"Are the animals Spanish?"

Translation:Les animaux sont-ils espagnols ?

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


LudwigXIV

I know I've been commenting a lot, but why isn't 'Sont les animaux espagnols?' accepted?

March 3, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you have to repeat the subject in the form of a pronoun or use "est-ce que":

  • est-ce que les animaux sont espagnols ?

or, rare: sont-ce des animaux espagnols ?

March 4, 2013

aurelienche

Because it's false. You can't translate word by word, unfortunately...

March 4, 2013

mwether

Ça va: Est-ce que les animaux sont espagnols

March 24, 2015

Sitesurf

You missed the verb.

What you propose back translates to "is it that animals from Spain?"

In addition, you should translate an adjective to an adjective: espagnols = Spanish (not 'from Spain').

And unfortunately "they are from Spain" does not translate word to word: "ils sont originaires d'Espagne".

March 24, 2015

bobbyfasthands

why can't we use elles espagnols

June 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"elles" would refer to a feminine noun, whereas "un animal / des animaux" is a masculine noun.

in addition, the feminine of "espagnols" is "espagnoles "

June 22, 2013

sandsilos

What is wrong with "Les animaux sont-ils d'Espagne"?

April 30, 2014

Sitesurf

The animals can come from Spain and not be Spanish; or can be Spanish and not travelling.

April 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.