1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er blieb in Indien."

"Er blieb in Indien."

Translation:He remained in India.

May 29, 2017

12 Comments


borko_kl

What is the past tense for bleiben? I thought bleib is present tense.


Nebelung1

It's "blieb", not "bleib" in past tense. Notice the "i" and "e" switch place.


GraemeJeal

So did I. The two "select the word" questions I have had so far in this exercise don't seem to follow the rules for forming the preterite - gab and bleib. Are these exceptions to a rule, or are there more rules to discover?


actonianlyd

Is staying in India different to remaining in India? I'm not sure it is in English, at least for one meaning of stay. eg "Didn't your husband come back with you? No, he's staying in India". but it was marked wrong


WarrenBrow3

Is staying in India different from remaining in India?

I agree. Reported 2019-10-04


SheilaAmalia

What is the difference of blieben and wohnen?


Takunda15

Bleiben is used to indicate remaining in a place and this remaining can be temporary. Whereas wohnen means to actually live in a place. For instance, "Er blieb einen Tag in Spanien. Aber er wohnt in Berlin."


JudithMett2

Why bleib rather than bliebt?


jakejacobs2015

Ich bin aus Indien.


Bekir978479

It sounds as "er beb in Indien". Such as "Erdbeben (Erdbeb) in Indien".


MadBaChi

Native here and the pronunciation is perfectly fine. Maybe it helps if you try to focus on the "er" and the beginning and imagine a pause between "er" and "blieb". Or try and hear the the "l" in "blieb". Hope that helps.


az_p
Mod

    If you have a problem with the pronunciation, use the 'report a problem' option rather than the discussion page.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.