1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Are the animals Spanish?"

"Are the animals Spanish?"

Translation:Les animaux sont-ils espagnols ?

March 3, 2013

9 Comments


LudwigXIV

I know I've been commenting a lot, but why isn't 'Sont les animaux espagnols?' accepted?


Sitesurf

No, you have to repeat the subject in the form of a pronoun or use "est-ce que":

  • est-ce que les animaux sont espagnols ?

or, rare: sont-ce des animaux espagnols ?


aurelienche

Because it's false. You can't translate word by word, unfortunately...


mwether

Ça va: Est-ce que les animaux sont espagnols


Sitesurf

You missed the verb.

What you propose back translates to "is it that animals from Spain?"

In addition, you should translate an adjective to an adjective: espagnols = Spanish (not 'from Spain').

And unfortunately "they are from Spain" does not translate word to word: "ils sont originaires d'Espagne".


bobbyfasthands

why can't we use elles espagnols


Sitesurf

"elles" would refer to a feminine noun, whereas "un animal / des animaux" is a masculine noun.

in addition, the feminine of "espagnols" is "espagnoles "


sandsilos

What is wrong with "Les animaux sont-ils d'Espagne"?


Sitesurf

The animals can come from Spain and not be Spanish; or can be Spanish and not travelling.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.