless someone is photobombing! ;D

April 6, 2019

Fjompeji

Creepy!

March 26, 2015

LK1012

Creeeeeeeepy

June 6, 2016

sofia.tantono

Deep

July 26, 2016

Bricksheffield

This sound like some emotional movie with a jigh school coach.

March 18, 2019

J-Martinez66

Un guerriero!

August 4, 2016

aysiamilaan

Getting deep, Duolingo?

August 8, 2016

FloritaSDQ

It should be "whom do you see"

November 21, 2016

SarunasP

"Your deepest wishes"

April 21, 2017

Jaeden519725

whispers I see dead people

June 7, 2017

Jones_Rick

Whom do you see in the mirror ? You translation is incorrect.

November 10, 2014

Catia9

Wouldn't it be, 'Whom does HE/SHE see in the mirror?'? At least the way we're learning here at DL, with informal 'you' rather than formal? And 'whom' isn't much used anymore - at least here in Australia. : )

January 26, 2015

hayley_t

No, because in the sentence "Chi vedi allo specchio", "vedi" is second-person singular, I believe. So it'd be "Whom do YOU see in the mirror". It's the opposite of what I think you're saying - the informal way to address somebody is the second-person singular, while a more formal way to address somebody would be in the third-person singular. But in this case, I'm pretty sure it's "you".

January 27, 2015

Catia9

I was referring to your above question,hayley_t, with 'vede', not 'vedi'. I agree, 'vedi' means 'you see', and 'vede', 'he/she sees' - or the more formal 'You see'! I should've been more clear. So you were right, and I think Jones_Rick was mistaken, is what I was trying to say!

January 27, 2015

hayley_t

Oh! Makes sense! Sorry for being a little curt, if that's how it came across? My bad! uwu

January 28, 2015

Catia9

No worries! As we say here in Oz (Australia). It's easy to get muddled, only being able to write short comments and then having to wait for people to respond. I'm grateful to DL though, it's fun.

January 28, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.