"Tu es franc."

Translation:You are frank.

March 3, 2013

26 Comments


eva.lyus

I am german, but I lived in the us and gb for years, but never heard the word "frank" ^^ funny, with duolingo I practice 2 languages at a time

August 12, 2013

MarliRobinson

I hear frankly a lot more than frank.

February 19, 2015

Carlyn.

"Let's be frank..." is very common.

February 21, 2016

northernguy

If you think about it you can see why you might not hear frank very often in spoken language. Describing a conversation or a person as frank implies that in other circumstances they are not. That is, the participants were being open and expressing their thoughts which implies that is unusual.

Diplomatic meetings, negotiations and political conferences are often described as having been frank. Which is to say they consisted of name calling, tantrums and declarations like ..this means war.. To put a positive spin on it spokesmen will often say ....the meetings were constructive because they were frank.... Which they truly were.

August 12, 2013

test_tube

Actually, I hear the word 'frank', and its near synonym 'candid', used in conversation all the time. Both are very commonly used by politicians and educators.

November 4, 2013

SRAY101

I still don't get it.

August 5, 2014

Paigeepie

Sometimes people use the sentence "to be frank with you" but we honestly use the word frankly more than frank.

November 10, 2016

enwired

"Tu es franc" could also mean "You are Frankish". But that probably won't come up often in conversation!

If you are a Frankish female, then "tu est franque", whereas if you are a "frank" female, then "tu es franche".

February 12, 2014

10goC

Why not "sincere"?

March 3, 2013

djami_duo

there are a little difference: "sincère" means honest , not lying ; "franc" means telling what we think; expressing our thoughts.

April 3, 2013

aurelienche

It's hard to explain why but it doesn't surprise me. « Franc » is more “straightforward”, “honest”; I think “sincere” is more emotional. But we would understand.

March 3, 2013

MattyJJ

Couldn't hear the word! No pronunciation on the c

March 12, 2014

LeChatParle

The C should not be pronounced, which is why you don't hear the letter. The IPA pronunciation of the word is: [fʁɑ̃].

October 13, 2014

FatinAdas

what is frank in english i dont understand

March 2, 2017

matthieumarron

Up-front, direct, candid, or brutally honest in speech.

May 21, 2017

CSA_GW

what is it to speak to a woman? I wrote " tu es franche" and was rejected.

And, for female and plusier, what is it when several women are together and determine to talk frankly?

July 19, 2017

CatMcCat

For one female, "Tu est franche" should be accepted. If not, report it.

For the more formal "vous", referring to one person, "Vous êtes franc."

For more than one woman, "Vous êtes franches."

For more than one man (or mixed company), "Vous êtes francs."

September 25, 2017

sotnosen93

Correcting a typo in case someone gets the wrong idea: It's "Tu es franche", not "Tu est franche".

November 5, 2018

duogm

why is "you are open" wrong?

August 12, 2017

A-soup-can

Should clear be an accepted translation?

November 7, 2016

GarryLogue

Je peux être dêja Garth?

August 19, 2017

Squonkalini

What is the relationship between "franc" as "frank" and the former monetary unit of the same name?

November 3, 2017

KanishkaRanjani

What is frank?

June 7, 2018

sotnosen93

matthieumarron defined it as "Up-front, direct, candid, or brutally honest in speech".

If you don't do so already, please read through the whole comment section before asking your question. You may find it's already been answered.

November 5, 2018

Peter435682

Does frank have anything to do with the Franks of antiquity?

November 28, 2018

NickVaeremans

No this is patrick!

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.