1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es franc."

"Tu es franc."

Translation:You are frank.

March 3, 2013

27 Comments


eva.lyus

I am german, but I lived in the us and gb for years, but never heard the word "frank" ^^ funny, with duolingo I practice 2 languages at a time


MarliRobinson

I hear frankly a lot more than frank.


Carlyn.

"Let's be frank..." is very common.


northernguy

If you think about it you can see why you might not hear frank very often in spoken language. Describing a conversation or a person as frank implies that in other circumstances they are not. That is, the participants were being open and expressing their thoughts which implies that is unusual.

Diplomatic meetings, negotiations and political conferences are often described as having been frank. Which is to say they consisted of name calling, tantrums and declarations like ..this means war.. To put a positive spin on it spokesmen will often say ....the meetings were constructive because they were frank.... Which they truly were.


test_tube

Actually, I hear the word 'frank', and its near synonym 'candid', used in conversation all the time. Both are very commonly used by politicians and educators.


SRAY101

I still don't get it.


Paigeepie

Sometimes people use the sentence "to be frank with you" but we honestly use the word frankly more than frank.


enwired

"Tu es franc" could also mean "You are Frankish". But that probably won't come up often in conversation!

If you are a Frankish female, then "tu est franque", whereas if you are a "frank" female, then "tu es franche".


10goC

Why not "sincere"?


djami_duo

there are a little difference: "sincère" means honest , not lying ; "franc" means telling what we think; expressing our thoughts.


aurelienche

It's hard to explain why but it doesn't surprise me. « Franc » is more “straightforward”, “honest”; I think “sincere” is more emotional. But we would understand.


MattyJJ

Couldn't hear the word! No pronunciation on the c


LeChatParle

The C should not be pronounced, which is why you don't hear the letter. The IPA pronunciation of the word is: [fʁɑ̃].


FatinAdas

what is frank in english i dont understand


matthieumarron

Up-front, direct, candid, or brutally honest in speech.


CSA_GW

what is it to speak to a woman? I wrote " tu es franche" and was rejected.

And, for female and plusier, what is it when several women are together and determine to talk frankly?


CatMcCat

For one female, "Tu est franche" should be accepted. If not, report it.

For the more formal "vous", referring to one person, "Vous êtes franc."

For more than one woman, "Vous êtes franches."

For more than one man (or mixed company), "Vous êtes francs."


sotnosen93

Correcting a typo in case someone gets the wrong idea: It's "Tu es franche", not "Tu est franche".


duogm

why is "you are open" wrong?


A-soup-can

Should clear be an accepted translation?


GarryLogue

Je peux être dêja Garth?


Squonkalini

What is the relationship between "franc" as "frank" and the former monetary unit of the same name?


sotnosen93

matthieumarron defined it as "Up-front, direct, candid, or brutally honest in speech".

If you don't do so already, please read through the whole comment section before asking your question. You may find it's already been answered.


Peter435682

Does frank have anything to do with the Franks of antiquity?


NickVaeremans

No this is patrick!


Nathan746951

Just like the franks to call themselves honest

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.